1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich weiß es selbst nicht gen…

"Ich weiß es selbst nicht genau."

Translation:I do not know exactly myself.

January 5, 2013

41 Comments


Sk8rMom

Lost another heart for "I don't know it precisely myself"


Danmoller

German is taking my heart away.


peaco

It is hearts ... - you have 3 hearts .. :) , but then you loose them :)


Danmoller

It was three, one day :p


JodieBaer

Can someone explain why "es" is in this sentence at all? I feel as if "Ich weiß mein selbst nicht genau" would be more precise.


cephalium

The 'es' is implied. When you say 'I know' you really are implying the specific item that you know. In German (and French and some other languages) you must spell out the missing 'es'. On its own "I know" does not mean anything. What do you know? We just imply 'it' in English and that 'it' can mean many things depending on the context.


FaroukRizki

So, if I say "I don't exactly know about it myself" supposed to be correct, am I wrong?


nH544

From what I gather it would be more I don't exactly know it myself"

For it to be "about it" you would need darueber in there


RynD

In English this is really not an acceptable sentence. Is it common place in German?


BillDe

A perfectly acceptable English sentence. "Do you know why the sky is blue?" "I do not know exactly myself. I think it has to do with the air, but you should ask someone who better understands."


lynn0p

Most native english speakers would leave the myself part off though, it's redundant.


Andrew73844

I don't know exactly myself. Try asking a person who might know.


roman2095

No it is not. It serves to indicate that the speaker's ignorance is much the same as someone else's. Without the "myself" it just indicates a personal lack of knowledge without including anyone else.


WackyAnne

"I do not know exactly myself" sounds very unnatural. It would sound far more natural to say ""I do not know myself, exactly", or "I do not know myself", or "I do not know exactly", depending on what you want to emphasize.


arisplus

Der Sonnenschein bricht gegen der Atmosphäre. Sonnst der Himmel so dunkel wie der Nachthimmel sein würden.


SlyRatcher

Why is it that on all the question which have a lot of problems, like this one, they grey out the option which I want to click on the "report a problem" thing? The English in this sentence does have huge problems. why have they greyed it out?


Richard59870

A constant source of annoyance is the word 'Myself' in this sentence. The sentence begins with I ! is the person who is speaking or writing so important that they need to reiterate their own importance?


BaconChomper

It isn't simply stating that the speaker doesn't know an answer.

It is also implying that the person they are speaking with doesn't know and they are trying to appease their emotions for not knowing.

Hey honey, how do you spell acquiesce?

I don't know exactly myself.

1st person might feel stupid because they didn't know so the 2nd person attempts to alleviate that feeling with the addition of "myself".


multilateral4

I do not myself know it exactly. How is that different from the answer DUO provides. Makes no sense.


WackyAnne

Your suggestion doesn't sound at all natural in English, even if you would likely be understood conversationally.


WackyAnne

"I do not know exactly myself" sounds very unnatural. It would sound far more natural to say ""I do not know myself, exactly", or "I do not know exactly", , or maybe "I do not know, myself"depending on what you want to emphasize. Still, the "myself" seems forced, as a way to practice "selbst" in the German sentence.


WillCWC

I lost a heart for saying, "I do not even know it exactly.", since there is a German word "selbst" in the sentences, meaning even.


Sk8rMom

"Selbst" means "myself."


dnovinc

In this case it means "myself" . The meaning of "selbst" depends on the context.


Chris.males

Ungrammatical or not, we would tend to say, "me, I don't know exactly"


kerrigan86

I guess it's accepted now, because it worked when I put the same answer


abx1990

This is a bizarrely constructed sentence.


inhoser

Would "Ich weiß es mich nicht genau" also work here?


hugedick1

The german s doesnt work. Like i literally cannot answer the question


Chris562434

'i do not know myself exactly' myself here is the object of the sentence and the thing i am therefore saying that i don't know. I don't think that is duo's intention, i am therefore confused as to what the sentence actually translates to.


BaconChomper

No, the object is es or it. It is implied in English but required in German.


raysaheb

What about "I myself do not know it exactly"?


BaconChomper

Sounds odd with "it" but I would accept that.


AlLeslie1

I find it helpful to inflect my voice as if I were in a real conversation. Ex: I do not know it exactly MYSELF, but.. blah blah... here's where you can find out. This helps commit rarely spoken sentences to memory. In the future when you need to emphasize or inflect a word like selbst with voice, your memory will recall the. In other words, when we use a word like myself, it just so happens we are probably inflecting the voice in a rare sentence.. Hope this helps...


NirvanaKlaus

For any Nigerian learning, this seems more like "me sef no too sabi am" or "me sef no too sure" as a reply to a question like "shey you know wetin the guy bin dey try explain for us?"


Petrus_Leite

My answer was "I don't know myself exactly" and it was marked correct. However, this sentence's meaning is quite different from "I don't know exactly myself". What I'd like to know is whether my asnwer is an acceptable translation for "ich weiß es selbst nicht genau"?


Fred421753

I (myself) do not know exactly what the fuss is about. Just accept Duo's answer (even though I also think it sounds rather lame as the English translation ). Too small an issue to sweat over, methinks - Cheers:)


Lila562493

I am a native English speaker, and I have never heard a sentence like this. Americans would say, "I don't know. The word myself is wordy and redundant.


AugustoSisa

There is a song with a name very similar to this sentence. "Ich weiß es selber nicht genau". Selber not selbst. It's from "Milva's Weg" not "Nico's Weg"

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IwXohmr_XfQ


cephalium

I got it right but did not like the choice. How about 'For myself, I do not know exactly'?


SallyWard

Same thing just happened to me!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.