1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I have one house and one cat…

"I have one house and one cat."

Translation:У мене є один дім та один кіт.

October 5, 2015

18 Comments


RobertLech3

Why can't I say "я маю" instead of "у мене"?


sagitta145

You can, this is just not a "standard" answer which was not "expected" from people who don't know Ukrainian and wasn't accounted for yet :) Please report and thank you for discovering mistakes.


sagitta145

Also in that case you'll need to conjugate (also that's why this version is not taught here right away), do you know how to or want to try? :)


Lolita512004

"Я маю" = "У мене є". "Я маю" - western dialect, "У мене є" - eastern dialect


MeIsAwesome47

So what's the trick with all the different versions of one? I can't figure it out.


ScottWilli909480

So one is pretty straight forward in English but Ukrainian has three versions I believe, so here they are...

Один - Neutral Одна - Female Одне - Male

For other words a plural version exists


Slippyboy

Close, it's actually Один - Masculine, Одна - Feminine, Одне - Neuter


KSENIA370949

Just like french has same multiple meanings depending on what it follows


ScottWilli909480

Kit isn't female so одна doesn't work?


kurhanczyk

yes, you have to use один. female cat is кішка


kurhanczyk

мені здається "у мене Є один дім і один кіт" було б значно краще. бо не знаю як з сайта, але з додатка тільки такий варіант дається.


sagitta145

This is the translation that I see. What is the alternative one? Or do you mean "i" instead of "та"?


Ammon254690

What is the difference between і and та? Why is it in this scenario та must be used? I understand that you use а as a contrastive and, but what is the function of та?


ViktoriiaG10

I think there is not difference


Eric_Piphany

Accepts also Я маю один дім і одного кота


Slippyboy

What does the є signify?


Brian243212

Why or how does the house become masculine when it has no gender? .... Why isn't feminine? Seems like it would be neuter....

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.