"Om älgen badade skulle den bli ren."

Translation:If the moose swam it would become clean.

October 5, 2015

20 Comments


HerrKatt

I thought I'd try "If the elk took a bath it would become a reindeer" because it sounded funny, wondering if it was going to be accepted, and (surprisingly?) it was.

Is it really correct though? Doesn't it need the article "en" before "ren" to actually mean what I wrote?

October 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

It more not incorrect than correct, but it works. :)

October 5, 2015

HerrKatt

I'm happy for the shapeshifting elk then :)

October 8, 2015

Haesselmaas

"badade" is here translated with "swum". I understand that the word can mean both, but in this context wouldn't it be more correct to say "bathed"?

May 10, 2017

devalanteriel

We accept both. I'm hesitant to call either anything but silly. :)

May 10, 2017

matoxin

Bathed was not accepted on 3rd of April 2018, so no, you do not accept it apparently :D

April 3, 2018

devalanteriel

It was definitely accepted then, and though I cannot check now, I doubt somebody removed it. Either you had some other error and did not realise, or there was a bug.

April 3, 2018

JavadMousa3

Dear Hinz,,it is not a good english translation,,at least it should be,,,,hade badat,,,instead of,,, badade,,,

January 29, 2019

devalanteriel

Why?

  • badade = bathed
  • hade badat = had bathed
January 29, 2019

JavadMousa3

I am sorry i could not explain it so bright...suppose it is me and not the älg,so how could i say ,,,,,,IF I SWAM I WOULD BECOME CLEAN,,,,,maybe the native speakers should give any suggestions but i think it should be,,,,if älgen had badat den skulle bli ren,,,,

January 30, 2019

devalanteriel

For "If I swam, I would become clean" you'd just use Om jag simmade skulle jag bli ren.

Your suggestion is in the wrong tense and in the wrong subclause order. Om älgen hade badat skulle den bli ren works, but not as a translation of a different tense.

January 30, 2019

dcl520863

It was accepted today (240618)

June 24, 2018

bigswedeej

Ooh, an excellent sentence. Very tricky and thought provoking

June 11, 2018

Kdude18

Is the speed of the sentence as it would be in real time speaking? I feel like it'd be easier if there were a little pause between "badade" and "skulle".

July 14, 2017

devalanteriel

The speed is fine but the stress is not. It should be put on BAdade, with a very brief pause between that and the next word.

July 14, 2017

bwiny78

I keep entering 'be' for 'bli' because, in British English, 'become clean' sounds ever so slightly awkward. 'Would be clean' has the same future tense meaning as 'would become clean', I think. But I get that you're trying to emphasise a particular meaning here.

December 10, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, we're aware that it reads a tad awkardly in English, but there's also a clear distinction in meaning between "be" and "become" that we need to maintain, even though the end result is obviously the same. I don't think there's a great solution here, really. We do need to teach the construction, but we miss the pedagogical point if we accept "be".

December 11, 2018

tozangezan

Is "if the moose swam it would be clean" not correct?

February 1, 2019

devalanteriel

Please see my answer to bwiny78 in this thread.

February 1, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.