Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I see a man and a woman."

Translation:Yo veo a un hombre y a una mujer.

4 years ago

27 Comments


AzizMQ

"a" is sued whenever the direct object is a definite human. as u can say "ayudo a Maria" (I help Maria) .. yet you use "a" when it doesn't have a meaning in English

4 years ago

nlzinger

wouldnt the sentence also be correct if you say " Veo un hombre y una mujer" ? What purpose does the "a" serve? I dont understand in what circumstances you are required to use it.

4 years ago

Rachel553076

same here. i used Veo un hombre y una mujer and it was correct.

10 months ago

DrMVella

So is this translated as "I am looking at a man and a woman." ???

4 years ago

AzizMQ

"a" is sued whenever the direct object is a definite human. as u can say "ayudo a Maria" (I help Maria) .. yet you use "a" when it doesn't have a meaning in English

4 years ago

avidrucker
avidrucker

What is a "definite human"? Is it like a "specific person"? I can't seem to find good info on what this is, and how best to understand it.

4 years ago

DrMVella

Something about the "a" messes me up. If I recall, it doesn't mean 'to' or 'at' in this case, it's a personal article (or is it a preposition? It's been a while since I took English classes). Thanks for your reply, Mavry!

4 years ago

eirwen

It's a preposition that refers to direct objects that are human or pets. So since the subjects are human, the preposition "a" is required to denote that. If it was something like an apple or an orange, it would be like this: "yo veo una manzana y una naranja"

4 years ago

avidrucker
avidrucker

Thanks, this explanation is easy to understand!

4 years ago

Kebap23

Veo hombre y mujer?

2 years ago

OuzM

How can the right answer be "Yo veo a un hombre y una leche."

Mind blown..

2 years ago

bretsky_swanson

Here's a very helpful lesson about using the personal "a" if anyone is confused http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

2 years ago

zlataninho

When I use y and when I use e?

4 years ago

Yamadoren413

e is used before a word that starts with i- or hi-, ex. español e inglés Otherwise, Y is used, ex. La mujer y el hombre

4 years ago

mmmumich

So if I use "yo", I don't need to use "a"? I answered "Yo veo a un hombre y a una mujer" and got it wrong.

4 years ago

LDSCrystal

I did the samw thing and got it right. Perhaps a glitch.

4 years ago

noukka
noukka

I read AzizMQ's post but I still don't understand why both versions with and without the personal 'a' are right... (veo a un hombre y a una mujer and veo un hombre y una mujer)

4 years ago

Boxisis3

I had written my answer without the 'a' and it was incorrect. Only one version would be correct (Veo a un hombre y a una mujer). eirwen left a great response as to why.

2 years ago

Rachel553076

i answered without the two 'a' and it was correct. does that mean it's okay to NOT put the 'a' even if you are referring to a human?

10 months ago

JimmyEdge

I thought before a vowel the "y" becomes an "e"

4 years ago

Boxisis3

Only on 'i-' or 'hi-' words, I believe, does it become an e.

2 years ago

LDSCrystal

Noticed on this question that it doea not require yo. It accepted it though. Do you not have to use yo all the time?

4 years ago

Renclair

Nope. One can usually figure out the subject from the verb alone so pronouns aren't always required.

3 years ago

wohnmeiss

When the conjunction pertains to first person "yo" is understood such as in como una manzana. Como which is the conjucated form of comer is first person so it has an understood yo. I hope that helps

3 years ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

What is the purpose of the "a" before "un"? Doesn't the the sentence make sense without it?

1 year ago

MaryMendel1

In Spanish when people are the direct objects of verbs, we need to place an "a" in front of them. We refer to this "a" as the "Personal A" since it is used when persons (human being) are direct objects. I found the above answer on the web. However, no one here has yet to explain why you can leave it out and DL will count it as correct(See rachel553076 comment near the top).

4 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

The use of "personal a" with some Spanish verbs followed by a personal object.

5 months ago