"Et lett måltid"

Translation:A light meal

October 5, 2015

14 Comments


KartikDurg

Can it be, "one light meal" and if not then how to differentiate between the usage of "A" and "One"?


JenniferTauber

"One" is "ett" (with a double t)


grydolva

"Et" and "ett" are both accepted as meaning both one and a. I don't now how common it is among the younger Norwegian nowadays, but I almost always use "én/ett" to mean one (I'm consistent with "et/ett", but more lax on "én/en")


kieffeschdave

what about "a light dish"


fveldig
Mod

'a dish' would be 'en rett' or 'en matrett'


grydolva

Hm it does translate to meal, and my google-search gets plenty of hits so I guess it's a common expression and should be accepted in Duolingo


09395639857

why not "et lette måltid"?


grydolva

lette måltid = light meals. Lette is the plural form.


datenreisender

I wrote “a small meal” but it was marked as wrong. Is that really wrong?


TheAmazingGoat

Yes. "A small meal" would be "et lite måltid", because it ia not the same for a meal to be light and to be small. A small meal can be heavy, such as scottish porridge or Norwegian cheese, and even a light meal can be abundant, such as a salad. You have to differentiate between "liten" and "lett" to get it.


5DOy1

What is the difference between food and meal?


Adrian442793

Is the word "tid" normally feminine? If so, why is maltid neuter?


datenreisender

Yes, “tid” is m/f: https://ordbok.uib.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=+Tid&bokmaal=+

No idea, why it is different between tid and måltid.


JenniferTauber

Maybe because måltid is a loan word from German rather than a native compound (https://ordbok.uib.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=måltid)? (just guessing though, not an expert!)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.