1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Люди бачили все."

"Люди бачили все."

Translation:People saw everything.

October 5, 2015

7 Comments


CairoCaplan

Why 'The people saw everything' is wrong?


sagitta145

It's correct, should be accepted, please report.


Resni

What is the singular for бачили?


sagitta145

Я/ти/він/вона бачив/бачила depending on the gender of the person.

Edit: typo


TARDISToni

'Вона' rather than 'вога,' я думаю.

A simple typo, I know, but it confused me for a moment, looking at your answer. :)


sagitta145

Yep, typo, the keys are close to each other on the keyboard :) Thanks!


TARDISToni

Of course! It happens all the time. But I figured you would want to fix it, since it will be looked back upon as an example in the future.

'Вога' also makes me think of the accusative or genitive form of Бог - Бога - because "в" looks like English capital B. So it looked even more strange to my eye when I first glanced at it! "I/ you/he/God's? What?" :D

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.