"Мійдядьконеїстьсалатзморквою."

Translation:My uncle does not eat salad with carrots.

3 years ago

3 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

OK, now you punished me for using the plural, "eggs" in the last sentence, and now you are punishing me for translating this literally as "carrot." I realize we are in beta, but this is INCREDIBLY frustrating.

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Duuude, look at this!!

It is actually "салат із морквою" (singular) which got translated as "salad with carrots" (plural)

And in the other one it's "salad with tomato" (singular) which got translated as "салат із помідором" while I'd prefer "салат із помідорами" (plural)

What the heck.

Take a lingot for your troubles. Моральна компенсація :)

3 years ago

Mr.Xee
Mr.Xee

Can anyone tell me why is wrong to use an article here? "My uncle doesn't eat a salad with carrots"

2 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.