1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Großmutter hat einen Enk…

"Die Großmutter hat einen Enkel."

Translation:The grandmother has a grandson.

October 5, 2015

35 Comments


viviangreen1

lol... i first assumed the grandmother has an uncle


JewishPolyglot

What's interesting is that in Yiddish, the word for "grandchild" or "grandson" is ייניקל (pronounced "einikel"). I had no idea where it came from until I learned the German equivalent today


TrioLinguist

Not surprising - Yiddish, like Modern German, is an offshoot of Middle High German, but with additional loanwords from Hebrew (as far as I know).


angsantiago_

i come from a german family and i have always called my grandma "oma", is that right too? and "opa" for grandpa


username9009

Those are fine. They're less formal than Großmutter and Großvater, but very common.


TrioLinguist

Just a little note:

Enkel can mean grandchild as well as grandson, while Enkelin only means granddaughter. To specify that it is male, one can say Enkelsohn, or to specify that it may be of either gender, you can say Enkelkind (which may imply that he/she is still in childhood).


m.rachid

Doesn't the "einen" specifies that it is a grandson? Also, can I use "ein Enkel" in this sentence if I'm referring to a neuter grandchild? Or is it wrong?


Lexht

That's wrong. It's "einen" because Enkel is masculine whether it refers to a grandson or a gender non specific grandchild. Just has Mädchen, girl, is neuter. It's always the grammatical gender of the word, not the personal gender of the person being discussed.


m.rachid

Now I understand. Thanks!


ZachAnderson727

Ya, This sentence causes it to be in the accusative case.

Eine and ein(nueter) does not change.

Ein changes to einen though.


brinnly4

i find it funny that Enkel,, sounds like uncle, but is grandson.


Dodgypirate

Uncle in German is Onkel.

As an native English speaker, Enkel and Uncle sound nothing alike... maybe depends on which British accent you have.


DeanVaksma

I translated "Die Großmutter" to "the grandmother" and duo told me it is wrong and they it is "that grandmother", why?


4of92000

So would "great-grandson" be "Großenkel" or something like that?


TrioLinguist

I'd go with Urenkel. I looked it up – apparently Großenkel works, too, but much less common.


BruceHartm3

It sounds like Enkelin to me. Perhaps my ears are faulty. I've no quarrel with the grammar, just how the voice says it both in fast and slow forms.


sumit.hetfield

Does German differentiate between maternal and paternal grandparents?


mizinamo

No.

German kinship terms are similar to English ones -- paternal and maternal grandparents are not distinguished, nor are father's and mother's siblings distinguished from each other or from their spouses, but only by gender. (Onkel = "uncle" = father's brother / mother's brother / father's sister's husband / mother's sister's husband, and similarly for Tante = "aunt".)

The main distinction is that German distinguishes male from female cousins, while English does not. (But neither language distinguishes parallel cousins from cross cousins, or paternal from maternal cousins.)


Folle82

Sorry but Nephew is not approved??


TrioLinguist

Nope. Nephew would be der Neffe.


TechSpeaker

Well... she could, after all, have an enkelin... xD


JuliaJuNe2

I did not get why it is EINEN not EIN... thank you


Laruthell

I assume you're already familiar with why you say,

  • Ich esse einen Apfel. = I am eating an apple.
  • Ein Apfel isst mich. = An apple is eating me.

It's the same idea here. "Enkel" is the object of the sentence, so the article takes an accusative ending to show that.

(The fun thing with being able to tell who or what is the subject versus object of the sentence with just article endings is that you can play with the word order for emphasis and still know what the sentence means. E.g. "Einen Apfel esse ich" still means "I am eating an apple" and "Mich isst ein Apfel" still means "An apple is eating me" . . . just with different words emphasized.)


Umer333444

Groß = Big/Grand Mutter = Mother That's how I remember Großmutter as Grandmother !


Momo_the_Avenger

Why "nephew" is not accepted?


mizinamo

Why "nephew" is not accepted?

Because "nephew" (= son of your brother or sister) is not the same as "grandson" (= son of your son or daughter).


CreavenTri

From this sentence how am I supposed to know if it means Grandchild versus Grandson?


jfnewell

Grandma and granny should be an acceptable translation of Großmutter


Janos888389

Very interesting. Sometimes Enkel means grandchildren, sometimes means grandson...


GerhardtHo3

What's wrong with the grandmother has a grandchild? It was even one of the suggestions, but I still got marked wrong.


mizinamo

What's wrong with the grandmother has a grandchild?

Nothing. "The grandmother has a grandchild." is one of the accepted translations.

the suggestions

There are no "suggestions" on Duolingo.

If you mean the hints that appear when you select a word: those are just that - hints. To jog your memory, but not to "recommend" or "suggest" anything.


Gerhardt406860

Thanks. Yes, I meant hints. I had posted my frustrated confusion, but before I reviewed my answer and found my typo. I apologize and thank you for your help.


Dragoda

Why not nephew instead of grandson? Isn't the same degree of kinship?


mizinamo

Why not nephew instead of grandson? Isn't the same degree of kinship?

No, it is not.

My nephew is my brother's son or my sister's son.

My grandson is my son's son or my daughter's son.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.