1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мій дядько любить салат з по…

"Мій дядько любить салат з помідором."

Translation:My uncle likes salad with tomato.

October 5, 2015

8 Comments


JamesTWils

Now it has to be singular again? AAARRRGGGGHHHHH!!!!


sagitta145

To be honest, I never say "салат з помідором" :O Even if I actually DO put ONE tomato there xD I would always say "салат із помідорами", but well, Ukraine is big, maybe in some regions people say this, I don't know O__o


ViGor72

Саме так говорять багато моїх знайомих, люди з різних регіонів та соціальних шарів.


greg.mort

Or perhaps he eats a salad with an extra tomato on the side :)


Lingvist444285

same here, "салат з помідорами" is common phrase


BorisLutsk

The English translation is awkward. It's either "with tomatoes" or "with a tomato"


skstudio

It looks like both variants "salad with tomatoes" and "salad with tomato" are frequently used, so both are now accepted.


Weylin366674

When you slice tomatoes the whole tomatoes become uncountable and hence "tomato" and if it's a main ingredient then it should be a noun modifier "tomato salad"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.