Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you love the theater more than literature and poetry?"

Translation:Houden jullie meer van het theater dan literatuur en poëzie?

2 years ago

7 Comments


beloeng
beloengPlus

The followkng was not accepted - could it be ok or is it just plain wrong? (Positioning of meer...)

"Houden jullie van het theater meer dan literatuur en poëzie?"

1 year ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

I am a dutch native speaker and i think it is wrong because the meaning changed. I will rephrase your dutch sentence to make it clear. "You Duo, you like the theater, but do you Duo like the theater more than Maria and Joseph like the theater?" But i think that the sentence is not clear both in dutch and the english. Common sense makes it clear that literature and Poetry are not nice women. In the dutch sentence i would prefer if the word "van" would be repeated to make it clearer.

Houden jullie meer VAN het theater dan VAN literatuur en poëzie?

To make my point: "How would you understand the following english sentence". Do you love the theater more than your brothers and sisters?"

1 year ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Great comment, thanks!

I think I get what you are saying, and I really like the last example. However, that sentence could still mean two things, right? It is impossible to say which is correct - if you ask whether I love the theater more than I love my siblings, or whether I love the theater more than my siblings love the theater - but it could in fact be both, could it not? So, my sentence could still be correct, even if it is somewhat ambiguous? But if it sounds really weird to your native ears I will of course listen to that!

1 year ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

The problem is that both the english as well as the dutch sentence are ambigious. And because they are ambigious they are "wrong", unclear, i think. But maybe they were intentionally ambigious??? Then it is a good translation. About your sentence: it is also ambigious. But the order of the words is correct i think. So your translation should als be accepted as it translates the ambigiousity good.

1 year ago

johanov
johanov

The Dutch sentence should have been: "houden jullie meer van theater dan van literatuur en poezie". The article before theater changes the meaning from "the art of theater" to one specific theater (building), which makes it incompatible with the other arts literature and poetry. The English sentence has the same problem. Without the second "van" the Dutch sentence suggests that literature and poetry could love this theatre more than you do.

1 year ago

sg1235
sg1235

Very true, the word theater should not get an article in this sentence. I also added a second "van" because without it, the sentence is ambiguous: do you like the theatre better than you like the other arts, or do you like the theatre better than the other arts do (although it is obvious from the context that the former is the correct interpretation,). Sadly, the extra "van" was not accepted by Duo :( Dutch is my native language and I know for sure that both variants - with and without the extra "van" before "literatuur" - are correct and normal.

10 months ago

Zaliaza
Zaliaza

I have the same question

1 year ago