"Люди бачили все."

Translation:People saw everything.

October 5, 2015

8 Comments


CairoCaplan

Why 'The people saw everything' is wrong?

October 5, 2015

sagitta145

It's correct, should be accepted, please report.

October 6, 2015

PeterPerry2

I'd argue 'people saw all' and 'people saw everything' are fairly interchangable.

January 7, 2018

Resni

What is the singular for бачили?

February 7, 2018

sagitta145

Я/ти/він/вона бачив/бачила depending on the gender of the person.

Edit: typo

February 7, 2018

TARDISToni

'Вона' rather than 'вога,' я думаю.

A simple typo, I know, but it confused me for a moment, looking at your answer. :)

May 9, 2018

sagitta145

Yep, typo, the keys are close to each other on the keyboard :) Thanks!

May 12, 2018

TARDISToni

Of course! It happens all the time. But I figured you would want to fix it, since it will be looked back upon as an example in the future.

'Вога' also makes me think of the accusative or genitive form of Бог - Бога - because "в" looks like English capital B. So it looked even more strange to my eye when I first glanced at it! "I/ you/he/God's? What?" :D

May 14, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.