"Are you Chinese?"

Terjemahan:Apakah Anda orang Cina?

3 tahun yang lalu

8 Komentar


NugrohoE

Apakah kamu orang Tionghoa?

3 tahun yang lalu

AmakBaybe

Apakah kau orang cina?

3 tahun yang lalu

PERCE_NEIGE

Wikipedia says: "Kata ini [Tonghua] dalam bahasa Indonesia sering dipakai untuk menggantikan kata "Cina" yang kini memiliki konotasi negatif"

Why a negative connotation?

1 tahun yang lalu

NugrohoE

"Cina" in Indonesia contains a racist meaning. This is related to our dark country history where at that time our country's ethnic turmoil was in "racial war". It used to be a form of insult. People will still think you're insulting someone, even if you don't mean it. Prefering the term "Tionghoa" for the ethnicity is very much better to mention the Chinese Indonesian. The fact is, media now must use the term "Tionghoa" to point out the Chinese instead of "Cina" to avoid offending someone.

1 tahun yang lalu

PERCE_NEIGE

Thank you! Duolingo should change this, because I'm learning "Cina" right now, and I'll get into troubles with this word later. Has to be reported.
Tiongkok is for Tionghoa people?

1 tahun yang lalu

NugrohoE

Tiongkok for country (China), Tionghoa for people (Chinese)

1 tahun yang lalu

budiii1

No , I am pribumi

1 tahun yang lalu

fajar-10

No, I'm indonesian.. Lol

1 tahun yang lalu
Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.