1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich weiß es selbst nicht gen…

"Ich weiß es selbst nicht genau."

Translation:I do not know exactly myself.

January 5, 2013

28 Comments


Sk8rMom

Lost another heart for "I don't know it precisely myself"


Danmoller
Mod

German is taking my heart away.


peaco

It is hearts ... - you have 3 hearts .. :) , but then you loose them :)


Danmoller
Mod

It was three, one day :p


JodieBaer

Can someone explain why "es" is in this sentence at all? I feel as if "Ich weiß mein selbst nicht genau" would be more precise.


cephalium

The 'es' is implied. When you say 'I know' you really are implying the specific item that you know. In German (and French and some other languages) you must spell out the missing 'es'. On its own "I know" does not mean anything. What do you know? We just imply 'it' in English and that 'it' can mean many things depending on the context.


FaroukRizki

So, if I say "I don't exactly know about it myself" supposed to be correct, am I wrong?


SlyRatcher

Why is it that on all the question which have a lot of problems, like this one, they grey out the option which I want to click on the "report a problem" thing? The English in this sentence does have huge problems. why have they greyed it out?


RynD

In English this is really not an acceptable sentence. Is it common place in German?


BillDe

A perfectly acceptable English sentence. "Do you know why the sky is blue?" "I do not know exactly myself. I think it has to do with the air, but you should ask someone who better understands."


lynn0p

Most native english speakers would leave the myself part off though, it's redundant.


arisplus

Der Sonnenschein bricht gegen der Atmosphäre. Sonnst der Himmel so dunkel wie der Nachthimmel sein würden.


WackyAnne

"I do not know exactly myself" sounds very unnatural. It would sound far more natural to say ""I do not know myself, exactly", or "I do not know myself", or "I do not know exactly", depending on what you want to emphasize.


WillCWC

I lost a heart for saying, "I do not even know it exactly.", since there is a German word "selbst" in the sentences, meaning even.


Sk8rMom

"Selbst" means "myself."


dnovinc

In this case it means "myself" . The meaning of "selbst" depends on the context.


Chris.males

Ungrammatical or not, we would tend to say, "me, I don't know exactly"


kerrigan86

I guess it's accepted now, because it worked when I put the same answer


Richard59870

A constant source of annoyance is the word 'Myself' in this sentence. The sentence begins with I ! is the person who is speaking or writing so important that they need to reiterate their own importance?


multilateral4

I do not myself know it exactly. How is that different from the answer DUO provides. Makes no sense.


WackyAnne

Your suggestion doesn't sound at all natural in English, even if you would likely be understood conversationally.


inhoser

Would "Ich weiß es mich nicht genau" also work here?


hugedick1

The german s doesnt work. Like i literally cannot answer the question


abx1990

This is a bizarrely constructed sentence.


Chris562434

'i do not know myself exactly' myself here is the object of the sentence and the thing i am therefore saying that i don't know. I don't think that is duo's intention, i am therefore confused as to what the sentence actually translates to.


WackyAnne

"I do not know exactly myself" sounds very unnatural. It would sound far more natural to say ""I do not know myself, exactly", or "I do not know exactly", , or maybe "I do not know, myself"depending on what you want to emphasize. Still, the "myself" seems forced, as a way to practice "selbst" in the German sentence.


cephalium

I got it right but did not like the choice. How about 'For myself, I do not know exactly'?


SallyWard

Same thing just happened to me!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.