1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La semajnfino ĉiam estas tro…

"La semajnfino ĉiam estas tro mallonga!"

Translation:The weekend is always too short!

October 6, 2015

13 Comments


CameronAvocado

VERE

October 6, 2015

petpro

Indeed. Weekday: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri Weekend: Sat, Sun

April 28, 2018

SimonFarrelly

Ne. Mi laboras en drinkejo (Kiel oni diras "Barman"?) kaj le semajnfino ĉiam estas tre longa!

February 12, 2016

phle70

Maybe

verŝisto (verŝ·ist·overŝ·i)
barman, waiter

(I entered barman, and selected English→Esperanto, over at Lernu (lernu.net), and it gave me

barman
verŝisto, kelnero, trinkeja servisto

while

bartender
verŝisto, koktelisto, kelnero, trinkeja servisto

and of those, I figured verŝisto may be the closest?)

March 6, 2016

xigoi

The pourer? Seems right.

May 25, 2016

fidelizzz

"koktelisto"

October 23, 2018

Klinpo

Kial ne "tre"?

November 28, 2015

YannickSchroer

"tre" means "very". The task was to translate "The weekend is TOO short" and not "The weekend is VERY short". That is a slight difference.

January 9, 2016

mozartweb

The history of my life...

March 18, 2016

Is_Fuzzy

Isn't "mallonga" breaking the phonetic spelling rules of Esperanto with two 'l's together?

June 20, 2018

fidelizzz

No, because you pronounce it as two different words: mal-longa not as ma-llonga

October 23, 2018

Henroriro

Vi pravas.

October 1, 2017

Nonwibb

Kiu aŭskultas La Semajnfno? ;)

December 17, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.