1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous avons des enfants."

"Nous avons des enfants."

Translation:We have children.

January 5, 2013

66 Comments


Junsele

Im excited to say this is getting easier, but someone at Duolingo has a crooked and bitter mind. So far Ive seen sentences like: "We touch children", "Men are children", "I like to drink" "I like girls" -->for this I was corrected, should have been "I like women" :I "The boys drink my wine", "I like to eat" And my two personal favs: "See you soon my man" and "Thank you and goodnight"

I can hardly wait to see what lies ahead 8/


pythonenfrancais

I thought I was the only one perturbed by these sentences! I can't tell you how many times I got the sentence "He has your children." Also going to have to agree with Homitu; it's one thing to be a product of society, it's another to "subtly" encourage students to think that somehow one gender is better than another. Unfortunately, I've seen several sentences that do value one gender over another, and I'm even adjusting for how patriarchal Latin based languages are.


Sitesurf

The very structure of gendered languages (not only from Latin roots, ex: German) is different from the English one.

Also historical, social, ethnic, cultural backgrounds are different with every country and even region.

If you add to that the recurring movement towards gender-neutrality in English speaking countries, you can be certain that whatever pronoun you use, you will bother somebody.

What is really important is that you know how the language you are learning works then when you master it, you can adjust your speech to the place you are in.


Melanie979852

Don't take it up so literally. Just focus your energy and positivity on learning the language to better your vocabulary.


PhillipStanley

A very excellent way to look at it. Learning the language is prime. Thanks, Melanie. I've had to adjust my focus. but for a while there I forgot. Thank you for the reminder.


David78713

I've gotten "La femme est en train de manger une fille" before... thought I was misreading it so i punched it into google translate and uh, no I read it right... "The woman is eating a girl" (This was a multiple choice question, and wasn't the correct answer, but it was still there never the less)


yaNastee

Don't focus on that. Also, you may need to report a crime in your travels... I'm learning for work, social works, there may be a day a child tells me something but will only say it in French, perhaps in embarrassment.... its very say and very twisted, but many expect tourists to be clueless and have no filter thinking we don't have a clue. As others are saying, just focus on learning, not the morals or sanity of the sentence. Just don't touch children, simple lol.


megaface

Why is 'kids' not also accepted here? At other points in the tree DL has accepted it as a translation of enfants.


nataliejoyful

I wish you could type "We have kids." I tried typing that and I got it wrong. This is really frustrating. D:


ZoeF4French

I've used "kids" instead of "children" many times before they updated to the crown levels and stuff (idk if that has anything to do with it), so I don't know why it isn't accepted anymore. Kids is easier to type, just like "bye" instead of "goodbye" with they do accept in certain contexts. It would be much easier if we could use shorter words.

As a side note, I practically never use the word "children" in my day-to-day conversations!


Sitesurf

"Enfants" is standard French, as "children" is standard English.


anneye

What is the French equivalent for "kids"?


Sitesurf

un/des gamin(s), une/des gamine(s)


Pampelius

since when isn't 'kids' standard English


supa_flame

It's an americanism, and an informal noun. Not standard English


yaNastee

language evolves, except Latin because it's considered a dead language. that's why science and medicine default to Latin and only use English with the patient... children was standard, now its only used in formal papers for college


yaNastee

Have damn lingot for that! Grew up in Canada in a bilingual area (actually there were 3 main languages) so I'm really here to practice and expand. I always type "kids" because since I was 9... I'm now 19 in college. I really hope they fix this!

though they may be trying to teach us not to be lazy... but I think that defines the English language lol


jmarcus

How do you know if "des enfants" is children or boys? Why is it both?


darkangelz5

the french would say "filles" to indicate they have girls. otherwise, the french use the term enfants to indicate boys, so the answer can be both children (the literal or technical answer) or boys.


allburningup

I got it wrong because there were 2 correct translations and I only checked one of them. The correct one I didn't check was "We have girls."


bonnie.sjoberg

How can enfants mean girls and boys. It only means children and is not specific about gender as far as I can see. This is pretty complex for "Basics", which is where I came upon this question.


Angmail

I have the same question. Becaause as far as DuoLingo, boy is 'garçon'. for the correct answer is Children, not both.


Fallon_Rudolph

Well, I use enfants and it looks like infants to me, so thats how I know it is children. As for des enfants I am not sure. Maybe it is along the lines of gendered words such as un and une, or et and es.


Johan950627

Des is not gendered it is showing plural, if you want to translate des literally it would be along the lines of "some" so it is literally "some children" which would be weird in English as we don't always use the article in front of nouns in plural however we do need to add the article in French


yaNastee

French puts the males first, ALWAYS. say a room has 9 girls and one male, use still use "ils" for they, not "elles". Imagine when the teacher told us that when I was 9 learning French lol a riot of "enfants"


lauram72

Why does this also translate to we have girls?


Sitesurf

It should not translate as "we have girls", because in that case, the French would be "nous avons des filles". Please note that "fille" in French can mean either "girl" and "daughter".


eellrraatt

enfant = child enfants = children SIMPLE


0cou

Is the answer "We have got children"?? Why do we need 'got' here?


n6zs

We don't. But British English favors using "got". So if you see that, just smile and give a nod and go on.


Bata989

Oook, am I the only one that see enfants and think, yeah ,it must be ELEPHANTS?


albertopadilla

What is the difference between des and les on this sentence?


Sitesurf

"des" = some children

"les" = the children


bmauro73

Is enfant fine for both boy and child? I'm getting confused as the answers are not consistent.


n6zs

"Un enfant" = a child. Un garçon = a boy. Une fille = a girl.


laurenbby1

Why here do we use avons as have? Wheras before if a lady had a dress it'd just be elle a une robes?


Sitesurf

All French verbs are conjugated, with different endings according to the person:

j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez (polite singular and plural), ils/elles ont.


TessFlanag

I translated it as "We have the children" and was told it was wrong...it should be "We have some children"....where does "some" come from?


Sitesurf

"nous avons des enfants" is the plural of "nous avons un enfant", just as "we have children" is the plural of "we have a/one child".


ADRIANKLOS2

your "nous avons" sounds almost exactly the same as "vous avez"


DivyaPatha11

What is the difference between avons and ont? When to use avons and when we should use ont?


BrennanTan1

Children = kids


Sitesurf

Children = enfants

Kids = gamins/gamines


sam818930

What is the difference between saying "nous avons enfants" and "nous avons des enfants"


Sitesurf

Only the latter is proper French. French nouns need their determiners, especially articles.

"Nous avons des enfants" is what you need because it is the plural of "un enfant". If the English language does not have a plural indefinite article, French has "des" and it is required with the meaning of "more than one".


WaelAlshabani

Why did she pronounce the 'avons' as 'avi'? Is there an error here?


.4he2.

Feedback @ Duolingo: Particularly the speech of the duolingo-girl is difficult to understand. Example: "Nous avons des enfants." She seems to have problems with the bonding of some words like "Nous_avons ..." Maybe this information will help you to optimise this excellent tool.


solsolace

Why cant it be kids? The concept is the same.


Parth.L

Can someone please explain, why they used "avons" and not "ont"? And the difference between them and pls also explain about the words have, has and had..mercie


Sitesurf

All French verbs are conjugated, with different endings according to the person:

j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez (polite singular and plural), ils/elles ont.


Hakim1606

I feel like this senteces is used much in french speaking country.. les femme to les homme


angie283650

I typed the exact ting that Dou pu was correct but it counted me wrong, has anyone else seen that?


Kam461573

So how come the "des" is necessary? Enfants is already plural right?


Sitesurf

The French plural indefinite article is "des"; it is the plural of "un" or "une"; it is required if the singular noun would get "un" or "une" in French and "a/an" in English; "des" means "more than one".

Therefore, the plural of "un enfant" is "des enfants", just like the plural of "l'enfant" is "les enfants".


Vhonette

Nous avons des enfants = we have children. ....i get that...could it also mean We are having children?


MirnesM

Instead of "avons" can I use "ont" they mean the same?


megaface

No. "ont" is for ils/elles (third person plural). As Sitesurf previously mentioned: "All French verbs are conjugated, with different endings according to the person:

j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez (polite singular and plural), ils/elles ont."


Raetor07

Im trying to understand when to pronoune the last letter of a word and when it it silent. Most words the last letter is not sounded out but here, Nous is. Why is that?


Leonielei

This question might have been asked already, so I apologise for repeating. My question is, do you pronounce 'des', emphasizing the 's' or is it pronounced as 'deh'?


trevismyusername

"We have kids" did not work...


Amara707558

If anyone is confuses about the "des" i always type it out as "some" to get myself familar with it :)


nourainghadi

What's the difference between a, ai, as, avons, avez and ont?


spens882962

Why is some words in English use two words In French?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.