1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As gatas bebem água."

"As gatas bebem água."

Translation:The cats drink water.

January 5, 2013

19 Comments


Pece

I know this might make it harder for us, but one of the options to choose from was: "The female newspapers drink water" - While humorous, it should probably be removed as it just narrows the options down 50:50, as opposed to 33:33:33.


Telisa7

I disagree. Sometimes things like this introduce (or reintroduce) words I don't know (well). It can also be a benefit. If it is a word they've used in excess then I can agree.


poakahi

At least it's good for a laugh, but I agree. I mean we should know the answer, and when there are stupid options like that, I hope no one would chose it... Be ware of the smaller words though... I often skim through the choices and choose more than one correct answer because I didn't realize one small word like "in" or "of" was changed...


Tackarii

The writers really seem to like cats... 5:1 ratio of cat vs dog translations. I propose "I am allergic to cats" be added to even things out. :)


onlybleeding

Because of this I always remember the word for cat but forget the word for dog hah


Deivisony

Dog translates as "cão" and "cachorro" I preffer cachorro because cão sounds to formal to me. The two can be derrogatory "cão" can mean "devil" "Esse menino é o cão" (This boy is the devil) meaning that he is evil and "cachorro" means 'safado' like "lewd" or "horny" a common setence is "Essa mulher é uma cachorra" (This woman is a cachorra/cadela) that would best translate as "slut" and "cadela" is the formal feminine of dog


fchandler

So what if one is referring to a group of male and female cats? Do you just revert to masculine (os)?


erudis

Yes, in these cases you use the masculine.

PS: Gata is also a slang for pretty woman.


eire123

Yes. Even if you have 99 female cats and only 1 male cat, you still use gatos


tomspug

Chose "the female cats drink water", was told answer was incorrect


vivisaurus

You should report that. =)


AphmauLand

its because in english we dont say "female cats", we only say "cats"


ifigeneia_

Can i use an -a ending for other female animals as well? For example, would a female horse be "uma cavala"?


dias.rr

That's tricky; it varies depending on the animal. For example (male/female):

  • cavalo/égua (horse)

  • cão/cadela (dog)

  • leão/leoa (lion)

  • coelho/coelha (rabbit)

  • macaco/macaca (monkey)

  • pato/pata (duck)


Chrismucho

Really? Very interesting. So this is something that a learner would just grasp through experience?


poakahi

"as gatas" could also be talking about a specific group of cats (like the ones you're seeing right now, for example) or it could be translated as a general statement. I translated it as the latter and they said i forgot a word :(


Danmoller
Mod

As gatas is feminine. So, the group must be of female cats. When you talk in general, in Portuguese, you use the male: "gatos"


lesliewilman

They have (largely) taken care of this in the Spanish programme - it's easier to put the article in, telling yourself it's not needed.


MargaritaS157401

Hold up so gatas is cats too i ain't learn that?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.