Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es un menú."

Translation:It is a menu.

4 years ago

35 Comments


Rayhunter
Rayhunter

Why is "This is a menu" not possible? Because it has to be "Eso es un menu" or ...?

4 years ago

Valestellarium

"This" implies that the object you're talking about is near to you. If I say "Este menú" that means "This menu (THIS ONE I HAVE HERE). If I say "Ese menú" that would be "that menu" which implies that there is a larger distance between you and the object. Even in english "this" and "that" are not the same.

In this case you should use "it" because that's the only option that doesn't add some extra information.

4 years ago

DorothyLan4

Es un menu

1 year ago

Lukesterdude11

Isn't 'is a menu' the correct translation? I thought over it for a while, and concluded that since 'es' is 'is', and there is no 'it', that is should be 'is a menu'. Any different ideas are welcome to help me understand this mistake. Thanks in advance.

4 years ago

wall-ie

Lukesterdude, saying is a menu wouldn't make sense. It's just logic.

4 years ago

StillDreaming

A lot of time you will come across words with definitions like "is" but sometimes you'll have to change them slightly to make sense with the sentence. But technically, according to what Duolingo have taught you, I get what you're saying.

4 years ago

Anna775374

I don't believe there is a Spanish word for 'it'. The 'it' is included in 'es'. Also, here is a tip. Read over your translations to make sure they make good English sense. 'Is a menu' is not a very good sentance. Just a tip to help you

11 months ago

Angela_c.

actually no it has an accent

4 years ago

jayakrishn6

I think its just the way we use the verb at the beginning of a sentence ...like 'como pan'...means i eat bread but we dont use 'i' ...but its understood that 'i' (yo) can only be used for 'como'...the same way 'es' would describe he/she/it

4 years ago

EZMickey

In another Spanish course I've done I was taught that 'la carta' is acceptable or preferable to describe a menu. Is that more common in Europe than South America or are both used generally speaking?

4 years ago

17q
17q

Just like English, in different parts of the world they use different words for different things, and there ar3 different meanings in each country and even within each country

3 years ago

eeriewhispers

I live in Barcelona and they all use "la carta" here, but I don't how it is in other parts of Spain.

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

La carta and el menú.

4 years ago

geistom

Up until now, all verbs have been preceded by the person, e.g., Yo como, and translations have been pretty literal, as the' under word meanings' given in this sentence are. Therefor, you either know that in Spanish the person is understood by the verb endings, or that this is somewhat idiomatic, or you don't. And you miss it. Well, the School of Hard Knocks has its following!

4 years ago

troy102

Why it uses accent in the end of syllable? Does it really matters if i write menu without the accent ?

2 years ago

megtrego

Does it really matter Es is Is or Its. I learned it is Is but not Its

2 years ago

Janis128640

The correction tells me to watch accent marks. I dont have that capability on my keyboard, do I?

2 years ago

emilyfields2313

es war up Mann, wie geht

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between the accents, for instance, "menù" and "menú"? I just don't understand.

    EditDelete2 years ago

Lrtward
    Lrtward
    Mod

    Spanish does not have a ù accent, only the ú. This is true for all vowels in Spanish.

    1 year ago

Rachel604

    It is a menu the same thing as It is the menu

    2 years ago

King2E4
    King2E4

    They are not the same thing.

    The - Definite article

    A/an - Indefinite article

    2 years ago

Zoe1776

    What does the accent above the u in menu do?

    1 year ago

Lrtward
    Lrtward
    Mod

    Changes the pronunciation.
    By default, when a word ends in a vowel, the next-to-last syllable is stressed.
    MEN-oo
    But it's not pronounced like that in Spanish, it's menú
    men-OO

    1 year ago

KennedyKle1

    I wrote its the menu and i got it wrong ;) :::(

    1 year ago

Lrtward
    Lrtward
    Mod

    "Its" = belonging to it.

    1 year ago

emilyfields2313

    cool

    1 year ago

emilyfields2313

    nein menu

    1 year ago

natasha952965

    Oooooshpa!!

    1 year ago

Kian_Bergstrom

    For me it says the correct answer is "it is one menu" that makes no sense!

    1 year ago

kittehoftehnight

    could somebody please tell me what "ú" sounds like?

    1 year ago

marioluigi84

    It is not a menu.

    10 months ago

epicpro49

    Its so easy

    7 months ago

HaileyG238094

    what do i do if i didn't press enter because i wasn't finished, yet it still turned it in

    4 months ago