Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han var sikker på at hun hadde overnaturlige krefter."

Translation:He was sure that she had supernatural powers.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Julius_Nebula

Kan "krefter" også mene "cancers" eller finnes det en andre ord for det?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Technically, yes, but I don't know that I've ever actually seen it used.

If we're lookign to express a plural meaning we'll usually talk about "krefttyper" or "typer (av) kreft", literally "cancer types" or "types of cancer".

2 years ago

Julius_Nebula

Interessant. Tusen takk! :)

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

2 years ago

NikaKobetic
NikaKobetic

Yeah, that's what women do to men!

11 months ago