1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han var sikker på at hun had…

"Han var sikker at hun hadde overnaturlige krefter."

Translation:He was sure that she had supernatural powers.

October 5, 2015

5 Comments


Julius_Nebula

Kan "krefter" også mene "cancers" eller finnes det en andre ord for det?


Deliciae

Technically, yes, but I don't know that I've ever actually seen it used.

If we're lookign to express a plural meaning we'll usually talk about "krefttyper" or "typer (av) kreft", literally "cancer types" or "types of cancer".


Julius_Nebula

Interessant. Tusen takk! :)


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!


NikaKobetic

Yeah, that's what women do to men!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.