"It is not possible to go to school today."

Translation:Bugün okula gitmek mümkün değil.

3 years ago

2 Comments


yashar.german
yashar.german

I wrote "Bugün okula gitmek imkansız." İ think it is either correct.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "It is impossible to go to school today." It is similar in meaning, but has a different grammatical structure in both languages :)

It is better to translate sentences with "değil" with a negated form of the verb "to be."

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.