1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мій дядько не їсть салат з м…

"Мій дядько не їсть салат з морквою."

Translation:My uncle does not eat salad with carrots.

October 5, 2015

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

JamesTWils

OK, now you punished me for using the plural, "eggs" in the last sentence, and now you are punishing me for translating this literally as "carrot." I realize we are in beta, but this is INCREDIBLY frustrating.

October 5, 2015

sagitta145

Duuude, look at this!!

It is actually "салат із морквою" (singular) which got translated as "salad with carrots" (plural)

And in the other one it's "salad with tomato" (singular) which got translated as "салат із помідором" while I'd prefer "салат із помідорами" (plural)

What the heck.

Take a lingot for your troubles. Моральна компенсація :)

October 6, 2015

Mr.Xee

Can anyone tell me why is wrong to use an article here? "My uncle doesn't eat a salad with carrots"

October 16, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.