1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "They eat cake."

"They eat cake."

Translation:Onlar pasta yerler.

October 5, 2015

17 Comments


Jordi.Matas

I've read somewhere that one can use the 3rd person singular verb form (yer) instead of the 3rd person plural (yerler), and still be correct. Is that true? Would it be possible to say 'Onlar pasta yer.' Would that be just more casual? Tx


AlexinNotTurkey

It is totally fine and is just as correct as "yerler." If you state a plural subject, the -lAr suffix is optional on the verb. Consequently, if you decide to drop "onlar" when it is the subject pronoun, you have to use it to get the plural meaning on the verb :)


Will709432

So could you say pasta yerler and still mean they eat cake?


Jordi.Matas

Ah! ok, I see, thank you very much Alexin!


MuhammadNagi

And this does not change the meaning at all?


Mariane584083

Which nuance adding "ler" to yer" > yerler, does mean?


MrHilmiNevzat

I wrote:

"Onlar pasta yer" & it was accepted as correct.

Translation showed yerler instead of yer though.


MarinaPhil1

Why we dont use "bir" before "pasta" (a cake)?!


AlexinNotTurkey

This isn't required in Turkish unless there is an adjective. "bir" here could be optionally used, but it isn't required.


susan727595

If they are eating different types of cake, not just one cake in particurlar, then you don't use bir. If they are sharing just one cake, then you need bir.


Fuzzalex

Is it possible to say : onlar pasta emek?


AlexinNotTurkey

No..."emek" means "labor" or "work."

I think you meant to say "yemek" which would also be wrong. "yemek" is the infinitive of the verb. It would be like saying "They to eat cake."


Fuzzalex

Sorry, "yemek" of course I meant. Teşekkürler for the explanation))


AminNaderi1

Pasta's mean is makarna or kake


Mariane584083

It does mean "cake"


jacqueline_2

maybe is very stupid question but why is it yerler and onlar and not onlar and yerlar or onler and yerler? how can we know when is lar or ler?


MrHilmiNevzat

jacqueline_2

Hello.

"They eat cake." - Onlar pasta yerler.

Your question is not stupid & is a valid Turkish grammar question.

The plural suffixes in Turkish -lar & -ler.

We use the rules of Major Vowel Harmony to decide which suffix to use.

Words whose last vowel is one of (a, ı, o, u) will get -lar added to it, while those whose last vowel is one of (e, i, ö, ü) will be followed by -ler.

The use of plurals.

The plural suffix is added to indicate plurality. If plurality is shown by a numeral greater than one or a word like “çok” (many), or “kaç” (how many), no plural suffix is added to the noun.

Dört armut - Four pears. The Turkish (noun) “armut” remains singular.

“Bankadan geliyorlar.” Last vowel “-o” use –lar. They are coming from the bank.

“Ofiste yumurta yiyorlar.” Last vowel “-o” use –lar. They are eating eggs in the office.

“Ördekler elma yer.” Last vowel “-e” use ler. The ducks eat apples. The noun is singular in the Turkish question & plural in the English answer.

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.