1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vil du ha øl i stedet?"

"Vil du ha øl i stedet?"

Translation:Do you want beer instead?

October 6, 2015

13 Comments


Gary_Kotka

Jeg vil ha øl i glaset, takk.


LINHARS

Du vil ha øl i glasset, tenker jeg.


SolynSchroeder

I appreciate that 'Will you have beer instead?' was accepted. :D


rrbrambley

I'm confused by how "i sted" means "a moment ago," but "i stedet" means "instead." Is there a relationship between these two phrases (in meaning, or etymologically)?


Deliciae

Yes, they both go back to the Old Norse stað, meaning place.

In the case of "i sted", it was part of a longer expression, essentially meaning "immediately in this place". This expression went through a few permutations, and now we're left with a meaning strictly related to time, though the word "sted" itself has to do with location.


marty753221

when is har used instead of ha


Deliciae

"Har" is the present tense, while "(å) ha" is the infinitive.

Jeg har øl.
I have beer.


nieudany

I love how words introduced in this skill are similar to english equivalents, and they even mean the same (so they are not false friends)! I'm starting to believe that norsk is indeed "lett".


AtFXu

Jeg vil ha hjembrygge øl i stedet!


Deliciae

*hjemmebrygget/hjemmebrygga

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.