Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do not call me, because I am driving on the highway."

Translation:Bel me niet, want ik rijd op de snelweg.

0
2 years ago

2 Comments


MKxxx
MKxxx

why not "omdat" = "because"?

1
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Omdat indicates a reason for what has been said before.
  • Want indicates an argument/explanation for what has been said before.

Since because I am driving is an explanation why not to call me, you need to use want.

5
Reply11 year ago