"Ich weiß es selbst nicht genau."

Translation:I do not know exactly myself.

6 years ago

24 Comments


JodieBaer

Can someone explain why "es" is in this sentence at all? I feel as if "Ich weiß mein selbst nicht genau" would be more precise.

5 years ago

cephalium

The 'es' is implied. When you say 'I know' you really are implying the specific item that you know. In German (and French and some other languages) you must spell out the missing 'es'. On its own "I know" does not mean anything. What do you know? We just imply 'it' in English and that 'it' can mean many things depending on the context.

5 years ago

FaroukRizki

So, if I say "I don't exactly know about it myself" supposed to be correct, am I wrong?

4 weeks ago

Sk8rMom

Lost another heart for "I don't know it precisely myself"

6 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

German is taking my heart away.

5 years ago

peaco

It is hearts ... - you have 3 hearts .. :) , but then you loose them :)

5 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

It was three, one day :p

5 years ago

WillCWC

I lost a heart for saying, "I do not even know it exactly.", since there is a German word "selbst" in the sentences, meaning even.

5 years ago

Sk8rMom

"Selbst" means "myself."

5 years ago

dnovinc

In this case it means "myself" . The meaning of "selbst" depends on the context.

5 years ago

Chris.males

Ungrammatical or not, we would tend to say, "me, I don't know exactly"

5 years ago

kerrigan86

I guess it's accepted now, because it worked when I put the same answer

4 years ago

RynD

In English this is really not an acceptable sentence. Is it common place in German?

5 years ago

BillDe
Plus

A perfectly acceptable English sentence. "Do you know why the sky is blue?" "I do not know exactly myself. I think it has to do with the air, but you should ask someone who better understands."

5 years ago

lynn0p

Most native english speakers would leave the myself part off though, it's redundant.

5 years ago

arisplus

Der Sonnenschein bricht gegen der Atmosphäre. Sonnst der Himmel so dunkel wie der Nachthimmel sein würden.

5 years ago

SlyRatcher

Why is it that on all the question which have a lot of problems, like this one, they grey out the option which I want to click on the "report a problem" thing? The English in this sentence does have huge problems. why have they greyed it out?

5 years ago

cephalium

I got it right but did not like the choice. How about 'For myself, I do not know exactly'?

5 years ago

multilateral4

I do not myself know it exactly. How is that different from the answer DUO provides. Makes no sense.

5 years ago

inhoser

Would "Ich weiß es mich nicht genau" also work here?

4 years ago

hugedick1

The german s doesnt work. Like i literally cannot answer the question

3 months ago

Richard59870

A constant source of annoyance is the word 'Myself' in this sentence. The sentence begins with I ! is the person who is speaking or writing so important that they need to reiterate their own importance?

2 months ago

S3cretSquirrel

This is a bizarrely constructed sentence.

1 month ago

SallyWard

Same thing just happened to me!

5 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.