"Bir polis arabası yolun kenarında durdu."

Translation:A police car has stopped on the side of the road.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Sittch
Sittch

I translated this as, "A policeman stopped the car on the side of the road." I take it my translation is incorrect because car would need to be "arabayı," yes?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes and the verb would be "durdurmak (used with an objective)" not "durmak (cannot be used with an object)".

Bir polis arabayı yolun kenarında durdurdu.

3 years ago

Sittch
Sittch

Ah, that's helpful. Thanks!

3 years ago

j.45
j.45

It would be helpful if traslations were also added to sentences with word choice

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Unfortunately, there is nothing we can do about this. You could post int he general forum and ask about that :)

2 years ago

j.45
j.45

ok thanks.. :)

2 years ago

GoSCcGtR
GoSCcGtR

I wrote "by the road" and it corrected me for "along the road". Actually how can something stop ALONG something? Doesn't "along" mean movement?

3 months ago

JanMarionH

not sure why it is 'has stopped' rather than 'stopped'

2 weeks ago

JanMarionH

In British English you would say 'by' or 'at', you would not say 'on'ç

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.