1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros hemos seguido a Ped…

"Nosotros hemos seguido a Pedro todo el día."

Translation:We have followed Pedro all day.

October 5, 2015

58 Comments


roxana.dre

stalkers gonna stalk


ColtonPeck99

This is a tad bit creepy


jmiller1020

I said all the day and got counted wrong, so you do not always just translate the words given.


Liakada316

Same thing happened to me. :(


LoSpagnoloFalso

Correct; you should never translate literally when dealing with idomatic phrases.


xiazek

"the whole day" should be fine also. Shouldn't it ?


elanaknt

The whole day= el día entero, so no, although it means pretty much the same thing in English, that is not what the sentence says. With Duo you need to translate the words given.


virgilio931

it is right, but we use more "todo el dia" than "el dia entero"


zman03

Poor, poor Pedro. All alone in the forest. And, little did he know, he was being stalked by something evil. SOMETHING TERRIFIYING! (AKA duolingo's sick sense of humor.)


Angela156801

I (and my Spanish-speaking husband) definitely heard "el perro"


monadogg

Yup me too. "Al perro". Which actually makes more sense to follow a dog.


qkilcullen

Umm..... Is Duolingo stalking Pedro!?


mklu2201

so creepy... It makes me wonder what they were doing...???


MaximBaran1

why seguido, but not seguimos?


elanaknt

This is the present perfect tense. You are saying we have followed, not we follow. Present perfect is formed by conjugating the helping verb haber in the present tense (here, for we, it's hemos) followed by the past participle of the main verb (seguir --> seguido). There are some exceptions, but past participles generally are formed by removing the verb ending and adding -ado (ar verbs) or -ido (er/ir verbs).


Craig877964

Thank you so much elanaknt! This clear concise explanation is like finding a diamond in the knowledge field for me. I certainly was unsure of the present perfect tense and how haber fit into the language. Lingots for you!


ghayle16

Could this be also mean we have been following pedro all day?


marcy65brown

"We have been following" would be "Hemos estado siguiendo".


-xsaidtheskyx-

haven't found any of his border correspondents...


RafaBonete

Yo escucho "hemos seguido al perro" y soy nativo


LoSpagnoloFalso

Mismo yo. La pronunciación es horrible.


Kmweeks

I thought had is present perfect and have is past perfect - the other exersizes in this section are "had" - can anyone explain that to me?


elanaknt

You have it backwards. Had (done) is past perfect, have (done) is present perfect. Not sure why there would be both in one lesson...


manish520927

We have followed pedro all the day is wrong.....


zsaipe

pretty sure 'Pedro' should translate to 'Peter'


svdunlap

I've used "todos los dias" for "every day" but when I used it here it was not accepted Is it wrong because of the singular use?


LoSpagnoloFalso

Yes, the sentence here is only talking about one day in particular, not every day. c:


sdtrask1

So, why is it not, "EN todo el día", as it was in a previous sentence when "It has not rained all day".


RyagonIV

Most likely it's because of the negative:

"No ha llovido en todo el día." - There was not a single point within the day where it has rained. It's about a specific point in time.

"Ha llovido todo el día." - It has rained all day, all the time. It's not a specific point within the day, but the day itself, basically.


babagannuj

Why "all the day" is wrong?


RyagonIV

No one says that in English.


dingue-eau

Haha, they accepted Peter instead. Nice work, Duo.


Maria979261

I'm from Spain and I didn't understand what did she say


Ivo.BF

Hemos is literally said the same as amos wtf


frankkeyser

Wrote "all of the day". I know it sounds funny, but it should still be accepted, yes?


IgorZinenko

Why "for all day" is not accepted?


reichdalmeida1

We have followed Pedro throughout the day


12pinkrose

This is a bit creepy! What do you think?


RyagonIV

Not particularly. Pedro could be our tour guide. :)


Liakada316

Why couldn't we have followed pedro all the day work?


avmari3l

Yo escucho perro, no pedro :/


ivymortenson

I'd love it if i could see what i typed and where i went wrong, Duolingo.


PacoRolon85

Sounds like "al perro" instead of "a Pedro"


Lucas699410

Pedro sounds like perro in the fast audio.


MaryAlizon

I said we have been following pedro all day


Kidaelo

Haha, when played slow you can really hear how tired they are! X'D


kay89851

I heard 'al perro'. :'(


Roksol4

I heard perro also and its unfair to put the name of the person which sounds almost the same. Better to record those f***cking pronunciations for Duolingo more clearly! No one will hear the difference between Pedro and Perro if you speak unclearly.


LoSpagnoloFalso

Most likely, the voice is a computer programme. Unfortunately, the computer voices for Spanish across many technologies is as bad or worse than this! Jajaja


Roger785673

Sounds like shes saying perro not pedro

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.