1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bir polis arabası yolun kena…

"Bir polis arabası yolun kenarında durdu."

Translation:A police car has stopped on the side of the road.

October 5, 2015

13 Comments


Sittch

I translated this as, "A policeman stopped the car on the side of the road." I take it my translation is incorrect because car would need to be "arabayı," yes?

October 5, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes and the verb would be "durdurmak (used with an objective)" not "durmak (cannot be used with an object)".

Bir polis arabayı yolun kenarında durdurdu.

October 5, 2015

Sittch

Ah, that's helpful. Thanks!

October 5, 2015

j.45

It would be helpful if traslations were also added to sentences with word choice

April 21, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Unfortunately, there is nothing we can do about this. You could post int he general forum and ask about that :)

April 21, 2016

j.45

ok thanks.. :)

April 22, 2016

JanMarionH

not sure why it is 'has stopped' rather than 'stopped'

October 28, 2018

SineadMaireNB

I was marked wrong for just saying "stopped" but there's nothing to indicate that it isn't a simple past event.

November 21, 2018

JanMarionH

In British English you would say 'by' or 'at', you would not say 'on'ç

November 3, 2018

Shahrazad26

So yolun means road?

August 21, 2016

SuhailBanister

"Yol" means "road" all by itself :-) the -un ending tells us that "road" is being attached to the postposition "kenar(ı) as the first part of a possessive phrase. So yolun doesn't mean "road" per se, but "of the road" or "road's". Ça va?

April 7, 2018

drumwhacker

The road (yol) owns or posesses its side (yolun kenar(ı) and the police xar is located in this area (yolun kenarı(n)da)...doğru?

January 17, 2019

GoSCcGtR

I wrote "by the road" and it corrected me for "along the road". Actually how can something stop ALONG something? Doesn't "along" mean movement?

August 13, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.