1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You are a man."

"You are a man."

Translation:Sei un uomo.

January 5, 2013

167 Comments


Scherbs80

Why 6 in the answer?


MadelynWri

It's an error in the system, but it's happened because "sei" (you are) is the same spelling as "sei" (six)!


-Evie-van-E-

I answered 'Sei un uomo', which i think is correct, but it came up as wrong and said it was both "Sei un uomo" and "Lei e un uomo", which means 'she is a man', not 'you are a man' and it makes no sense.


Alex810957

Lei is the polite form of the second person singular in this case.


MadelynWri

"Sei un uomo" is the informal way to say "you are a man". "Lei è un uomo" (with a capital L for Lei) is the formal/polite way to say "you are a man".

In theory, "Lei è un uomo" could also mean "She is a man" but in most cases the speaker is unlikely to mean this, so you have to use the context to figure out what they mean. :)


DavidAdkin13

That's what I thought too.


JamesWilki374022

Same i think it glitched


Queenzie

But how can i know where to use é where to use sei?


bqza3

é----> is ,sei------> are


MadelynWri

This is correct, but when using the formal/polite form you would use "è" to mean "you are". For example, in "Lei è un uomo", the literal translation is "You [polite] is a man", but the meaning is "You [polite] are a man".


pitzz

it is correct


ThenSheAteIt

I don't have the option of using and accent, but e mean "is", and sei means "are."


Jack20989

Whats the difference between sai and stai??


Lee821050

Why is "Voi siete....." wrong?


RookieNZ

Voi Siete is plural


frbs01

Is it wrong to say: "voi siete un uomo" ? Is it considered polite, like in french "vous etes un homme" or no? Does italian diferentiate politeness in tu/voi like in french tu/vous?


Fantomius

In official Italian, the polite way to say this is "Lei è un uomo" (although "Voi siete un uomo" would work in some parts of Italy).

In this respect, the polite form of "Lei" in Italian is similar to that of "Usted" in Spanish.


therealchinared

"voi siete un uomo" ??????


Y0rgo

6 is a number not a word


Ignatius799783

sei does mean "six" but it also means "are". The program probably recognizes the character 6 and the word sei as the same no matter the context.


Lonebh

the right answer is missing


RachelRay98

I thought Lei was female and Lui male? So why is Lei used here when talking about a man, or am i mistaken?


crystyra1

I know that Sei un uomo means "You are a man" but in my quiz "Lei è un uomo" (She is a man?) also translates as "You are a man" and I'll get the incorrect answer if I don't choose both. Why?


Darklions3429

So I can essentially just start off the sentence with just "é"?


Jarbas872623

Tu sei un uomo. It is the unique answer. You <=> "Tu" or "Voi".


Skryty1

This is glitched, i click the right thing and it says its wrong


Mariela312331

None of the options were considered correct!!!


Mellymelo

no, lui è un uomo


linneaaaa1

i pressed the right one and it legit said i had it wrong, ive reported the problem but it wont let me skip it...


horace760144

lui [he] yes, lei [she] is a man?????


LukaVeljko3

on my site it said you are bread not a man it said;tu sei un pane


graciela9415

the correct translation of "you are a man" is "sei un uomo" . "lei é un uomo" is translated as "he is a man".


fcspatriciab

When i put the right one it says im wrong , but when i put two of them it says im right


MadelynWri

You have to select all the correct answers, so if there are two listed and you only select one, you'll be marked wrong.


Karin600116

You are a man = tu sei un uomo OR sei un uomo, but not: è un uomo. That means It is a man


teash61

She is a man???


faxims

I agreed with the previous person


ManuelRaj

I answered 'Sei un uomo', which i think is correct, but it came up as wrong


Sirius595916

it asked for 'You are a man' which is Tu sei un uomo but marked incorrect. answer was 'Sei un uomo'.


AbrahamEsp847540

Shouldn't the right answer be "tu sei un uomo"?


YasmineGaz

i answered tu sei un uomo why is it wrong???


JudithStei2

I answered "sei un uomo" and it came up wrong saying that it's both "sei un uomo and E un uomo - wouldn't that be "it is a man."


MadelynWri

Yes, "È un uomo" does mean (literally) "It is a man", however when you're being polite you use the third-person "Lei è" rather than the second-person "tu sei", so one meaning of "È un uomo" would be the polite way of saying "You are a man". :)


YasmineGaz

that's what i finally discovered


Lilikinz

ok excuse me what


[deactivated user]

    But lei is not suppose to be she?


Jasminee1414

    6 a man. yep makes sense


LumpyPotato123

    Wait, why is 6 in the answer?


Marko246521

    Duolingo just gets worse! I admit what I chose as my answer may be wrong. However, to complete the answer it was one of these new answers where you move a box with a word to create a series of boxes in a line that is the answer. There was no box with "Lei" and no box with a 'e' with a grave accent. Therefore, there is no way I could have given the answer, "Lei 'e grave' un uomo".


Tiffany-D

    Hey, duo has feelings too!


Michael836000

    Lei was not in list


PennyMannel

    Very tricky capitalizing "Tu" and not capitalizing "Sei" in the word selection list!


LanguageQueen599

    Isn't it supposed to be sei and not 6


LanguageQueen599

    hey i don't get this can someone please help me :(


Tiffany-D

    I can help you! So you know how sometimes in english there are 2words that are the same nut mean different things? The same in italian!


Ray936871

    When do you use l'uomo istead of just uomo in a sentence?


ElAlumno3

    I'm a bit confused about the pronunciation of "sei". Would it be like "seh" or "sey" in English? The voice seems to be saying a cross between the two.


Jim606185

    I wrote siete un uomo, but I understand that Lei is the polite form. (confusing with vous in French)


MeleMaple

    Could Duolingo please teach us the difference between adjectives. And is there any masculine or feminine terms or vowels for the Italian language? Sorry I used to speak a little French, but I mostly speak English.


ZacharyPlu2

    Why doesnt Tu sono l'uomo work? I'm kind of confused, as duolingo doesn't explain Feminine and Masculine, Cases, and Declensions (if Italian has them) very well...


Zoe376376

    What about “lui e in uomo “ ? Isn’t that correct = he is a man ?


Zoe376376

    Lui e un uomo . Isn’t this correct? He is a man .


apatoto

    why can't i use ''lui'' in this case? for example, ''lui è un uomo'' also, why does it use ''sei''? isnt that a feminine form? thanks!


DoloresWeh

    what is the difference between "e" and sei ??


RadonnaDL
    1. An error in The some.

RadonnaDL

    It was correct


SheelKumar4

    Hey ! I just added a word by mistake ! Its just a typo my answer !!!


m_cos

    Shouldn't "Siete un uomo" be accepted?


Tiffany-D

    Isnt that spanish..?


Rachael526237

    Should there be an apostrophe between 'un' and 'uomo' ?


Annabella195016

    This one made no sense! Last time it said the one i clicked this time was the right one but when i clicked it this time it says the one i clicked last time is right!


LuisCruzCe

    luis cruz is like bro


Ghislaine604524

    there is no choice for this question


_fechete_

    When I try to translate the translator say cause you can say "e" or "sei" for are


Nathichan

    When I have to use é, when sei and when sono?


Lucaargentero

    Figo essere italiani e fare il corso di italiano, così indovini tutto


gps12345

    I'm trying to sign up but my post code isn't recognised for some reason. Contact me please.


NadineAlha4

    I wrote it write just because I used ' that it become wrong are u serious?!!!!!


JSMcCarter

    Where are my 23 points from my last guiz


JSMcCarter

    I should have 211 on the day with a total of 1712


LeMonsieurr

    Why doesn't "Voi e un uomo" work?


JuliaHoran

    Because it's "You (all) and a man", or if you meant é it's still "You (all) are a man". You need to conjugate you, which is tu (generally), then sei, and a man. Voi is generally plural when learning, so you can't use a plural pronoun and then use a man, which is singular.


Ignatius799783

    Voi means you as in multiple people. So it would translate to "You are all men." instead of "You are a man."


o.ferreirap

    why voi sei un uomo doesn't work?


MadelynWri

    "Voi" is plural (you all) and a man is singular. Also, the conjugation doesn't match up: it should be "tu sei" or "voi siete". :)


shadieeyahYasmin

    When and what is ""Sei"" Used for?


lopez-c41

    I wrote "tu sei un uomo" And it said it was wrong.. Came back to it again and I wrote "tu sei l'uomo" And that too is wrong now


EllDuff

    Lol 6 is in the answer wtf


matt226077

    I pressed "are" to find out the italian word & some weird black thing appeared! It didn't give the correct word!


Ian17081

    not correct! lei è un uomo = he is a man tu sei un uomo = you are a man in which universe are those two phrases the same?


mikukaito

    Lei is a feminine pronoun, not a masculine pronoun, so it would translate to "she", not "he". Also, they were asking for the literal translation "you", so the answer would be either "tu sei" or "sei" for the subject of the sentence.


MadelynWri

    lui è = he is lei è = she is tu sei = you are Lei è = you [polite] are

    It's not always obvious whether the speaker means "she" or "you [polite]", so you have to use context to figure it out. :)


Alex810957

    Lei is the polite form in this case.


Amanda159913

    There is a problem, i picked the right answer and it said it was wrong. I tried all of the others and it still said they were wrong.


dario668770

    Why does it want me to check è un uomo as correct answer? Doesn't it mean "he is a man"


Garbit

    So: Lei é= she is and Lei è= you are (formal way) ? Thanks


melens

    The way I was taught: Lei è = You are (only used formally, or with older acquaintances, shows respect) Tu sei = You are (regular use) So if you met your friend for coffee, you could say "Tu sei una ragazza," to her, meaning "You are a girl." However, if you met your friend's grandmother for coffee, whom you had never met before, you could say, "Lei è una donna," which looks like "She is a woman," but you are implying "You are a woman."


Rewm

    "è" in both cases


Lilian.Moraru

    I wrote "Tu sei un'uomo". Shouldn't this be a more correct form for every day talking? It's like saying in English "It's" and "It is", no?


Rewm

    Apostrophe (') usually means that something is left out: ridin>ridin', he is>he's, cannot>can't etc, similarly in other languages. In "un uomo" there's nothing that can be left out, so there's no reason to use the apostrophe, unlike l'uomo, which could be explained as contraction from (incorrect/historical?) "lo uomo".


ToricruzMe

    There is a 6 in the answer


GregorTe

    That mistake should get fixed soon!...literally fu*** up the perfect round


Allyampo

    Guys I have gotten them all right and I am only 12


Mariana512540

    Italian for Spanish speakers is very easy xD


noelledford

    i typed 'tui' instead of 'tu'


radarsaint

    What is the io form?


lilybett2k

    If you mean "I am," then it's "Io sono."


goldfishpeace

    you are a man be like it


AndyJamesM

    What is wrong with 'Voi siete un uomo'?


Rewm

    "voi siete" is 2nd person plural


AndyJamesM

    Thank you, Rewm...but I thought 'Voi' is also formal like 'vous' in French, so, if I am right about that, why would my words be wrong? "Vous êtes un homme" is OK in French.


Rewm

    Now I read this occurs also in Italian, but in normal language it's NOT like in French. The polite form in Italian to address somebody is 3rd person singular (e.g. Lei è = vous êtes), though you must be careful because "lei" also means "she" (lower case in this case), or the pronoun may be omitted and then it can mean il/elle/vous. If this is too concise, here's some more about it:

    http://www.pimsleurapproach.com/resources/italian/grammar-guides/formal-informal
    http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa081899a.htm (see p2 for history)


ramblingwalker

    why not "voi siete"


emmar.648

    Because the conjugation "Voi" refers to when there's multiple 'yous'. When there's only one person, the correct conjugation is 'Tu'


sglatz

    But you can't tell from English whether it is multiple yous or not so EITHER IS CORRECT!!


Janswerf

    You can, because in the sentence it says: a man. Singular. So either 'sei' or é ( for formal) can be used here.


shannon770124

    But like in French it's un or une. It's what the gender is


Ernesto358752

    THIS IS FUCKIG IRRITATING


botmaster2005

    woow sooooo Manlyyyy...... :] hehehe

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.