Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Siz birbirinizden nefret mi ediyorsunuz?"

Translation:Do you hate each other?

2 years ago

12 Comments


amrjunior1
amrjunior1Plus

is it also possible to negate ediyorsunuz instead? like ... nefret ediyor musunuz?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

both are fine, but provide different information in Turkish:

  • "Siz birbirinizden nefret mi ediyorsunuz?": The person asking the question assumes that you hate each other, and asks this or confirmation.
  • "Siz birbirinizden nefret ediyor musunuz?": The person asking the question has no idea if you hate each other or not.
2 years ago

chrigugegl
chrigugegl

Am I right to assume that "Don't you hate each other?" (assuming they do) would be "Siz birbirinizden nefret mi etmiyorsunuz?"?

2 years ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

Sorry there is ine point I'm missing here, isn't the "mi" indicating a question? Where is the negation here? And earlier in another discussion it was explained that the questioning "mi...etc" is only placed after the reflexive in these types of sentences. Can you clear this up?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is no negation. I think Selcen just made an assumption about what they were asking.

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is fine and is already accepted, but I think you have some terminology mixed up.

What you used is a question particle, not negation. It is for forming yes/no questions and occurs after the tense information on the verb.

Negation (which looks similar) makes a verb negative (which is translated with "not" in English). This suffix comes before the tense information. So 'nefret ediyorsunuz" negated would be "nefret etmiyorsunuz." :)

2 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Isn't it "Do you hate each otherS?" when it is plural here?

2 years ago

DottyEyes

In English, the adjectives "each" and "every" imply singular things and are always followed by a singular noun. For example, "Give each other a hug," "Every desk was made of wood," "Each voter is given a ballot."

Note that in other situations, the word "other" can be plural: "I liked this movie, but I liked others better," "John is going to the ball game now. The others are going later."

2 years ago

anne818644

Do you hate each other? You can hate others or yourself. They can hate each other. Must be one of them to use each other.

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that is bad English and isn't grammatically correct. :) You can only say "each other" and I have never heard of adding the -s there.

2 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

OK!

2 years ago

noccca
noccca

14 syllables... Is this the shortest way of asking this?

1 month ago