1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "They eat cake."

"They eat cake."

Translation:Onlar pasta yerler.

October 5, 2015

44 Comments


Jordi.Matas

I've read somewhere that one can use the 3rd person singular verb form (yer) instead of the 3rd person plural (yerler), and still be correct. Is that true? Would it be possible to say 'Onlar pasta yer.' Would that be just more casual? Tx


AlexinNotTurkey

It is totally fine and is just as correct as "yerler." If you state a plural subject, the -lAr suffix is optional on the verb. Consequently, if you decide to drop "onlar" when it is the subject pronoun, you have to use it to get the plural meaning on the verb :)


Jordi.Matas

Ah! ok, I see, thank you very much Alexin!


MuhammadNagi

And this does not change the meaning at all?


Mariane584083

Which nuance adding "ler" to yer" > yerler, does mean?


bhrrdp

Yes, it's perfectly fine. :)


B202447_N

Pasta=Makarna Cake=Pasta


SamaherAl-1

Yes, it's confusing me all the time


savacevrem

(ben) yerim // (sen) yersin // (o) yer // (biz) yeriz // (siz) yersiniz // (onlar) yerler -yer


jacqueline_2

maybe is very stupid question but why is it yerler and onlar and not onlar and yerlar or onler and yerler? how can we know when is lar or ler?


MrHilmiNevzat

jacqueline_2

Hello.

"They eat cake." - Onlar pasta yerler.

Your question is not stupid & is a valid Turkish grammar question warranting a reply.

The plural suffixes in Turkish -lar & -ler.

We use the rules of Major Vowel Harmony to decide which suffix to use.

Words whose last vowel is one of (a, ı, o, u) will get -lar added to it, while those whose last vowel is one of (e, i, ö, ü) will be followed by -ler.

The use of plurals.

The plural suffix is added to indicate plurality. If plurality is shown by a numeral greater than one or a word like “çok” (many), or “kaç” (how many), no plural suffix is added to the noun.

Dört armut - Four pears. The Turkish (noun) “armut” remains singular.

“Bankadan geliyorlar.” Last vowel “-o” use –lar. They are coming from the bank.

“Ofiste yumurta yiyorlar.” Last vowel “-o” use –lar. They are eating eggs in the office.

“Ördekler elma yer.” Last vowel “-e” use ler. The ducks eat apples. The noun is plural in the Turkish question & plural in the English answer. Plural nouns in Turkish don't need verb conjugation.

The plural suffix, lar/ler is not used with animals in Turkish.

“Ördekler elma yerler.” Wrong.

“Ördekler elma yer.” Correct.

Thank you.


Fuzzalex

Is it possible to say : onlar pasta emek?


AlexinNotTurkey

No..."emek" means "labor" or "work."

I think you meant to say "yemek" which would also be wrong. "yemek" is the infinitive of the verb. It would be like saying "They to eat cake."


Fuzzalex

Sorry, "yemek" of course I meant. Teşekkürler for the explanation))


MarinaPhil1

Why we dont use "bir" before "pasta" (a cake)?!


AlexinNotTurkey

This isn't required in Turkish unless there is an adjective. "bir" here could be optionally used, but it isn't required.


Defne473473

if your purpose is not to state that you are talking about ONE cake spesifically, then its not used commonly. for example if you want to say "there was ONE cake in the bakery" like underlining the fact that there was one single cake left in there, you use "fırında BİR kek vardı." but if you want to say "there was a cake in the bakery" like just casually saying that there was a cake in there (maybe there were more but you just did not specify it) you use "fırında pasta vardı." ("fırın" means bakery. "vardı" means there was/were)


susan727595

If they are eating different types of cake, not just one cake in particurlar, then you don't use bir. If they are sharing just one cake, then you need bir.


AminNaderi1

Pasta's mean is makarna or kake


Defne473473

english---->turrkish pasta----->makarna cake------>pasta


Mariane584083

It does mean "cake"


Mallinche

many issues, please do something. Thanks :-)


Mariane584083

jelique, what issues? Would you precise, please?


Aso707785

Pasta=cake???!!!!!!


Simsek95

I understand that both 'onlar pasta yerler' and 'onlar pasta yer' are correct and mean the same thing.

There must be a difference colloquially though. Which do people use generally and how does this reflect in conversation? For instance if you used yerler all the time does it make you seem posh/well-spoken?


A1fie

The proper rule is "if it is a group action, use singular, ie 'çocuklar bahçede toplandı' (the kids gathered in the garden); if the action is executed individually use the plural suffix, ie 'çocuklar ödevlerini yapıyorlar' (the kids are doing their homework).

However nobody follows this rule properly. So you can use either.


MeronitaLe

Why is kek wrong? Isn't it meant cake?


Mariane584083

MeronitaLe, "pasta"="cake", any cake. But "kek" is a particular cake. A special recipe. Do you know it?


FerasHarb2

why does cake mean pasta in Turkish?


shezi356661

Can please anyone explain the difference between yer and yerler?


Mariane584083

shezi, and you, can you read AlexinNotTurkey's and Savacevrem's comments above? They answer to your question. Thanks.


Abdul729051

Can i say "onları"


Mariane584083

Abdul, no you can't. "Onlar"="they" is subject of the verb "eat"="yerler".


AminaWally

the question was about the cake not pasta


Mariane584083

AminaWally, "cake" is "pasta" in Turkish and "pasta" is "makarna" in Turkish.


MaryamAkbarpour

So cake means pasta now? Lol


Azade.

When I was learning English, I said this: So pasta means makarna?


ph.IbUEQx

Can we use ' yeriz ' instead of 'yerler'


Mariane584083

ph.ibUEKx, "yeriz"="we eat". In the English sentence we have "they". "Onlar" and "yeriz" do not work together. But: "biz yeriz" and "onlar yer(ler)". The suffix "ler" is optional because we already have the mark of the 3rd person plural in "on-lar". Also because there is only one verb with its subject.


ph.IbUEQx

Can we use 'yeriz' instead of 'yerler' ????


ph.IbUEQx

Can we use 'yeriz' instead of 'yerler' ???


MrHilmiNevzat

"They eat cake." Translation: Onlar pasta yerler.

&

Onlar pasta yer.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo without the plural suffix -ler.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.