1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hallo, ich bin Julia."

"Hallo, ich bin Julia."

Translation:Hello, I am Julia.

October 5, 2015

16 Comments


DeustchLathland

It did not sound like julia

October 27, 2015

thebluepencil

The pronunciation in the audio reflects the German use of the letter "j", which sounds like an English "y". A German person named Julia is, to English speakers, phonetically titled Yulia.

November 3, 2015

az_p
Mod

    You can listen to recorded pronunciation from real Germans on Forvo if you don't trust the robo-voice.

    January 7, 2016

SajidS

    I guess you mean to say julia is a feminine word unlike the recording ... Which was not addressed in other comments...

    February 15, 2019

SajidS

    Feminine name*

    February 15, 2019

Colin__Hunt

    This course is giving me an identity crisis... Am I Julia? Karl? Hans? Will I ever know?

    April 20, 2017

Kym222026

    How does "Ich bin Julia" differ from "Ich hei├če Julia."

    October 15, 2015

SaubhagyaRathi

    "Hello, I am x" versus "Hello, my name is x". Depends on how you wanted to introduce yourself, I guess. The 2nd one is a bit more formal...

    October 16, 2015

MuhammadI.

    the 1st is "I am Julia" the latter is "I am called Julia"

    June 25, 2017

A_Sara_Baptista

    "Hallo" is really pronounced this way?

    October 10, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      You can listen to recorded pronunciations from real Germans on Forvo if you don't trust the robo-voice.

      January 7, 2016

MeanMin_

      Male voiced Julia

      March 9, 2019

Ruth195230

      there is nothing wrong with spelling Hello as Hallo in British English. it's a tad old-fashioned but should be accepted

      June 2, 2019

Luna2017-

      I wasn't sure what the name was

      July 10, 2019

FDPA

      "Hi I'm Julia" was denied, I don't see how much it diverges from "Hello, I am Julia"...

      October 30, 2019

Blomy2008

      in German the j is pronounced like a y people know your German i am not even a German myself

      November 11, 2019
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.