"Das ist meine Werkstatt."

Translation:This is my workshop.

January 5, 2013

28 Comments


daniel.n

Can someone please explain the reasoning behind Duo pronouncing Werk like "vark"? I would have originally thought it would have been pronounced "verk"...

May 5, 2013

wataya

You're right, the pronunciation is a bit off: Pons' TTS is closer: http://is.gd/fVh7vJ

May 5, 2013

salfredston

In the professions unit, this word is introduced as meaning "garage", which would make sense here based on the sentence... Am I wrong?

January 5, 2013

wataya

This one is a bit tricky. 'Werkstatt' translates to 'garage' only in the sense of a car repairing facility. However, the 'meine' indicates that this is not meant here and the best translation is indeed 'workshop'. Technically it would be possible to refer to a car repairing facility that you use regularly as 'meine Werkstatt' but without further context the most natural interpretation of the sentence is 'my workshop'. Note that you can't refer to your garage at home as 'Werkstatt'. That would be 'Garage' in German. (Unless you use it as a workshop, of course.)

January 5, 2013

salfredston

Thanks for the reply! If this is the case, can the Duolingo staff change the first entry of the definition drop-down for this particular usage (meine Werkstatt) to workshop instead of garage?

January 5, 2013

jkcook

What if you're talking with an auto mechanic???

January 6, 2013

wataya

He might say that sentence. But as I said above, without further context that's not a very natural interpretation.

January 6, 2013

Flannery65

Or one you owned.

August 19, 2014

Erin

I found this confusing. The picture in the previous window showed a workbench, but the word was garage. It is good to know it can be both.

February 4, 2013

Lorenhey

Do you think "Work station" could be considered as a correct translation to "Werkstatt"?

May 20, 2015

Laura.USA

That's what I wrote, too. And would like to know.

July 15, 2018

PerHallgren

When spoken in German, is there any difference from "that eats my workshop" to "that is my workshop"? (Die Godzilla dass isst meine Werkstatt)

August 29, 2014

wataya

They're pronounced in exactly the same way. (BTW: As Godzilla is a name, you wouldn't use it with an article: "Godzilla, der meine Werkstatt frisst")

August 29, 2014

Anna_Bilbao

Why 'meine' and not mein. Is Werkstatt plural Or feminine?

February 24, 2015

jimcruick

thank you to the others for clarifying this situation

January 15, 2013

danthejazzman

Would it also be possible to say 'Die ist meine Werkstatt', or would that be incorrect/change the meaning? I seem to remember that definite articles can be used this way, but correct me if I'm wrong!

April 2, 2014

gipeshka

Das = this, that. That's all.

July 18, 2014

danthejazzman

That's not always true- I've since discovered the original grammatical rule behind my original question. It is possible to use der/die/das as demonstrative pronouns, that is to mean 'this one' or 'that one', but it seems only (unlike in this sentence) without the noun. So you can legitimately say 'Die sind mir zu teuer' (Those are too expensive for me) or 'Der hat keinen Nutzen' (That [one] has no use). How exciting!

http://www.germanlanguageguide.com/german/grammar/demonstrative-pronoun.asp

July 18, 2014

gipeshka

yeah, well. This link says it's colloquial language, and still to use this you gotta have some context http://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/demonstrative-pronouns Without context I guess "das" is used more frequently (I'm not a native speaker anyway, just haven't seen such a construction before).

July 18, 2014

sandeepa2

Danke!

February 24, 2015

leehilton

work place and workshop are synonymous

July 10, 2014

harryclark17

No they're not. Workplace is where one works, workshop is where someone does mechanic stuff.

February 6, 2015

ZaS4active

Not a native English speaker. So I tested Mine workshop instead of My, it is wrong. Can someone explain?

October 12, 2015

sam.bartos

chiming in, it is regrettable that the tape has someone pronouncing "werk" here almost as if the vowel is the same as the "a" in French "la classe"; this could possibly be corrected - it has thrown me a number of times

December 23, 2015

Raluca284556

Does it only mean "workshop" as in "the woodman's workshop", "the painter's workshop etc. ; or also in the sense of "personal development workshop", "research workshop "etc?

January 29, 2016

2200Lucia60

I would add "atelier" (french origin, "ateljee" in English I guess) which is a more appropriate second translation than "garage". And without creating further confusion..

October 24, 2017

0408mike

I think Workplace is a valid alternative to workshop.

November 7, 2017

mizinamo

I think that is too broad.

My workplace is in an office, but it's not a Werkstatt or a workshop.

January 9, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.