1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Sköldpaddan och älgen"

"Sköldpaddan och älgen"

Translation:The turtle and the moose

October 5, 2015

40 Comments


Aebleskiver59

This sounds like the greatest children's adventure story ever! :D


Ithaca101

I came here to say that!


ScifiKitty

Went to find if it existed, found this instead

https://www.cafepress.com/+turtle_+donkey=_turkey_35_button,543714231


curiousminds

Does Swedish differentiate between turtle and tortoise?


000Ash000

It does not!

Sköldpadda is used for both


Shortninja66

I'm confused about "sköldpaddan". Is the TTS saying it correctly or no?


Alexander_Agruso

The "sk" sound in Swedish can almost be compared to Stewie from Family Guy emphasizing the h in wheat, followed by the vowel after.


LewisH65

Ahh yes, the Cool Skwip method


Berniebud

Sounds right to me. Are you confused about the "Sk" sound?


Shortninja66

Yeah, it seemed weird at this point. I think it makes sense now after a week :P


MarjorieDrysdale

Does the "lk" sound always sound like "ly?" Ex: "The moose " is spelled "älgen" but seems to be pronounced “elyan."


degrasseme

"g"'s are often "soft" at the end of words, just like they are before soft vowels. Like in words such as älg, varg, geting, Sverige.


Ran922748

Why is the "och" sound non existing in that sentence ?


000Ash000

It's commonly pronounced simply as "o" when speaking in a lot of Swedish accents (It sounds weirdly formal to pronounce the whole word).


MaryBeth378619

I would rather be "weirdly formal" and say it correctly. That way I will be understood and maybe the person I am talking to will make an effort to speak "weirdly formal" too. That way the Swedish language will not suffer transitions because of laziness.


degrasseme

Maybe don't try to "fix" Swedish. Spoken Swedish and written Swedish have some differences, and they've been around for centuries. This is one of them.


Jamie319612

It's just pronounced as 'o' here I think. Not sure thougv


Dean510945

LSD is a hell of a drug


ScifiKitty

Learning Swedish on Duolingo? :P


valentine_love3

What is the English phonetic pronunciation of sköldpaddan? I keep listening but have no idea how she's pronouncing it


pkrx

Something like: hwel-pah-dan


ScifiKitty

If I learned right, the "sk" makes a kind of an "h" sound like in hat but more throaty. Its the same sound with sj and some other combos. You make an h sound in the back of your throat.

I found out about it here. He teaches you how to make it:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=czfqShAQNQ8


aeron_man

Nobody answered Curiousminds so I ask again : Does Swedish have different nouns between turtle and tortoise?


000Ash000

I answered their comment with this:

"It does not!

Sköldpadda is used for both" :)


Kaylynuhh

How do you pronounce turtle in swedish? I can't seel to get it.


NooN13579

Tack så mycket, it really helps :)


DutchPineapple

I think its "shuld-pad-dan" (sh- as in 'harsh'; u as in 'girl'; both a's as in 'what')


Diana646847

That was so hard!!


ScifiKitty

is "älgen" prounounced like "alien" or alyen"?


prinsessa1212

https://forvo.com/word/%C3%A4lgen/#sv To my ear it sounds more like alyen, but I'm not a native speaker.


TalGlobus

Anyone else hear "sköldpaddan och alien"?


Andrej783908

Älgen kinda sounds like helgen


MaryBeth378619

Anyone remember Mr. Tudball and Mrs. H'Wiggins from Carol Burnet's show?


YaerinFenr

I spelled moose wrong and got the lecture wrong... Awesome...

Related Discussions

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.