Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"After the operation, both knees were healthy."

Translation:Post la operacio, ambaŭ genuoj estis sanaj.

3 years ago

14 Comments


ronstrelecki

How about: ... ambaŭ genuoj sanis.

3 years ago

SariniLynn
SariniLynn

That should work, too.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I'm inclined to say "…ambaŭ la genuoj sanas." which would be, I think, marginally better Esperanto.

edit: Hmm, legu suben. /edit

3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

I searched Tekstaro for "ambaŭ la ", but I can't find any instance that is used the same. Only things like
"[ŝi] etendis al ambaŭ la mano" and
"li disvolvis antaŭ ili ambaŭ la belecon de la naturo,"
where ambaŭ is not connected to whatever comes after "la".

So I'm afraid your inclination was off track.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ŝajnas, ke mi pensis angle.

Sub la Kapvorto AMBAŬ en la Esperanto-English vortaro de Butler mi legis: "Ambaŭ la is usually avoided but ambaŭ la knaboj venis, and La knaboj ambaŭ venis, follow English usage (Though la ambaŭ knaboj does not), and are defensible."

Do estas uzebla, kaj estis uzata sed tiu ĉi montras, ke ni ĉiujn devas zorgi pro kiel ni pensas kiam ni uzas la Esperanton. Kaj mi konfesas, ke mi eraris.

Do: Ambaŭ la genuoj… ne estas bona Esperanto, sed tia uzado estas defendebla okaze.

Ankaŭ, mi lernis novaĵon hodiaŭ. Mi dankas vin.

2 years ago

coenny
coenny

why is it "post la operacio" and not "post kiam la operacio"? I've seen both and I can't seem to figure out when to use each.

2 years ago

SariniLynn
SariniLynn

"post" by itself is followed by a noun (and its adjectives, etc.) "post kiam" introduces an entire clause. Thus you could say "post la operacio", or you could say "post kiam mi havis la operacion".

2 years ago

hellomidnight

Dankon, estas tre helpema

3 months ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

Ĉu viroj havas nuojn kaj virino neuinojn? Tiu frazo diras pri genuoj. :)

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Nu! Tiuj estus virnuojn kaj nuinojn, kaj ĉar nu angliĝas kiel "well (now), you must know, etc." via ŝerco havas, laŭ mi, la ĝustan sensensaĵon por esti amuza.

2 years ago

coenny
coenny

"Genu" estas la radikvorto por "knee", ne "nu" kiu signifas "now"

2 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

Mi scias :)

2 years ago

Nootmuzkaatje

Do you say that generally about knees, that they're 'healthy' ?

3 years ago

SariniLynn
SariniLynn

I would, yes. I mean, I wouldn't bring it up in a random conversation ("Yes, hello, nice to meet you. My, what healthy knees you have!"), but if there had previously been a problem with the knees that would require an operation... Yes. ("Sure, the operation was a huge success, and both knees are totally healthy again. Yep, they are working fine, and there's no pain at all!")

3 years ago