1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Siz birbirinizden nefret mi …

"Siz birbirinizden nefret mi ediyorsunuz?"

Translation:Do you hate each other?

October 5, 2015

14 Comments


amrjunior1

is it also possible to negate ediyorsunuz instead? like ... nefret ediyor musunuz?


Selcen_Ozturk

both are fine, but provide different information in Turkish:

  • "Siz birbirinizden nefret mi ediyorsunuz?": The person asking the question assumes that you hate each other, and asks this or confirmation.
  • "Siz birbirinizden nefret ediyor musunuz?": The person asking the question has no idea if you hate each other or not.

chrigugegl

Am I right to assume that "Don't you hate each other?" (assuming they do) would be "Siz birbirinizden nefret mi etmiyorsunuz?"?


Shamshoomi

Sorry there is ine point I'm missing here, isn't the "mi" indicating a question? Where is the negation here? And earlier in another discussion it was explained that the questioning "mi...etc" is only placed after the reflexive in these types of sentences. Can you clear this up?


AlexinNotTurkey

There is no negation. I think Selcen just made an assumption about what they were asking.


AlexinNotTurkey

That is fine and is already accepted, but I think you have some terminology mixed up.

What you used is a question particle, not negation. It is for forming yes/no questions and occurs after the tense information on the verb.

Negation (which looks similar) makes a verb negative (which is translated with "not" in English). This suffix comes before the tense information. So 'nefret ediyorsunuz" negated would be "nefret etmiyorsunuz." :)


noccca

14 syllables... Is this the shortest way of asking this?


ErikRempe

Isn't it "Do you hate each otherS?" when it is plural here?


DottyEyes

In English, the adjectives "each" and "every" imply singular things and are always followed by a singular noun. For example, "Give each other a hug," "Every desk was made of wood," "Each voter is given a ballot."

Note that in other situations, the word "other" can be plural: "I liked this movie, but I liked others better," "John is going to the ball game now. The others are going later."


anne818644

Do you hate each other? You can hate others or yourself. They can hate each other. Must be one of them to use each other.


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that is bad English and isn't grammatically correct. :) You can only say "each other" and I have never heard of adding the -s there.


bsimmo14

Just to add, the only time you will see an "s" after is for possession: "They like each other's glasses"


Eva242549

The answer says that both "each other" and "one another" are correct translations. But am I right in thinking that "each other" would mean there are two people, but "one another" would mean more than two? Does one make this distinction in Turkish?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.