"You drink water."

Translation:Du trinkst Wasser.

January 5, 2013

27 Comments


liminal

The answer is asking for both Ihr and Sie But Sie would make it 'They drink water'?

I put Ihr or du shouldn't it allow for both?

January 5, 2013

chubbard

I think it should work for all three. Now that you've brought it up, maybe the other options will get added.

"Sie" can be made to work here ("Sie trinken Wasser."). In this case, "Sie" is the formal singular "you". But, as you noted, this could also be interpreted as "they". Because they both use the same form of the verb, it's not possible to disambiguate the two given the sentence by itself (but one would hope than in an article or a conversation, which was which would be clear).

"Ihr" (plural familiar form of "you") works as written.

"Du" can be made to work, but the form of the verb changes slightly to "trinkst", so "Du trinkst Wasser."

January 5, 2013

xAshton

Why not Sie trinkt wasser?

February 21, 2014

Laruthell

That would be "she drinks water". The verb form for "Sie" (you) is "trinken"; for "ihr" it is "trinkt", and for "du" it is "trinkst".

February 22, 2014

xAshton

Well that seems dumb. No way to tell the difference between 'you drink' and 'they drink'.

February 22, 2014

Laruthell

I reckon every language has at least something that can only be told from context. At least you can easily tell whether the informal "you" is singular or plural in German!

February 22, 2014

m.stratton

If you wanted to use all variations of this (with du, Sie and ihr) would it be:

  • Sie trinken Wasser (though could be mis-interpreted).
  • Du trinkst Wasser
  • Ihr trinkt Wasser

Is that correct?

February 18, 2014

Mark.Z

Yes! All correct.

February 18, 2014

m.stratton

Wunderbar! Thank you :D

February 18, 2014

Mark.Z

Someone Please help >.<

I remembered German word order can be very flexible. So I tried 'Wasser trinkt Ihr.' but duolingo said no.

Isn't it acceptable as long as the verb stays in the second place of a sentence?

I've been told so by not only one person and some websites, and Duolingo itself some while ago!

Is there anything I've missed?

February 7, 2014

Laruthell

I'm not a native speaker, but it seems fine to me, for exactly the reason you gave. You should probably report it as an error.

February 12, 2014

Mark.Z

Ok, thanks a lot. Word order, very interesting thing.

February 12, 2014

Siebenundzwanzig

I've also seen that on Duolingo, and heard/seen it elsewhere.

March 26, 2014

frequenZ

I got this wrong for putting 'Sie trinkst Wasser', the correct translation given was 'Sie trinken Wasser'. Would 'trinken' not make Sie mean They, and not You?

January 29, 2013

colondee

sie trinkst is always wrong.

sie trinkt: she drinks sie trinken: they drink Sie trinken: you (formal) drink

Other correct answers: du trinkst: you drink ihr trinkt: y'all drink

Other conjugations: ich trinke: I drink er trinkt: he drinks es trinkt: it drinks wir trinken: we drink

(of course sie gets capitalized at the start of a sentence too)

So remember there are 9 pronouns in German, but he/she/it have the same conjugation, and they/you(formal)/we* have the same conjugation. The only time you need to look at the conjugation is to differentiate between she and they/you(formal)

*not sure if the 1st person plural is ALWAYS the same as the 3rd person plural/2nd person formal

February 1, 2013

M.Bonaparte

Yes it is :)

March 10, 2013

laufer

Yes, Wir and Sie conjugations are always the same.

March 22, 2013

sabanerox

Sie trinken Wasser against Du trinkst Wasser

April 11, 2013

Laruthell

"Sie" is the formal singular and plural you, whereas "du" is the informal singular.

February 22, 2014

MrFisky

What exactly is wrong with "Trinken Sie Wasser?"

April 14, 2013

Lexht

That's a question and the original sentence was not a question.

May 1, 2013

whenturtlesfly

Can you put "Trinken Sie Wasser." ? (As a statement, not a question.)

May 16, 2013

Laruthell

No. Interchanging the order of the verb and the subject turns the statement into a question. In German statements, the verb is always the second idea in the sentence, except in a dependent clause, where it is at the end. See here for more details: http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html

February 12, 2014

Siebenundzwanzig

Except for the imperative?

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Imperative/Imperativ.html

...or is that something different?

March 26, 2014

Laruthell

Yes, in the imperative the first position is essentially left empty (as with many questions). I suppose a command could be considered a "statement", although I hadn't been thinking of the word being used that way. So,

"Trinken Sie Wasser?" = "Do you drink water" or "Are you drinking water"

"Trinken Sie Wasser!" = "Drink water!"

"Trinken Sie Wasser." unless it is someone who doesn't really want you to drink that water glumly making the command anyway, makes little sense.

The simple "You drink water." should be "Sie trinken Wasser."

March 27, 2014

FelipeBatuta

isnĀ“t "Ihr trinken Wasser" correct?

June 27, 2013

Lexht

No. Ihr trinkt or Sie trinken. See comments above.

June 27, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.