"Are you Chinese?"

Terjemahan:Apakah Anda orang Cina?

October 5, 2015

15 Komentar
Diskusi ini dikunci


NugrohoE

Apakah kamu orang Tionghoa?


DenWR1

Sama gua juga jawab ini eh malah salah -_-


AmakBaybe

Apakah kau orang cina?


PERCE_NEIGE

Wikipedia says: "Kata ini [Tonghua] dalam bahasa Indonesia sering dipakai untuk menggantikan kata "Cina" yang kini memiliki konotasi negatif"

Why a negative connotation?


NugrohoE

"Cina" in Indonesia contains a racist meaning. This is related to our dark country history where at that time our country's ethnic turmoil was in "racial war". It used to be a form of insult. People will still think you're insulting someone, even if you don't mean it. Prefering the term "Tionghoa" for the ethnicity is very much better to mention the Chinese Indonesian. The fact is, media now must use the term "Tionghoa" to point out the Chinese instead of "Cina" to avoid offending someone.


PERCE_NEIGE

Thank you! Duolingo should change this, because I'm learning "Cina" right now, and I'll get into troubles with this word later. Has to be reported.
Tiongkok is for Tionghoa people?


NugrohoE

Tiongkok for country (China), Tionghoa for people (Chinese)


DenWR1

Ya konotasi nya negatif, suka dipake untuk insult gitu


Rachmadani.

Apakah kamu orang tionghoa?


indrimic2022

No, i am not. I am Indonesian


RachziefEk

Koh, hutang Koh.


zaccss

Yg chindo like donk

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.