"Als ich wieder zu mir komme, bin ich in einem großen Raum."

Translation:When I become conscious again, I am in a big room.

January 5, 2013

92 Comments


aucunLien

Come on people, you can't get frustrated because you learnt an expression! To me that's how duolingo works: they make you avoid a tedious lesson about a point of grammar or introducing a lexical field with lists of words. It comes at a price: sometimes you'll be asked questions you'll almost necessarily fail to answer. Don't get frustrated, think that you learnt a new word/expression without having to fall asleep reading through a meaningless list of words-you'd-use-talking-to-your-doctor or to scrutinize a 12*12 table of what will go at the end of that adjective if the noun is neutral, the case dative and the moon full tonight...

If it really bothers you, just copy the unknown expression from the question to google, add "english translation", and see what it means so you don't lose a heart!

January 15, 2013

duodanny

People aren't mad that they are learning, people are mad that they may be wasting their time. That there may be better things they could be learning, or that by being penalized by a question they could not have possibly answered, and thus being forced to repeat the lesson they are wasting time that could be spent more productively elsewhere.

February 1, 2013

crimson16

yep, you are right. when I saw this sentence I was like: "seriously now, what is this supposed to mean?" especially that ' ich wieder zu mir komme' which is barely used by native people

April 11, 2014

HerrBob3

'When I come to' in English means 'When I become conscious (again)' To me it sounds like someone is recounting a dream.

August 3, 2018

dfwgator

It's not like in the old days when you'd lose a heart over it. If you don't know it, just answer it the best you can, then read the comments if you don't know it. No need to waste time, you'll have ample opportunities to get it right.

November 29, 2018

Bram_Henry

I agree. It would be very frustrating to be set back by coming across something like this, but with the way Duolingo is set up now, it's a good thing to be challenged by sentences like this. It's preparation for running across unknown phrases and vocabulary when using a language outside of the classroom.

February 12, 2019

juliaosteopath

I must say that as you move through the lessons this becomes more and more of an issue. I was really looking forward to the verb work but have found that there are so many mistakes (and granted Duolingo have corrected some very quickly) that it has taken the fun out of it. I am so grateful to the native german speakers who have helped me understand some of the phrases but since they also point out that not only are the english translations often inaccurate but also some of the german is not normal usage. I have spent hours over the last couple of weeks and yes I know some very obscure expressions but, for example, I don't know how to ask someone to open the door! I am going to swap to Yabla, which although it is a paid service, at least you know that it is normal usage language.

February 2, 2013

PhilDavies16

Spot on !

June 7, 2019

-Jesse-B-

6 years ago. OMG

May 21, 2019

MalcolmJac5

I did mind the mistakes to begin with, but now see them as a memorable way of learning. Being a pensioner, I have to be careful with the geld, and Duolingo is just the ticket for me. Great way of learning and free of charge. As you say, I haven't been bored at all with learning German through Duolingo. In my younger days I found my awful German a good way to score with the opposite sex when visiting Germany. Nearly everything I said was wrong and there were always ladies in the Kneipe happy to try to help me speak German properly. Three cheers for Duolingo.

April 6, 2017

Hotz196498

ich brauche nach Deutschland gehen- JETZT

November 11, 2018

Vicki601227

Wow! I would love to find a situation where speaking German badly would be an asset.

November 21, 2018

Ragingdonut

Btw, this phrase is similar to the English phrase "to come to". It literally means "when I come back to myself" (I think)

March 26, 2019

Ubeeric

Your probably right but there's nothing like being thrown in to the deep end; with an anchor around your neck, & your hands & feet tied

September 9, 2018

chen247935

So..... What does the expression mean?

January 16, 2019

BillDornan

The other thing what does this expression have to do with the household? The way they have they app work is that you are punished for not knowing. It is as if the designers enjoy the gottcha moment. I do not think thi is a good way to learn. Check out Seedlang

January 5, 2019

m.stratton

I'm all for learning expressions. But not only does this expression not really relate to household (except it uses the word for 'room'), but it's totally useless and you'll never use it.

June 6, 2019

Sk8rMom

"When I come to, I am in a large room" should also be correct.

January 5, 2013

Dhiraj.Eadara

That is the exact translation

January 14, 2013

aucunLien

If you're advocating for the litteral translation, shouldn't it include the meaning of "wieder" and "zu mir"? It'd yield something like "When I come back to myself". I'm not a native speaker of English, but isn't there a very similar expression in English that conveys the meaning of "becoming conscious again"?

January 15, 2013

duodanny

"When I come to" means "When I become conscious" or "When I wake up in English". It's no less literal than "When I come around". It should also be correct.

February 1, 2013

rebecca.lo3

I answered "when I come back to myself" and it was marked wrong....the literal translation is "when I come to me again"

January 16, 2014

msmith835

regain consciousness

February 9, 2019

Vic502

What about "When I awake ..."?

April 6, 2016

Melissa191181

thank you, this helped me understand :)

December 28, 2018

tonoito

Honestly, phrases like this one make me wonder if what I am learning is useful at all. I mean, this I would only say should I happen to be in an accident, or if I were mugged or something like that. I think it would be more useful for us if Duolingo gave us daily life examples. But maybe that's just me, I don't know... I don't mean to be ungrateful, since all this great website is for free and everything, but sometimes it just gets frustrating.

January 15, 2013

brettstuder

Studies show you learn much more successfully when ridiculous aspects are attached to common things. For example, what stands out to you if you reflect on your past week? Things out of the ordinary! Settle down, the makers of DuoLingo are smarter than you think!

March 21, 2013

Dhiraj.Eadara

Of course, it isn't! However, now we have come to know a new figure of speech, so to speak. We should stop thinking language is some set of rules. Every language can only learned the proper way - using it to communicate regardless of grammar, syntax, etc. Although, I still feel such complicated sentences should be reserved at the end of the course.

January 15, 2013

bbbthunda

If it makes you feel better, my grandmother recently used almost this exact sentence (in English) when I visited her in the hospital recently. It could absolutely come in handy.

A sentence isn't useless just because you're unlikely to speak it yourself.

Even seemingly nonsense things like "The dog is giving a speech." can be good to understand because it could very well be used in a work of fiction (or by a crazy person)

You're here to learn a language, not just a list of useful phrases.

October 26, 2018

Pat211087

You might need it if reading a German fiction book.

November 21, 2018

katrico1

I had this as a "Type what you hear" question, so of course I mangled it . But when I saw the words, I loved it. When I write my first German mystery novel, I plan to use it.

September 3, 2017

Flannery65

Please use it in every mystery novel you write!

August 4, 2018

m.stratton

This is how the German version of 'Saw' begins I imagine..

June 6, 2019

Gransview

To some of you who would like to augment your learning and not break the bank, these are some of the free or inexpensive resources You may find useful in addition to our talented Mentors here.

— I attempt to read articles at “Der Spiegel” which is free on Fri and Sat, —also subscribe to “Wired” an online magazine auf Deutsch. ($3.00/mo) I use “Google Translate” as an assist which is also free on line.
—the sheer repetition of the lessons is probably the most valuable. I’ve missed one day here in the last nine months, and I’m pleased with my progress.

So hang in there, you can do it!

May 10, 2018

juliaosteopath

I agree with both sides, I just wish they would get a native english speaker to do the translations - some are literal and some are idiomatic but either way many are just not correct english usage. Unless this is a german idiom/proverb I presume the correct translation should be: when I came to again, I was in a big room

January 27, 2013

LiamHuber

Agreed, except for the tense.

February 3, 2014

zirkul

Speaking of the tense, is it me, or the English tenses are completely nonsensical in this sentence? I cannot imagine a context in which the suggested English translation would make sense. Is the German sentence equally nonsensical?

March 31, 2019

AdamKean

Technically it should be the imperfect (simple past), but we often switch from the imperfect to the simple present when telling a story:

So, yesterday, I get up and there's a noise coming from my backpack, so I go over to check it out and that's when I remember I'd put my alarm clock in there the night before.

This is pretty common in German as well, from my experience.

June 1, 2019

Randy244332

When I again become conscious.... Why is that not correct?

May 19, 2018

markbooth

Seems fine to me. They just don't cover all possibilities so you have to report it.

May 25, 2018

aaronheiss

It's correct, and it's understandable, but it's also a bit awkward. Which is to say that it sounds like a perfectly good sentence spoken by someone who is fluent, but not native, in English.

June 22, 2018

nas876

This will surely come in handy for my trip to Germany!

October 21, 2018

berndef

from now it is hard to learn this way. understanding a language using another language is extremely difficult. especially, in this part of the language where you have to understand complicated sentences. in my opinion reading german articles online or other resources is more helpful.

January 29, 2013

DrWho100

I agree entirely. In the past when Duolingo had Immersion, that presented a great learning opportunity, not the least of which was learning from one another in the context on the articles or literature.

April 6, 2017

Klastiron

For those wondering about this sentence, here's some information that I found.

According to leo.org, one can use "weider zu sich[dat.] kommen" or "das Bewusstsein wiedererlangen" as a translation for "to regain consciousness".

Therefore, one of the translations that I found to be accepted for this sentence is "As I regain consciousness, I am in a big room."

May 26, 2018

Emil240380

But what does this mean, the translation, where and when would you use it

October 28, 2018

Morgz6908

'Ich brauche einen spiegel' 'Wo sind die haushaltsgerate?' 'ALS ICH WEIDER...BDBSJSUK'

Thanks Duo ly too xx

December 23, 2018

DanilegoPlays

This was unnecessarily hard

March 1, 2019

farbodsalamat

Can someone explain the grammar behind this sentence?

I think I understand the second clause - it's a main clause, so the verb "bin" takes second position (the subordinate clause having taken the first position), and the preposition "in" here requires the dative case.

I'm not sure how the subordinate clause here is constructed though...

May 6, 2019

30201102

"zu mir" normally means "to my place", so when does the idiomatic meaning of "regain consciousness" override the literal meaning? Only when used with "ich"?

May 12, 2019

dvdtknsn

I'm sympathetic to tonoito and Dhiraj. There are so many useful expressions that are more commonly that Duolingo should expose us to before dropping in the obscure ones.

January 27, 2013

Manny4us

Alrighty then, can anyone tell me where "conscious" came from?

July 16, 2014

DrWho100

"(wieder) zu sich kommen" means "to come to" (See: http://www.dict.cc/?s=come+to ), in other words "to become conscious".

July 16, 2014

Manny4us

I honestly thought no was was going to answer. Thank you!

July 16, 2014

Stu008

How do you know when Raum translates as "space," and how do you know when it translates to "room?"

I was using room, then that was wrong. So I switched to space, now it is wrong.

January 24, 2017

DrWho100

It depends largely on context, but as I'm sure you're aware by now that Duolingo is not entirely consistent, and sufficient context in these short exercises is usually lacking.

April 6, 2017

CrazyFredy

How do you know when "room" means room as in a room in the house, or when it means space? The same thing applies to English, just think which one seems more logical here.

July 7, 2018

JDjuDD1

I love it!!!

May 18, 2018

StMond

Why is "space" not accepted? It makes sense to become conscious again in a "big space"

June 9, 2018

coto.i

Accepted answers so far:

  • When I become conscious again, I am in a big room.
  • As I become conscious again, I am in a big room.
  • As I come back to my senses, I am in a big room.
  • As I regain consciousness, I am in a big room.
August 25, 2018

Arkadios200

That's... uhh... very deep Duo. Keep smoking that weed.

August 29, 2018

FarrellJames0

what happened to the second position verb rule?

September 18, 2018

coto.i

The second position does not necessarily mean the second word.

Here, because the phrase starts with the dependent clause, the entire dependent clause occupies the first position, separated by a comma from the rest of the phrase. In the second position, we find the verb as requested by the rule. In the third position, the subject...

  • [1] [Als ich wieder zu mir komme,] [2] [bin] [3] [ich] [4] [in einem großen Raum.]

We would not have switched the usual subject-verb order if the phrase started with the main clause:

  • [1] [Ich] [2] [bin] [3] [in einem großen Raum] [4] [, als ich wieder zu mir komme.]

However, if we want to emphasize the place, we can move it in the first position, but then we have to move the subject in the third position in order to preserve the verb in the second:

  • [1] [In einem großen Raum] [2] [bin] [3] [ich] [4] [, als ich wieder zu mir komme.]
September 19, 2018

FarrellJames0

I thank you for your reply. But you are forgetting the verb "Komme" which is preceeded by 5 words. Also, I disagree, that this a dependent clause. It is perfectly acceptable on its own. e.g. Wll you go to your room? When I am conscious again. I think this is idiomatic German and thus the normal rules of grammar are redundant.

September 19, 2018

coto.i

The verb "komme" honors another rule: in the subordinate clause, the verb goes all the way to the end of the clause (no matter how many words are in front of it).

A verb at the end of a clause is a hint that this is a subordinate clause. Then we can look for a subordinating conjunction that introduces the subordinate clause. Because it sends the verb all the way to the end, the subordinating conjunction was called a "verb scarer". Another hint is the comma that separates the subordinate clause from the main clause, which in German is mandatory.

Independent clauses - the verb is in the second position:

  • Ich bin in einem großen Raum.
  • Ich komme wieder zu mir.

Subordinate clauses - the verb is at the end of the subordinate clause:

  • Als ich wieder zu mir komme, ...
  • ... , als ich wieder zu mir komme.

... = the main clause

In the case of a phrase containing the main clause and a subordinate clause (like in Duo's example), the verb in the main clause occupies the second position in the phrase, while considering the entire subordinate clause as occupying one position in the economy of the phrase.


independent clause = the expression of a complete thought

  • I become conscious again.

dependent clause = incomplete thought

  • When/as I become conscious again, ... --> then what?
September 21, 2018

FarrellJames0

Thank you for your detailed reply.Frankly, the English translation Duo offers is awkward and inelegant. Native English speakers would normally say. When I regained consiousness, I was led into a large room. Duo translation is bad English and grammatically incorrect.

September 21, 2018

JillyPossum

Or: ... I find/see that I am in a big room.

December 11, 2018

LawrenceWelch

Besides "a big room" and "a large room", it seems to me that "a great room" should be accepted. After all, big, large, and great are synonyms.

September 22, 2018

5pOIuA5z

You cannot say .. when I come back to ... Without finishing the sentence i.e. To my house. Or leave out ..to... i.e. when I come back ....is sufficient.

October 6, 2018

DirkRicker

Would regained consciousness be an option here?

December 12, 2018

Chady.nsr

what is wrong with "when i am conscious again i am in my big room" I am stressing on the english more than the german!

December 30, 2018

richard547513

The german uses A room not My room.

April 7, 2019

R40a6

Why is "As I come back to consciousness, I am in a big room." not accepted?

January 4, 2019

BillDornan

Another point. This sentence makes no sense using thr present tense. "When I am conscious again I am in a big room." This is implying that the person saying this is unconscious. How can someone say this if they are unconscious.

January 5, 2019

JacobAment

Where did they touch you, Duo?

January 18, 2019

CHJEU1

Very awkward sentence construction. It would be better to say "wie ich wieder zu Bewusstsein komme" .. "*when I regain consciousness"

January 24, 2019

KathrynBon5

After about a million attempts to move past this question, the LAST one, I am literally copying and pasting the "Correct Answer" and its still wrong?? Seriously... This is ridiculous. Really makes me wonder if I'm actually learning proper German. PLEASE FIX!

March 20, 2019

MariadelCa703168

This sentence sounds really weird in English.

April 15, 2019

lolothe2nd

why isnt "when i come again i am in a big area" accepted?

May 11, 2019

Jude484365

How is this relevant to 'Household'? Or does the house belong to Dr Freud? And is this sentence meant for beginners?

June 5, 2019

Puett

There are many different ways to translate this phrase meaningfully, but Duo insists on his ONE version! "als" = when, as; "zu mir komme" =become conscious, recover;" Raum" - room, space

June 6, 2019

mcmisher

I swear she said "einen großen Raum" and not "einem".

June 14, 2019

DrWho100

I agree the audio is pretty unclear, but from grammar rules, the object following "in" has to be dative in this case, thus "einem".

June 15, 2019

KathrynBon5

After a thousand attempts to get past this question, I am literally copying and pasting the "correct answer" and its still wrong?? Come on... this is ridiculous. Makes me wonder if I'm actually learning proper German... PLEASE FIX!

March 20, 2019

NoelleParr

Seltsam!!

March 28, 2019

rodjell

Another word bank with a vital word missing. This time "komme"

May 12, 2019

Samuel924834

in what situation is this actually said

May 26, 2019

Pat211087

Someone may be knocked out in a fight, or traffic accident. When they regain consciousness they are in a large room such as a hospital recovery room.

May 26, 2019

Ara18999

Wow. I came here for help with the phrase only to find people bashing eachother. Wtf?

May 27, 2019

nomy4ever

You know, in case I'm ever kidnapped

May 27, 2019

NoelleParr

Ok, I typed 'When I again..." and not "... conscious again" which, to me, is a matter of preference and choice of emphasis. Not incorrect.

March 24, 2019

Wendy164238

Stupid sentence. "When i become conscious again" really?

July 27, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.