"Andrea toca la flauta."

Translation:Andrea plays the flute.

October 5, 2015

31 Comments


Jeffery801

I think "Andrea plays flute" should also be accepted. To me, without "the", it focuses on the general ability to play; with "the", more like the action of playing the flute at the moment. Maybe it's a regional thing?

November 8, 2015

simoncrequer

If someone said "Andrea plays the flute" to me, I would assume they meant the general ability to play. The action of playing the flute at the moment would have to be "Andrea is playing the flute."

But I agree that "Andrea plays flute" should also be accepted.

March 30, 2016

Chris.rapson

Generally speaking, Andrea would be a woman's name in English but a man's name in Italian. What about Spanish?

January 9, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

It would be a woman's name in Spanish.

June 17, 2016

David382068

¿Andrea de Las Corrs?

July 22, 2016

acewolf187

Wink wink, nudge nudge

November 15, 2015

Paul.Killeen

Does this sentence have any dirty connotations in Spanish? :P

October 5, 2015

WesleyBoyd2

Why is Andrea a new word?

December 19, 2015

tu.8zPhLlNtzanNZ

"Andrea plays flute." This is a common way of expressing that someone plays an instrument in English. If someone told me that Andrea plays THE flute, I might ask him which flute.

March 18, 2016

scottcabal

I would agree with this too. For example I am a drummer and mostly say "I play drums" not "I play the drums". I used to play recorder in the school orchestra too and if people asked me what my instrument was in the orchestra I would have replied "I play recorder".

April 5, 2016

Adam427484

Who's Andrea?

March 24, 2016

mayonme

Thanx for explaining the hardest word ..lol

March 29, 2016

PenuelX

Why are we learning the Spanidh translation of Andrea?

April 29, 2016

Nishmik

I thought toca was touch but there weren't any options for that.

July 2, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

«tocar» + musical instrument is the expression "to play" + musical instrument. Spanish does not use the verb «jugar» for musical instruments. «jugar» is only for games and sports. Otherwise, yes, «tocar» means "to touch."

July 2, 2016

Paul_Timber

Is this she plays the flute right now, or thats what she does all the time?

August 14, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

It can be either

August 15, 2016

seaangler

im just an old man from a small norfolk village in the uk but if i was telling my mate all about my woman friend andrea and i said she plays flute he would have no idea what the hell i was on about but if i said she plays the flute he would understand it. same if i was telling of my nephew who plays the drums, , maybe its just a norfolk thing

September 28, 2016

Kelly.xujin

Jejeje

October 2, 2016

Blackarican121

It acted like Andrea was a word. It needs no definition.

October 11, 2016

itsmejpt

Thanks for teaching me the fascinating new word "Andrea" Duo!

January 7, 2017

tavlav89

I haven't learned the word for flute yet, but I can't see a suggestion for it. However, I can see suggestion for Andrea. Thanks Duo.

March 5, 2017

ZanaSophin

How in the actual ❤❤❤❤? Toca means take, drink and now play?

April 28, 2017

Addoley

Is this just a persons name?

June 4, 2017

Andreaja69

Yes.

October 12, 2017

jeannebean413

Does this mean she is currently playing the flute or that she knows how to play the flute? Both meanings correct?

June 27, 2017

Conni481984

Is toca only plays (right now) or also know how to play? I.e. is Andrea actively playing the flute or does she take lessons and nows how to?

August 2, 2017

TDNGI

Why does 'toca' translate to 'plays' here? Tocar=to touch?

September 27, 2017

Andreaja69

In Spanish the verb 'tocar' is used when referring to playing an instrument.

October 12, 2017

JakeLanzarote

Why is it toca?

November 29, 2017

Stefan431930

Amdrea plays my flute is considered correct ( ͡ᵔ ͜ʖ ͡ᵔ )

March 5, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.