"You are a man."

Translation:Sei un uomo.

January 5, 2013

122 Comments


Scherbs80

Why 6 in the answer?

February 3, 2016

MadelynWri

It's an error in the system, but it's happened because "sei" (you are) is the same spelling as "sei" (six)!

September 11, 2017

Raphel932528

Yes

July 14, 2018

-Evie-van-E-

I answered 'Sei un uomo', which i think is correct, but it came up as wrong and said it was both "Sei un uomo" and "Lei e un uomo", which means 'she is a man', not 'you are a man' and it makes no sense.

May 4, 2017

Alex810957

Lei is the polite form of the second person singular in this case.

June 2, 2017

MadelynWri

"Sei un uomo" is the informal way to say "you are a man". "Lei è un uomo" (with a capital L for Lei) is the formal/polite way to say "you are a man".

In theory, "Lei è un uomo" could also mean "She is a man" but in most cases the speaker is unlikely to mean this, so you have to use the context to figure out what they mean. :)

September 11, 2017

JamesWilki374022

Same i think it glitched

March 29, 2018

DavidAdkin13

That's what I thought too.

September 29, 2017

Queenzie

But how can i know where to use é where to use sei?

November 23, 2014

bqza3

é----> is ,sei------> are

May 6, 2017

MadelynWri

This is correct, but when using the formal/polite form you would use "è" to mean "you are". For example, in "Lei è un uomo", the literal translation is "You [polite] is a man", but the meaning is "You [polite] are a man".

September 11, 2017

pitzz

it is correct

June 18, 2017

ThenSheAteIt

I don't have the option of using and accent, but e mean "is", and sei means "are."

August 4, 2017

Y0rgo

6 is a number not a word

May 18, 2016

EllDuff

Lol 6 is in the answer wtf

July 18, 2016

Ian17081

not correct! lei è un uomo = he is a man tu sei un uomo = you are a man in which universe are those two phrases the same?

May 2, 2017

Alex810957

Lei is the polite form in this case.

June 2, 2017

mikukaito

Lei is a feminine pronoun, not a masculine pronoun, so it would translate to "she", not "he". Also, they were asking for the literal translation "you", so the answer would be either "tu sei" or "sei" for the subject of the sentence.

June 29, 2017

MadelynWri

lui è = he is lei è = she is tu sei = you are Lei è = you [polite] are

It's not always obvious whether the speaker means "she" or "you [polite]", so you have to use context to figure it out. :)

September 11, 2017

JudithStei2

I answered "sei un uomo" and it came up wrong saying that it's both "sei un uomo and E un uomo - wouldn't that be "it is a man."

August 22, 2017

MadelynWri

Yes, "È un uomo" does mean (literally) "It is a man", however when you're being polite you use the third-person "Lei è" rather than the second-person "tu sei", so one meaning of "È un uomo" would be the polite way of saying "You are a man". :)

September 11, 2017

YasmineGaz

that's what i finally discovered

August 23, 2017

Lonebh

the right answer is missing

May 10, 2017

RachelRay98

I thought Lei was female and Lui male? So why is Lei used here when talking about a man, or am i mistaken?

May 13, 2017

crystyra1

I know that Sei un uomo means "You are a man" but in my quiz "Lei è un uomo" (She is a man?) also translates as "You are a man" and I'll get the incorrect answer if I don't choose both. Why?

May 17, 2017

Darklions3429

So I can essentially just start off the sentence with just "é"?

May 18, 2017

Jarbas872623

Tu sei un uomo. It is the unique answer. You <=> "Tu" or "Voi".

May 20, 2017

Skryty1

This is glitched, i click the right thing and it says its wrong

May 21, 2017

Mariela312331

None of the options were considered correct!!!

May 26, 2017

Mellymelo

no, lui è un uomo

June 19, 2017

linneaaaa1

i pressed the right one and it legit said i had it wrong, ive reported the problem but it wont let me skip it...

June 22, 2017

horace760144

lui [he] yes, lei [she] is a man?????

June 23, 2017

LukaVeljko3

on my site it said you are bread not a man it said;tu sei un pane

June 27, 2017

graciela9415

the correct translation of "you are a man" is "sei un uomo" . "lei é un uomo" is translated as "he is a man".

June 30, 2017

jsbillings

Tu 6 un uomo?

July 2, 2017

fcspatriciab

When i put the right one it says im wrong , but when i put two of them it says im right

July 7, 2017

MadelynWri

You have to select all the correct answers, so if there are two listed and you only select one, you'll be marked wrong.

September 11, 2017

Karin600116

You are a man = tu sei un uomo OR sei un uomo, but not: è un uomo. That means It is a man

July 12, 2017

teash61

She is a man???

July 21, 2017

Ernesto358752

THIS IS FUCKIG IRRITATING

July 26, 2017

faxims

I agreed with the previous person

August 3, 2017

ManuelRaj

I answered 'Sei un uomo', which i think is correct, but it came up as wrong

August 6, 2017

Sirius595916

it asked for 'You are a man' which is Tu sei un uomo but marked incorrect. answer was 'Sei un uomo'.

August 18, 2017

AbrahamEsp847540

Shouldn't the right answer be "tu sei un uomo"?

August 19, 2017

YasmineGaz

i answered tu sei un uomo why is it wrong???

August 21, 2017

Lilikinz

ok excuse me what

August 30, 2017

Jazz1414

umm, 6 a man???

September 8, 2017

[deactivated user]

    But lei is not suppose to be she?

    September 24, 2017

optional941014

    da crap

    September 25, 2017

Jazz1414

    6 a man. yep makes sense

    September 29, 2017

ChantalAlo1

    Is hard work

    October 3, 2017

ChantalAlo1

    Scary

    October 3, 2017

ChantalAlo1

    Nv. U r R b

    October 3, 2017

Tomka211892

    Z

    October 8, 2017

Laura924283

    Seus bostas

    February 3, 2018

LumpyPotato123

    Wait, why is 6 in the answer?

    April 13, 2018

Marko246521

    Duolingo just gets worse! I admit what I chose as my answer may be wrong. However, to complete the answer it was one of these new answers where you move a box with a word to create a series of boxes in a line that is the answer. There was no box with "Lei" and no box with a 'e' with a grave accent. Therefore, there is no way I could have given the answer, "Lei 'e grave' un uomo".

    April 16, 2018

Tb811

    Hard

    May 4, 2018

Michael836000

    Lei was not in list

    May 9, 2018

Raven846274

    RRR

    May 12, 2018

PennyMannel

    Very tricky capitalizing "Tu" and not capitalizing "Sei" in the word selection list!

    August 24, 2018

Allyampo

    Guys I have gotten them all right and I am only 12

    September 8, 2018

Lee821050

    Why is "Voi siete....." wrong?

    September 13, 2018

LanguageQueen599

    Isn't it supposed to be sei and not 6

    September 24, 2018

LanguageQueen599

    hey i don't get this can someone please help me :(

    September 24, 2018

Ray936871

    When do you use l'uomo istead of just uomo in a sentence?

    October 4, 2018

ElAlumno3

    I'm a bit confused about the pronunciation of "sei". Would it be like "seh" or "sey" in English? The voice seems to be saying a cross between the two.

    November 17, 2018

Jim606185

    I wrote siete un uomo, but I understand that Lei is the polite form. (confusing with vous in French)

    November 29, 2018

MeleMaple

    Could Duolingo please teach us the difference between adjectives. And is there any masculine or feminine terms or vowels for the Italian language? Sorry I used to speak a little French, but I mostly speak English.

    January 6, 2019

ZacharyPlu2

    Why doesnt Tu sono l'uomo work? I'm kind of confused, as duolingo doesn't explain Feminine and Masculine, Cases, and Declensions (if Italian has them) very well...

    February 7, 2019

Garbit

    So: Lei é= she is and Lei è= you are (formal way) ? Thanks

    March 15, 2013

melens

    The way I was taught: Lei è = You are (only used formally, or with older acquaintances, shows respect) Tu sei = You are (regular use) So if you met your friend for coffee, you could say "Tu sei una ragazza," to her, meaning "You are a girl." However, if you met your friend's grandmother for coffee, whom you had never met before, you could say, "Lei è una donna," which looks like "She is a woman," but you are implying "You are a woman."

    May 16, 2013

Rewm

    "è" in both cases

    November 24, 2013

LeMonsieurr

    Why doesn't "Voi e un uomo" work?

    September 25, 2013

JuliaHoran

    Because it's "You (all) and a man", or if you meant é it's still "You (all) are a man". You need to conjugate you, which is tu (generally), then sei, and a man. Voi is generally plural when learning, so you can't use a plural pronoun and then use a man, which is singular.

    October 10, 2013

o.ferreirap

    why voi sei un uomo doesn't work?

    April 2, 2014

MadelynWri

    "Voi" is plural (you all) and a man is singular. Also, the conjugation doesn't match up: it should be "tu sei" or "voi siete". :)

    September 11, 2017

therealchinared

    "voi siete un uomo" ??????

    July 16, 2014

shadieeyahYasmin

    When and what is ""Sei"" Used for?

    June 20, 2015

lopez-c41

    I wrote "tu sei un uomo" And it said it was wrong.. Came back to it again and I wrote "tu sei l'uomo" And that too is wrong now

    July 3, 2015

medugnoremo1973

    you are one man

    September 12, 2015

VictorKora1

    Why 6

    September 20, 2016

scarribean

    why not seite?

    November 16, 2016

ToricruzMe

    There is a 6 in the answer

    December 14, 2016

SanjaKUMRI

    6 is not word

    March 13, 2017

GregorTe

    That mistake should get fixed soon!...literally fu*** up the perfect round

    March 18, 2017

matt226077

    I pressed "are" to find out the italian word & some weird black thing appeared! It didn't give the correct word!

    April 21, 2017

Amanda159913

    There is a problem, i picked the right answer and it said it was wrong. I tried all of the others and it still said they were wrong.

    May 3, 2017

dario668770

    Why does it want me to check è un uomo as correct answer? Doesn't it mean "he is a man"

    May 10, 2017

Lilian.Moraru

    I wrote "Tu sei un'uomo". Shouldn't this be a more correct form for every day talking? It's like saying in English "It's" and "It is", no?

    March 6, 2014

Rewm

    Apostrophe (') usually means that something is left out: ridin>>ridin', he is>>he's, cannot>>can't etc, similarly in other languages. In "un uomo" there's nothing that can be left out, so there's no reason to use the apostrophe, unlike l'uomo, which could be explained as contraction from (incorrect/historical?) "lo uomo".

    March 7, 2014

noelledford

    i typed 'tui' instead of 'tu'

    April 22, 2013

radarsaint

    What is the io form?

    July 15, 2013

lilybett2k

    If you mean "I am," then it's "Io sono."

    August 5, 2013

goldfishpeace

    you are a man be like it

    December 5, 2013

AndyJamesM

    What is wrong with 'Voi siete un uomo'?

    January 12, 2014

Rewm

    "voi siete" is 2nd person plural

    January 12, 2014

AndyJamesM

    Thank you, Rewm...but I thought 'Voi' is also formal like 'vous' in French, so, if I am right about that, why would my words be wrong? "Vous êtes un homme" is OK in French.

    January 15, 2014

Rewm

    Now I read this occurs also in Italian, but in normal language it's NOT like in French. The polite form in Italian to address somebody is 3rd person singular (e.g. Lei è = vous êtes), though you must be careful because "lei" also means "she" (lower case in this case), or the pronoun may be omitted and then it can mean il/elle/vous. If this is too concise, here's some more about it:

    http://www.pimsleurapproach.com/resources/italian/grammar-guides/formal-informal
    http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa081899a.htm (see p2 for history)

    January 15, 2014

AndyJamesM

    Grazie, Rewm!

    January 15, 2014

julianabotero_d

    i dont know

    March 20, 2014

DavidDuolinguer

    Lol

    April 20, 2014

ramblingwalker

    why not "voi siete"

    May 31, 2014

emmar.648

    Because the conjugation "Voi" refers to when there's multiple 'yous'. When there's only one person, the correct conjugation is 'Tu'

    July 1, 2014

sglatz

    But you can't tell from English whether it is multiple yous or not so EITHER IS CORRECT!!

    November 2, 2016

Janswerf

    You can, because in the sentence it says: a man. Singular. So either 'sei' or é ( for formal) can be used here.

    November 17, 2016

shannon770124

    But like in French it's un or une. It's what the gender is

    May 3, 2017

botmaster2005

    woow sooooo Manlyyyy...... :] hehehe

    January 10, 2017
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.