1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Slik lager du mat av rester."

"Slik lager du mat av rester."

Translation:This is how you cook with leftovers.

October 5, 2015

16 Comments


pgould3

Was Slik used in a previous lesson? I must have missed it.


Yakuul

Yes. I learned slik many lessons ago, though it's not used super often in all the lessons.


KirkEasterson

Does "slik" roughly translate to "such is how"? That's the best that I could think of.


MarkBennett6

"Thus" is our single word equivalent. It was "swilce" in Old English. Both are a bit behind the times now.


Yakuul

Never heard of it before, but 'swilce' looks like an awesome word!


Yakuul

Slik can be translated to many phrases. 'like this', 'this is how', 'in this manner' - if you know french or spanish, 'ainsi' or 'así' is the same.


Therese221709

You can also use "sånn" in stead of "slik".


NeetaDiwak

This must be right.. You are making food of leftovers


ojosabiertos

You have left out the word 'slik'.


effyleven

Surely the leftovers were always food... just leftover food? What is being made is a meal, or meals? Just saying...


Bronzdragon

This may be a bit late, but in Norwegian "mat" translates to food, but it implies a meal. It's a little more natural in Norwegian.


The_Numinous

Could you alternatively use "med" instead of "av" here?


skynightstar

I'm not sure if that would sound like you and the leftovers are literally cooking together. I think it's 'av rester' here because it's needed to show that you're making food or making a meal from the leftovers, or out of the leftovers.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.