1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du kan en ny dans."

"Du kan en ny dans."

Translation:You know a new dance.

October 6, 2015

16 Comments


trevro

Wait...so "kan" can mean "know"?


sustained

You may already know this by now but for the sake of others:

Veta is more for concrete knowledge. You veta something whereas you kunna how to do something and känna someone.

In English, you could say "I can play piano" or you could say "I know how to play piano" but in Swedish that is not really the case, "Jag vet hur att spela piano" is wrong (not that you wouldn't be understood).


trevro

Ah, thank you for the explanation.


Wazav94

'whereas you kunna how to do something '

But in the example above it is kan.. or it can be both?


devalanteriel

Well, if you know a new dance what you really mean is that you know how to dance a new dance. So it requires a little bit of connect-the-dots, but it's the same logic really. Otherwise, it'd be "know of" a new dance.


Wazav94

Ok but what is the difference between kan and kunna in general? are they synonymous, just like 'can' and 'be able to' in English? Or the kunna is the 'to-form' of kan? (As I remember I haven't learned kunna in this course so far maybe that is why I am confused)


devalanteriel

I'm sorry, I read that clumsily. You're right: kunna is the infinitive form of kan. :)


leemonday

so you would say "jag kan hur att prata svenska*?


Arnauti

Jblakd is right. You can't use kan with hur. If you want to use hur, you'd say jag vet hur man … literally 'I know how one …'


Jblakd

Kan probably translates to "can do", so jag kan prata svenska would be enough.


Dang-Vinh

If it's similar to German, then you could even be understood with "Jag kan svenska" /I can (speak) Swedish/


Kats437366

Can confirm, "kan du svenska" is used!


samfromamsterdam

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LShtN_HyHtY (Dansa som kungen- de vet du) This came to mind upon reading this sentence. It's a song about a silly dance move by the king of Sweden. Listen to it, you won't be dissapointed (or maybe you will).


Tilmann789697

Why not: "you master a new dance", please?


devalanteriel

Well, knowing and mastering are two different things. The latter would be bemästrar in Swedish.


Tilmann789697

Thanks a Lot! Got it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.