"I have one house and one cat."

Translation:У мене є один дім та один кіт.

3 years ago

7 Comments


RobertLech3

Why can't I say "я маю" instead of "у мене"?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

You can, this is just not a "standard" answer which was not "expected" from people who don't know Ukrainian and wasn't accounted for yet :) Please report and thank you for discovering mistakes.

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Also in that case you'll need to conjugate (also that's why this version is not taught here right away), do you know how to or want to try? :)

3 years ago

amazingkurwa
amazingkurwa

мені здається "у мене Є один дім і один кіт" було б значно краще. бо не знаю як з сайта, але з додатка тільки такий варіант дається.

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

This is the translation that I see. What is the alternative one? Or do you mean "i" instead of "та"?

1 year ago

ScottWilli909480

Kit isn't female so одна doesn't work?

3 months ago

amazingkurwa
amazingkurwa

yes, you have to use один. female cat is кішка

3 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.