Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Está lloviendo de nuevo."

Translation:It is raining again.

4 years ago

28 Comments


Simonla
4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Are there any subtle differences in meaning between "de nuevo" and "otra vez" (and I guess "nuevamente" as well)?

3 years ago

rubenaceo

es casi exactamente lo mismo

2 years ago

dholman
dholman

How about "Hace lluvia (de nuevo)"? Thought that was how weather was done? (Hace calor, hace frio, etc)

4 years ago

whelanalexander

Yes I have never head a Spanish person usr Esta for weather. Its either incorrect or not common practice

3 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

I read as "it is raining at nine" it's frustrating that nine and new are so close in spelling

2 years ago

RobertoRavDiablo

Esta lloviendo hombres = it's raining men?

3 years ago

chunkylefunga

anew not accepted.

2 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

still not accepted 23/12 2015

2 years ago

VMK1531
VMK1531

My translation was "it is raining once again." I could also have said "It is raining anew." Consider those options please.

3 years ago

hallamraymond

Anew didn't work for me.

3 years ago

rubenaceo

once again: tiene una carga significativa diferente. sería: una vez más, (da una idea de molestia) es muy usual decir simplemente :Llueve(IMPERSONAL) de nuevo

2 years ago

VMK1531
VMK1531

en ingles, tiene ese significado? "Once again" es "una vez mas"--pero "otra vez" significa que paso una vez mas antes, no?

2 years ago

Chris.rapson

Should leaking be accepted as a translation for lloviendo?

2 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

I'm no expert but I would say no. I'm pretty sure it's a clean translation to raining without any other possible translations.

2 years ago

rubenaceo

it is correct, as Landon says

2 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

I meant lloviendo=raining. Leaking I believe is wrong unless it's a regional thing.

2 years ago

CaptainPeacock

Sounds like where I live!

2 years ago

MeLlamoRita
MeLlamoRita

This may be a stupid question.. but why is it "Està" and not "Es?

2 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

Rita!

It is not to be = ser but to be = estar which is used in

Progressiv Present:

estar conjugated according to person + present participle, the -ando/ iendo form of the main verb

Present Progress: http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/presprog

Ser and estar I (with II-IV from the margin and you become an expert): http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/serest1

2 years ago

tlokken
tlokken

It rains again

Not accepted

2 years ago

PatsyAnn27

This may be a little off topic, but I am trying to speak Spanish aloud every day (mostly talking to myself or to my cats), and often trying to use some variation of the lesson sentences. Can anyone tell me what would be the most correct and acceptable way to say, "It is snowing again."? Thank you.

1 year ago

RomaineFre1

Could you use otra vez for again

1 year ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

Above it says they are the same. I would translate otra vez as another time, so similar but not exact IMO.

1 year ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

"Otra vez" is a perfect translation.

1 year ago

WilliamMcC186879

The question is why "esta" and not "hace". Hace iloviendo de nuevo is what I thought would be correct Spanish.

5 months ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

It is raining is present progressive, which is formed with the verb to be/ ESTAR, see

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/presprog

HACER/ to make which you suggest, is used only with nouns: hace frio/ it is cold

4 months ago

WilliamMcC186879

Thanks! We do not get to say "it is raining" very much in California.

4 months ago