1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kuşlar doğuya gidiyor."

"Kuşlar doğuya gidiyor."

Translation:The birds are going to the east.

October 5, 2015

14 Comments


AmFilip

Why is "The birds are going eastward" considered a wrong answer??


AlexinNotTurkey

It is a little bit dated sounding, but it isn't wrong. I am adding it now. Please use the report function in the future :)


MrHilmiNevzat

"Kuşlar doğuya gidiyor." Translation: The birds are going to the east.

"Kuşlar doğuya uçuyor." Translation: The birds are flying east.


PatMiFi

Don't you say 'flying east'? In English and Turkish as well.. in German they are flying..


AlexinNotTurkey

You can say either or, but you should use the verb "to fly/uçmak" in that case.


Anna694674

In some other question (which I don't remember exactly by now), "the birds are flying away" was accepted for "kuşlar gidiyor" (to my surprise, so the fact I do remember). I took that to mean that gitmek is "to go" in a general sense (to leave, to go out of the room, to fly or drive away...). Is that wrong?


Anna694674

Thank you for confirming. I'll report "The birds are flying east" as "My answer should be accepted" next time I come across this exercise.


threadpiece

"The birds are going towards the east"?


Lng52-._

I think you could also say, "The birds are heading east".


Leamlaura

I don't understand why this is ablative case. Wouldn't the accusative case be the one indicating a direction?


Anna694674

As far as I understand (I am a student myself), "doğuya" is dative, and dative is the case to be used for 'towards' directions.


Thewerdwerdo

I thought they went south


Sherwood894473

The birds are heading east (or normally south). Needs to be added to the correct answers.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.