"У вас є що-небудь з яйцем?"

Translation:Do you have anything with an egg?

October 5, 2015

10 Comments


JamesTWils

Of course, "eggs" is wrong, but that is the way we would ask this question in English.

October 5, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

I am really confused now with trying to say this phrase and recall how I say it in Ukrainian... "з яйцем" sounds a bit strange, but "з яйцями" sounds awkward because "eggs" in plural is often an awkward thing to say without a number more than three attached to it...

In any case even in English I wouldn't say "anything with egg(s)", I'd go like "anything with eggs IN IT" or "anything that comes with an egg at the side", uh...

October 6, 2015

Andyemanu

Words! I think a lot of the sentences easily sound very unnatural, but they are "correct" though. Just very annoying that I can't write the singular when it "actually" is that. And if it sounds weird in Ukrainian, then I don't get why they made the phrase in first place :P But the English one would be "correct" (when I write something in quotation signs, there is a kind of "but weird" to it), since it is in singular (the Ukrainian version). That's what I'd think if I heard it.

October 6, 2015

Andyemanu

EDIT: I find it more "correct" to write it in singular with "an" (or just in plural) than the translation.

October 6, 2015

Andyemanu

And "an egg" is apparently also wrong.. I mean, Duolingo always wants us to do things "their way" :/

October 5, 2015

Mr.Xee

Can I say "something" instead of "anything"?

July 4, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

"Something" would be "щось" rather than "що-небудь", to be precise. Need to think whether it could be accepted as a "flexible translation"...

July 13, 2017

YellapNave

Why is 'with egg?' okay here, but 'with cutlet?' is marked wrong (in the same question with кутлетом)? Especially since 'with cutlet' sounds much more natural to me than 'with egg.'

November 7, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

It's marked wrong because a cutlet is not an egg and an egg is not a cutlet, that's a general opinion :D

November 7, 2015

Kags

Probably because a cutlet is indivisible ... there's either a cutlet on the plate or there isn't, whereas egg could be an ingredient within something (like a quiche), and even if it's on its own, you may not get exactly one egg (like a spoonful of scrambled egg taken from a bigger bowl - there may be more than one egg's worth, or - if the serving is particularly stingy - less than one egg).

March 5, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.