"As crianças vão gostar."

Translation:The children will like it.

November 9, 2013

7 Comments


EmDem

Where is the "it" in this sentence? Is it just assumed?

November 9, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, it is assumed. But if you added "disto/disso", it is also right.

November 9, 2013

ElGusso

"disto/disso" is technically "this/that". So what about a simple "it" - which is "o", right ? Wouldn't that be used in this case? Because of the "de" that "gostar" demands? Or just because you use "o" with masculine people/animals?

In other words, would this be correct / sound ok:

  • As crianças vão gostar dele

if we talked about an object and not a person?

August 9, 2016

Paulenrique

When used as "o", it comes before the verb. When you use the verb gostar, the object should go after the verb, so "disso" works better.

And yes! You can say "As crianças vão gostar dele/dela" as well =)

August 9, 2016

ElGusso

Awesome, thanks! So, just to be 100% sure, it's alright to say "Eles vão gostar dele/dela" even if the [grammatical] object "dele/dela" is not a person ? e.g. "A foto é bela. Eles vão gostar dela!"

August 9, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, that's perfectly right! But to be more natural, you could say "A foto é linda".

August 9, 2016

ungringoperdido

How is "the children will be pleased" not correct?

November 25, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.