1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You drink water."

"You drink water."

Translation:Ihr trinkt Wasser.

January 5, 2013

48 Comments


m.stratton

If you wanted to use all variations of this (with du, Sie and ihr) would it be:

  • Sie trinken Wasser (though could be mis-interpreted).
  • Du trinkst Wasser
  • Ihr trinkt Wasser

Is that correct?


Mark.Z

Yes! All correct.


Sheila351374

I dont understand why it's 'ihr trinkt', but 'du trinst'


m.stratton

Wunderbar! Thank you :D


liminal

The answer is asking for both Ihr and Sie But Sie would make it 'They drink water'?

I put Ihr or du shouldn't it allow for both?


chubbard

I think it should work for all three. Now that you've brought it up, maybe the other options will get added.

"Sie" can be made to work here ("Sie trinken Wasser."). In this case, "Sie" is the formal singular "you". But, as you noted, this could also be interpreted as "they". Because they both use the same form of the verb, it's not possible to disambiguate the two given the sentence by itself (but one would hope than in an article or a conversation, which was which would be clear).

"Ihr" (plural familiar form of "you") works as written.

"Du" can be made to work, but the form of the verb changes slightly to "trinkst", so "Du trinkst Wasser."


xAshton

Why not Sie trinkt wasser?


Laruthell

That would be "she drinks water". The verb form for "Sie" (you) is "trinken"; for "ihr" it is "trinkt", and for "du" it is "trinkst".


xAshton

Well that seems dumb. No way to tell the difference between 'you drink' and 'they drink'.


Laruthell

I reckon every language has at least something that can only be told from context. At least you can easily tell whether the informal "you" is singular or plural in German!


Sheila351374

Why is it 'Sie trinken' but 'du trinkst'?


Sheila351374

Forget that question! I meant to write, Why is it 'sie trinken' but 'du trinkst'?


TamimAhnaf

Why not trinkt ? Why trinkst


AkshithaMi

Trinkt Trinke Trinkt Trinkst Trinken No clear idea when to use what!!?


Mark.Z

Someone Please help >.<

I remembered German word order can be very flexible. So I tried 'Wasser trinkt Ihr.' but duolingo said no.

Isn't it acceptable as long as the verb stays in the second place of a sentence?

I've been told so by not only one person and some websites, and Duolingo itself some while ago!

Is there anything I've missed?


Laruthell

I'm not a native speaker, but it seems fine to me, for exactly the reason you gave. You should probably report it as an error.


Mark.Z

Ok, thanks a lot. Word order, very interesting thing.


Siebenundzwanzig

I've also seen that on Duolingo, and heard/seen it elsewhere.


FelipeBatuta

isnĀ“t "Ihr trinken Wasser" correct?


Lexht

No. Ihr trinkt or Sie trinken. See comments above.


Deepakchad3

Why not "ihr trinkst water" as "st" is used in verb with you as i studied? Please help.


Deepak724811

Did you get that answer?


Sheila351374

Dee redpakchad3

**Why not 'ihr trinkst wasser'? Because "Ihr' is familiar 'you' plural.


NazieraTok

Actually it super confusing for me , what the different between

Ihr trinkt wasser & du trinkst wasser

It still have the same meaning :)

Can someone explain please ? :')


lanaemily06

Ihr is formal, and du is informal


meabphd

Why it's ''Du'' and not ''Ihr"


sabanerox

Sie trinken Wasser against Du trinkst Wasser


Laruthell

"Sie" is the formal singular and plural you, whereas "du" is the informal singular.


MrFisky

What exactly is wrong with "Trinken Sie Wasser?"


Lexht

That's a question and the original sentence was not a question.


whenturtlesfly

Can you put "Trinken Sie Wasser." ? (As a statement, not a question.)


Laruthell

No. Interchanging the order of the verb and the subject turns the statement into a question. In German statements, the verb is always the second idea in the sentence, except in a dependent clause, where it is at the end. See here for more details: http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html


Laruthell

Yes, in the imperative the first position is essentially left empty (as with many questions). I suppose a command could be considered a "statement", although I hadn't been thinking of the word being used that way. So,

"Trinken Sie Wasser?" = "Do you drink water" or "Are you drinking water"

"Trinken Sie Wasser!" = "Drink water!"

"Trinken Sie Wasser." unless it is someone who doesn't really want you to drink that water glumly making the command anyway, makes little sense.

The simple "You drink water." should be "Sie trinken Wasser."


SeemaMalik17

Ihr trinkt wasser


MrsPruess

I do jot understand why "du trinkst wasser" is not accepted. There is no way to determine, in this sentence anyway, whether the intent is to ask "you" meaning an individual or "you" meaning you All. Very frustrating...


nana511235

For "you drink" we have two options: Single form: Du trinkst Plural form: Ihr trinken. Yes?


Angela646821

How do you know whether the question is singular or plural? Whatever i put in each time 'You drink' is wrong! So frustrating!


LeJeana

crying internally


PeterGomillion

When in doubt I went with Du and it was correct


frequenZ

I got this wrong for putting 'Sie trinkst Wasser', the correct translation given was 'Sie trinken Wasser'. Would 'trinken' not make Sie mean They, and not You?


colondee

sie trinkst is always wrong.

sie trinkt: she drinks sie trinken: they drink Sie trinken: you (formal) drink

Other correct answers: du trinkst: you drink ihr trinkt: y'all drink

Other conjugations: ich trinke: I drink er trinkt: he drinks es trinkt: it drinks wir trinken: we drink

(of course sie gets capitalized at the start of a sentence too)

So remember there are 9 pronouns in German, but he/she/it have the same conjugation, and they/you(formal)/we* have the same conjugation. The only time you need to look at the conjugation is to differentiate between she and they/you(formal)

*not sure if the 1st person plural is ALWAYS the same as the 3rd person plural/2nd person formal


laufer

Yes, Wir and Sie conjugations are always the same.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.