1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Normalerweise ist Fleisch ro…

"Normalerweise ist Fleisch rot."

Translation:Usually, meat is red.

October 5, 2015

42 Comments


AliDadban

Why "Normalerweise ist Fleisch rot" rather than "Normalerweise Fleisch ist rot"?


biertopf

The verb has to be in the 2nd position of the sentece.


MariaPfe

As the following sentence: - "Fleisch ist normalerweise rot." - agrees with the rule, I would appreciate a comment. Danke!


biertopf

Your sentence is perfectly fine.


MariaPfe

Thanks so much!


smartmusicfreak

From what I've gathered elsewhere, they both mean the same thing, but more more or less emphasis on "normalerweise" depending on position.


Rourfan

What if we use a comma after "Normalerweise"?


biertopf

You mean Normalerweise, Fleisch ist rot? This does not sound like an idiomatic german sentence. But like one directly translated from English using the English word order. Placing a comma does not help or make it correct.


joundefined252

I was told that after using a "time" noun to start a sentence/clause, it has to be followed by a verb (not another noun).

Eg Heute habe ich kein Arbeit. And not Heute ich habe kein Arbeit.

Täglich esse ich Pizza. And not Täglich ich esse Pizza.

Manchmal ist der Hund müde. And not Manchmal der Hund ist müde.


Alec11010

thank you for this information


AmrAbughazala

Normally, meat is red. is wrong, any reason?


VladiTth

I have just come to ask the very same question.


Rythemy

"Flesh" is not acceptable?


az_p

Maybe Fleisch also translates to "flesh", but in English "meat" would be the more common translation. Perhaps Duolingo wants to encourage that usage, but you could report it if you wanted to.


tunyT

"when you get an flesh wound your flesh is normally red". Is that sentence correct? I think "meat" would sound weird in that situation.


elekbalint1

still not accepted february 2021


BaconChomper

Still not accepted Jan 2017


[deactivated user]

    What is the different between 'gewöhnlich' and 'normalerweise'?


MarcoJansen96

    They both mean 'usually', but gewöhnlich can also be used in combination with a noun and mean 'usual, ordinary', as far as I understand.


Vitisvinif

    I think gewönlich stands for usually,


RenataMyrt

    (Normalerweise) is normally or usually? If they are the same why I am wrong with my answer?


smartmusicfreak

    They are synonyms, so report it next time it comes up.


Trevor382302

    I used normally and was marked wrong. Reported 13/4/21


Dima198335

    To say "Normally the meat is red" is WRONG! Why, exactly??


-Copernicus-

    The German sentence doesn't have "the"; you need just "Normally meat is red." It's talking about meat in general, not specific meat.


karr__man

    Because of the blood as humans have in their bodies too.


paru_life

    What if we have to ask question " is meat red normally?"


biertopf

    Then it's "Ist Fleisch normalerweise rot?"


BenShmuelof

    Why is the verb second?


orlleite

    They make statements like Yoda.


AliDadban

    Because German puts it in the second position in the Declarative Sentence (der Aussagesatz).


ebonhive

    How would one say "Normally, it is red meat."?


-Copernicus-

    "Normalerweise ist es rotes Fleisch"


YusriGhous

    Normalerweise means normally or usually. I have noticed that adding lich to the end of some words is similar to adding ly to some words in English. So can't we say normalich?


biertopf

    "-lich" is one of many adjective/adverb suffixes (others e.g. -ig, -isch, -sam, -haft, -bar). Usually the rest of these adjectives/adverbs is just a word stem and not a "complete word" if you leave out the suffix. It's definitely not that easy that you take an adjective, add "-lich" and then you get an adverb (as it is in English with "-ly). "Normalich" is not a German word.


M_c_M1987

    Regularly is not an option?


biertopf

    IMO doesn't make sense.


_chapstick

    Say I was going to ask this as a question,would "ist fleisch rot normalweise" be plausible?


-Copernicus-

    "Ist Fleisch normalerweise rot?" is much better. (Similarly, you would say "Fleisch ist normalerweise rot," not "Fleisch ist rot normalerweise.")


Helga644745

    Wann nehme ich usually und wann normally?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.