1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Flyet kommer fra Norge."

"Flyet kommer fra Norge."

Translation:The plane is coming from Norway.

October 5, 2015

7 Comments


hmada993

fra Norge med kjærlighet


glorifico

Why I cannot use "the aircraft" for "flyet"?


fveldig

That would be 'luftfartøy'.


grydolva

Aircraft is every machine capable of flying (helicopters, planes, blimps etc). The only term I could imagine would mean the same in Norwegian actually came back as just meaning plane (flyvemaskin = fly. Much as automobil came to be bil I guess)


Guruprasadsv

It didnt accept arriving instead of coming. Is there a difference


Strandfloh

Does that mean that the plane is a Norwegian one, or could it also be an German one that is just coming from Oslo? I think the English sentence could/would mean the latter, but I'm not sure about the Norwegian sentence.


Nik_M92

In English we would often say, "the flight is coming from..." Would this also translate into "flyet" for Norwegian or is there a separate phrase used also?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.