1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vil du ha øl i stedet?"

"Vil du ha øl i stedet?"

Translation:Do you want beer instead?

October 6, 2015

12 Comments


Gary_Kotka

Jeg vil ha øl i glaset, takk.


LINHARS

Du vil ha øl i glasset, tenker jeg.


rrbrambley

I'm confused by how "i sted" means "a moment ago," but "i stedet" means "instead." Is there a relationship between these two phrases (in meaning, or etymologically)?


SolynSchroeder

I appreciate that 'Will you have beer instead?' was accepted. :D


marty753221

when is har used instead of ha


AtFXu

Jeg vil ha hjembrygge øl i stedet!


nieudany

I love how words introduced in this skill are similar to english equivalents, and they even mean the same (so they are not false friends)! I'm starting to believe that norsk is indeed "lett".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started