"Hay piedras en el jardín."

Translation:There are stones in the yard.

November 9, 2013

7 Comments


Caversham

Lost a heart because the translation means both "in the garden" and "in the yard". I thought the yard was "el patio" - but what do I know!

November 9, 2013

glazewg

Both "el jardín" and "el patio" can be used for "the yard." It depends on which country you are in as to who uses which one more.

March 31, 2014

Talca

There are rocks in the garden -- accepted. Como un jardín en Japón.

April 20, 2014

bassheadxx

Does "Hay" really mean 'There are'? I've never seen that word before.

January 2, 2019

WilliamHud8

"There is stones in the garden" not accepted me bad?

March 13, 2017

JuevesHuevos

"There is" is for singular = there is a stone in the garden.

"There are" is the correct answer for plural (stones)

March 13, 2017

Mark303298

I think its an American English translation. They seem to say yard instead if garden.

August 5, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.