"Whose oranges are these?"

Translation:Чиї це апельсини?

October 5, 2015

5 Comments


GeneM.

Why not " ці " since we are talking plural?

October 5, 2015

sagitta145

You can say that too, "Чиї ці апельсини?", it will mean basically the same thing, just the grammar is different.

In English "this" and "these" work like both nouns or adjectives, but in other languages such as, for instance, German, Spanish and Ukrainian as well these concepts are different.

When you are talking about "this" as kind of an adjective (answering to "which?" basically) it will be цей-ця-це-ці, they describe a noun and cannot really stand on their own and take a verb.

When you are talking about "this" as not modifying a noun but being the subject of a sentence, it will be just це.

Це does not carry a gender and does not indicate singular/plural.

  • Це апельсин. (This is an orange.)
  • Це апельсини (These are oranges)

~~> These are sentences.

Цей-ця-це-ці carry a gender.

  • Цей апельсин (this orange)
  • Ці апельсини (these oranges)

~~> These are not sentences, just collocations, word combinations.

October 6, 2015

GeneM.

Thank you for the detailed answer! I just passed you a lingot!

October 6, 2015

sagitta145

Oh man have your lingot back, I wrote a lot about what you didn't ask :D Being laconic is often more useful.

October 7, 2015

Annet95251

Приємно коли іноземці вчать українську мову

May 12, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.