1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist meine Werkstatt."

"Das ist meine Werkstatt."

Translation:That is my workshop.

January 5, 2013

28 Comments


daniel.n

Can someone please explain the reasoning behind Duo pronouncing Werk like "vark"? I would have originally thought it would have been pronounced "verk"...


wataya

You're right, the pronunciation is a bit off: Pons' TTS is closer: http://is.gd/fVh7vJ


salfredston

In the professions unit, this word is introduced as meaning "garage", which would make sense here based on the sentence... Am I wrong?


wataya

This one is a bit tricky. 'Werkstatt' translates to 'garage' only in the sense of a car repairing facility. However, the 'meine' indicates that this is not meant here and the best translation is indeed 'workshop'. Technically it would be possible to refer to a car repairing facility that you use regularly as 'meine Werkstatt' but without further context the most natural interpretation of the sentence is 'my workshop'. Note that you can't refer to your garage at home as 'Werkstatt'. That would be 'Garage' in German. (Unless you use it as a workshop, of course.)


salfredston

Thanks for the reply! If this is the case, can the Duolingo staff change the first entry of the definition drop-down for this particular usage (meine Werkstatt) to workshop instead of garage?


jkcook

What if you're talking with an auto mechanic???


wataya

He might say that sentence. But as I said above, without further context that's not a very natural interpretation.


Flannery65

Or one you owned.


Erin

I found this confusing. The picture in the previous window showed a workbench, but the word was garage. It is good to know it can be both.


Lorenhey

Do you think "Work station" could be considered as a correct translation to "Werkstatt"?


Anna_Bilbao

Why 'meine' and not mein. Is Werkstatt plural Or feminine?


PerHallgren

When spoken in German, is there any difference from "that eats my workshop" to "that is my workshop"? (Die Godzilla dass isst meine Werkstatt)


wataya

They're pronounced in exactly the same way. (BTW: As Godzilla is a name, you wouldn't use it with an article: "Godzilla, der meine Werkstatt frisst")


jimcruick

thank you to the others for clarifying this situation


danthejazzman

Would it also be possible to say 'Die ist meine Werkstatt', or would that be incorrect/change the meaning? I seem to remember that definite articles can be used this way, but correct me if I'm wrong!


gipeshka

Das = this, that. That's all.


danthejazzman

That's not always true- I've since discovered the original grammatical rule behind my original question. It is possible to use der/die/das as demonstrative pronouns, that is to mean 'this one' or 'that one', but it seems only (unlike in this sentence) without the noun. So you can legitimately say 'Die sind mir zu teuer' (Those are too expensive for me) or 'Der hat keinen Nutzen' (That [one] has no use). How exciting!

http://www.germanlanguageguide.com/german/grammar/demonstrative-pronoun.asp


gipeshka

yeah, well. This link says it's colloquial language, and still to use this you gotta have some context http://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/demonstrative-pronouns Without context I guess "das" is used more frequently (I'm not a native speaker anyway, just haven't seen such a construction before).


leehilton

work place and workshop are synonymous


harryclark17

No they're not. Workplace is where one works, workshop is where someone does mechanic stuff.


ZaS4active

Not a native English speaker. So I tested Mine workshop instead of My, it is wrong. Can someone explain?


sam.bartos

chiming in, it is regrettable that the tape has someone pronouncing "werk" here almost as if the vowel is the same as the "a" in French "la classe"; this could possibly be corrected - it has thrown me a number of times


Raluca284556

Does it only mean "workshop" as in "the woodman's workshop", "the painter's workshop etc. ; or also in the sense of "personal development workshop", "research workshop "etc?


2200Lucia60

I would add "atelier" (french origin, "ateljee" in English I guess) which is a more appropriate second translation than "garage". And without creating further confusion..


0408mike

I think Workplace is a valid alternative to workshop.


mizinamo

I think that is too broad.

My workplace is in an office, but it's not a Werkstatt or a workshop.


adolf618982

Workstation should be accepted

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.