"As gatas bebem água."

Translation:The cats drink water.

January 5, 2013

16 Comments


Pece

I know this might make it harder for us, but one of the options to choose from was: "The female newspapers drink water" - While humorous, it should probably be removed as it just narrows the options down 50:50, as opposed to 33:33:33.

April 5, 2013

Telisa7

I disagree. Sometimes things like this introduce (or reintroduce) words I don't know (well). It can also be a benefit. If it is a word they've used in excess then I can agree.

January 14, 2017

poakahi

At least it's good for a laugh, but I agree. I mean we should know the answer, and when there are stupid options like that, I hope no one would chose it... Be ware of the smaller words though... I often skim through the choices and choose more than one correct answer because I didn't realize one small word like "in" or "of" was changed...

August 15, 2013

Dian-J_the_1st

Thats ❤❤❤❤

January 5, 2018

fchandler

So what if one is referring to a group of male and female cats? Do you just revert to masculine (os)?

January 5, 2013

erudis

Yes, in these cases you use the masculine.

PS: Gata is also a slang for pretty woman.

January 5, 2013

eire123
Plus

Yes. Even if you have 99 female cats and only 1 male cat, you still use gatos

January 10, 2013

tomspug

Chose "the female cats drink water", was told answer was incorrect

February 11, 2013

vivisaurus

You should report that. =)

April 28, 2013

AphmauLand

its because in english we dont say "female cats", we only say "cats"

May 14, 2016

Tackarii

The writers really seem to like cats... 5:1 ratio of cat vs dog translations. I propose "I am allergic to cats" be added to even things out. :)

December 3, 2015

onlybleeding

Because of this I always remember the word for cat but forget the word for dog hah

April 18, 2016

Deivisony

Dog translates as "cão" and "cachorro" I preffer cachorro because cão sounds to formal to me. The two can be derrogatory "cão" can mean "devil" "Esse menino é o cão" (This boy is the devil) meaning that he is evil and "cachorro" means 'safado' like "lewd" or "horny" a common setence is "Essa mulher é uma cachorra" (This woman is a cachorra/cadela) that would best translate as "slut" and "cadela" is the formal feminine of dog

August 10, 2018

poakahi

"as gatas" could also be talking about a specific group of cats (like the ones you're seeing right now, for example) or it could be translated as a general statement. I translated it as the latter and they said i forgot a word :(

January 24, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

As gatas is feminine. So, the group must be of female cats. When you talk in general, in Portuguese, you use the male: "gatos"

August 8, 2013

lesliewilman

They have (largely) taken care of this in the Spanish programme - it's easier to put the article in, telling yourself it's not needed.

February 10, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.