1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "It is not possible to go to …

"It is not possible to go to school today."

Translation:Bugün okula gitmek mümkün değil.

October 5, 2015

6 Comments


yashar.german

I wrote "Bugün okula gitmek imkansız." İ think it is either correct.


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "It is impossible to go to school today." It is similar in meaning, but has a different grammatical structure in both languages :)

It is better to translate sentences with "değil" with a negated form of the verb "to be."


Jessie589697

You say: "It is similar in meaning." So why is it marked wrong?


Hapzelschnapper

I wrote: Okula gitmek bugün mümkün değil. That was marked wrong. I'm not sure why. Does time always come before location, or am I missing something basic here?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hapzelschnapper

Hello & welcome to our team of Turkish learners.

"It is not possible to go to school today." Translation: Bugün okula gitmek mümkün değil.

I wrote: Okula gitmek bugün mümkün değil. That was marked wrong. I'm not sure why. Does time always come before location, or am I missing something basic here?

Your written Turkish can be understood. I understand it to the English question. Maybe only as spoken Turkish not written.

Turkish word order - “Türkçe söz dizimi.” Subject / time expression / place expression / object / verb.

Mümkün - Possible - (adjective)

I am saying "bugün" is both subject & time expression. "Okula gitmek mümkün" is the object & "mümkün" has been negated by "değil" the verb "to be."

My nagging doubt is that your answer is also correct. According to the Turkish grammar word order, time expression does come before place expression.

Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

"It is not possible to go to school today." Translation: Bugün okula gitmek mümkün değil.

Hiç bir şarkı layık değil. Hiç bir söz anlatır değil. Dünya yansa mümkün değil. Bu aşkın son sözü yok ki.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.