"I have one house and one cat."

Translation:У мене є один дім та один кіт.

October 5, 2015

7 Comments


RobertLech3

Why can't I say "я маю" instead of "у мене"?

October 5, 2015

sagitta145

You can, this is just not a "standard" answer which was not "expected" from people who don't know Ukrainian and wasn't accounted for yet :) Please report and thank you for discovering mistakes.

October 6, 2015

sagitta145

Also in that case you'll need to conjugate (also that's why this version is not taught here right away), do you know how to or want to try? :)

October 6, 2015

amazingkurwa

мені здається "у мене Є один дім і один кіт" було б значно краще. бо не знаю як з сайта, але з додатка тільки такий варіант дається.

April 30, 2017

sagitta145

This is the translation that I see. What is the alternative one? Or do you mean "i" instead of "та"?

May 9, 2017

ScottWilli909480

Kit isn't female so одна doesn't work?

August 30, 2018

amazingkurwa

yes, you have to use один. female cat is кішка

August 30, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.