1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Haus hat neunzehn Zimmer…

"Das Haus hat neunzehn Zimmer."

Translation:The house has nineteen rooms.

October 5, 2015

42 Comments


natii.sc

Das ist kein Haus! Das ist ein Schloss!! lol


somethingcool-1

I understood this. I understood this! Haha


Osubin

Kapitel 1: Die Herren Von Winterfell


BrandonRemeika

From a native speaker, "Raum" can always be translated as room, however you can say, "Ich brauche ein bisschen Raum" meaning "I need a little space"

Zimmer strictly means room as in Schlaftzimmer (sleeping +room), Wohnzimmer (living + room), Badezimmer (bath + room)

Also "Der Weltraum" means the space as in universe space, as Duo teaches it: "Das All"


NoOneLovesMe

In English we say outer space for Der Weltraum.


BrandonRemeika

haha universe space... yes, OUTER space is the term English folk would use. Didn't come to me at the time! Thanks.


JeanNassar

Would that house be acceptable?


PapiJack

The plural of "Zimmer" is still "Zimmer"?


BrandonRemeika

Das Zimmer is the ROOM. Die Zimmer is the ROOMS


az_p
Mod

    You mean Das Zimmer is "the room" and Die Zimmer is "the rooms". You had the wrong object :P (so yes, the plural is unchanged except for the article)

    [ EDIT: Ok, you've edited it now :) ]


BrandonRemeika

    totally right, focused on one thing and got the whole message wrong haha. Thanks for the correction!


futureholder

    Bist du richtig? Weil, ich in ein Hotel in Deutschland war und auf die Mauer der Hotel, sagte es, " Zu Zimmern 202 - 222 durch da". So the Plural would in fact be "Die Zimmern" correct? I wish I had a picture to show :(


az_p
    Mod

      Das ist auch richtig. Zu braucht Dativ. Viele Plurale haben ein zusätzliches -n in Dativ, einschließlich Zimmer: http://www.canoo.net/inflection/zimmer:N:N


Double100

      I heard "Timmer" . Is this how you pronounce it in German?


az_p
      Mod

        Words beginning with Z are pronounced with a ts- sound most of the time, like the end part of 'its'.


Dr-lekker

        The house has nineteen chambers seems to be incorrect.. no idea why.


Perseph1955

        While "chambers" does mean "rooms" in English, it is archaic. Not really used these days to refer to rooms in a house, though some rooms in law offices or political venues may still be called "chambers."


Nostrastaff

        Do you actually use the German translations of words in a casual setting? I imagine that you wouldn't type "Vierundzwanzig" when you could type "24".


az_p
        Mod

          Think about your question for a moment. Of course German uses written numerals, i.e. 24 - but when a German reads it they think or say "Vierundzwanzig", not "Twenty-four". And similarly as in English, in some contexts it makes sense to write the numerals and in others the words.


zengator

          General rule in formal writing--as I was taught 25 years ago--is to always spell out numbers up to ten, and use the digit for anything more than twenty. This leaves eleven to twenty to be words or numerals at the writer's discretion.

          And of course, if one were to write a check (aka cheque), one would spell out the amount regardless.

          For those Millenials who aren't familiar with checks:
          a check or cheque


aly.c.sch

          Would "das Haus gibt neunzehn Zimmer" also be acceptable?


mizinamo

          No.

          I presume you're thinking of the es gibt "there is/there are" pattern, but that always has dummy es as the subject.

          "There are nineteen rooms in the house" would be Es gibt neunzehn Zimmer im Haus. or Im Haus gibt es neunzehn Zimmer.


Eric0046

          Zimmer? I thought room was Raum?


alex_tv80

          In some cases "Raum" can be translated as "room" but its meaning is closer to "space". (If I got it right)


_Help_Me

          Some words have the same/ almost the same meaning. "Raum" = "Room," and it can also mean "space" or "personal space." "Zimmer" is strictly translated to "room," like "schlafzimmer" (bedroom/sleeping room) or living rooms or bathrooms.


BlairScots

          How would you say The Haus 'had' nineteen rooms? Danke!


modpot.the

          Either "Das Haus hatte neunzehn Zimmer" or "Das Haus hat neunzehn Zimmer gehabt". But this would be unusual unless you were specifically talking about the same house having changed. In english we might say a house we saw yesterday "had" 19 rooms but in german it is more common to assume the house still "has" 19 rooms.


Zhou660640

          I wrote ''das haus hat 19 zimmer'' and got it correct.


zengator

          Genau. Die Eule akzeptiert oft die numerische Variante von eine Nummer (anstatt vorbuchstabiert). Das finde ich schneller.


Fabian227203

          Shouldn't "that house has nineteen rooms" be accepted?


modpot.the

          Yes it should. It might be down to capitalising the first letter of the sentence. Sometimes Duo is a little pedantic. Report it.


JettyTheYeti

          How does one know which conjugation of "habe" to use? Do all nouns use the er/sie "hat" version or can they be different?


Lexht

          Verbs come in three people (each in singular and plural, you also in formal) First: I/we Second: you/you (pl) /you (fm) Third: He/she/it/they

          I'm trying to think of contexts where a noun might not be third person, but unless it's talking about itself (in which case it would be in first person and using "I" or "we"), it's going to be "hat" when it's one thing or "haben" when it's more than one.

          It might help to try to put a pronoun in. "The house-it-has nineteen rooms" shows you that it is takes the singular third person (he/she/it) conjugation. "The rooms - they - have windows" "Die Zimmer haben Fenster".


Kapila.Rastogi

          I find the language very confusing plurals and singular are not clear. Sie is sometimes used for them sometimes you and so times him


zengator

          Well, I hope your confusion has cleared up somewhat over the past five months, but for your possible benefit and the benefit of newcomers:

          • sie can mean they or them
          • sie can mean she or her
          • Sie is used for the "formal you" or your
          • sie is never him (although sein is "his")

          Of course, if a sentence begins with sie then the capitalization can make it ambiguous. However, you can distinguish the plural sie (they) from the singular sie (she) when used in the Nominativ by the conjugation of the verb: "sie hat . . . " oder "sie ist . . . " z.B., u.a. for "she has . . . ." or "she is . . . " and "sie haben . . . " oder "sie sind . . . " for "they have . . . " or "they are . . . ".

          The verbs for formal you, Sie, are conjugated identically to the plural sie (they). This is what causes the ambiguity when a sentence begins with "Sie".

          And then when sie is Akkusativ, one must rely solely on context:

          • Ich gebe sie Geld. means either "I gave her money" or "I gave them money". There's no way to know which is meant in isolation.

          I do wonder, though, what this has to do with the given sentence which in no way uses sie.


Kapila.Rastogi

          What is wrong in the sentence a house can have nineteen rooms.


zengator

          I'm not sure how pedantic you want to be, but the first issue is that "a" should be capitalized, because it is the first word of the sentence. It would also help if you set off the sentence in quotes. In this instance it doesn't much matter, but in other situations, it may make your question more clear.

          If you are asking why die Eule doesn't accept "A house can have nineteen rooms," that is because "can" is conditional: it lacks certainty. It means it is possible or permissible for some house to have 19 rooms, but doesn't say anything about whether any do or do not in fact have that many rooms. The German equivalent of that would be "Ein Haus kann neunzehn Zimmer haben," oder "Ein Haus könnte neunzehn Zimmer haben." (The latter, though, would be closer to "a house could have nineteen rooms.") What is to be translated in this exercise was "Das Haus hat neunzehn Zimmer," which is "The house has nineteen rooms." No question, it does. Right now.

          Also, "a house" is not the same as "the house". The former speaks of houses in general; the latter of a specific (definite) house. Cf. indefinite vs. definite articles. E.g.:


dadnegative

          Silly question: why is "has" conjugated as hat? Is it because "das Haus" is 3rd person singular?


Thelonious212847

          I wrote bedrooms and it was marked Wrong! Why?


mizinamo

          Because Zimmer is "room", not "bedroom".

          A Dreizimmerwohnung (three-room apartment) would generally have two bedrooms and a living room, for example.

          Kitchen and bathroom aren't counted, but the living room is; a dining room separate from the kitchen and living room might also be; and perhaps other non-bedrooms that are not counted as simple storage areas.

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.