1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Voy a asumir que lo es."

"Voy a asumir que lo es."

Translation:I am going to assume that it is.

January 5, 2013

76 Comments


GregHullender

This is called the Resumptive Lo. It occurs because verbs like ser have to have a complement in Spanish. It always refers to something earlier in the conversation.


Melita2

Greg, this a great link. It all makes perfect sense. It also works this way in French, where the object needed in certain circumstances is 'le'. Êtes-vous professeur? Oui, je le suis."


Alex.Essilfie

Thinking about it in French, it's much easier to understand.


ivysed

This is a great explanation, thank you


dansmisterdans

Thanks for the expanation. NowI know what "lo" is doing in "lo siento"


Monolingual

Could this also be translated as "I will assume that it is him"? I'm really struggling with Spanish pronouns.


gro_com

your mistake is with 'lo ' i think. 'lo' in this sentence is substituding a quality. Try to translate 'voy a asumir que es rojo' 'i an going to asume that it is red', In this sentence 'lo' is a copulative complement is not a pronoun, it is a bit confusing, i know, if you need more details, please let me know.


jjcthorpe

I didn't understand why "Lo" was needed in this sentence but I guess you are saying it is similar to using it in "lo que" to say " what" when "que" itself says "what". I'm not sure what you mean by substituting a quality but.....


junevilleco

...I am struggling with pronouns too and would welcome any websites or other resources you could recommend......


drockalgzemoser

Barron's foreign language guides... if you ever get a Spanish grammar book from them, your life will be complete.

And it's $6.99 at your local Barnes and Noble or other bookstore.


JulioLuna10

I'm using memrise with Spanish verbs and conjunction etc it has really helped me Also there is a duolingo assistance bank


Monolingual

Thank you! Your explanation is a big help.


Mathlover1

great username :)


telstarr54

So how WOULD you say "I will assume that it is him"? (Should you ever wish to say such a sentence).


Melita2

Voy a suponer que es él. Supondré que es él. But it sounds much better with voy a rather than the future tense.


The_Oinkster

So you are saying that this particular question and answer pair is not possible? ¿Es él? Sí, lo es.


ncpierson

I put "I am going to assume that is it" and was wrong. What is the difference here?


GregHullender

I think that would be Voy a asumir que esto lo es. Different meaning for "that."


gro_com

The SVO rules, as it is not a question the subject of 'is' has to go before the verb.

Your question is about English and i am not a native speaker, so if someone can confirm this would be great


knitsock

I'm a native speaker, and "I'm going to assume that is it" actually is a valid thing to say in English. "I assume that she did it" and "I assume she did it" both work, so it's also fine to say "I assume that is it" the same way you could say "I assume that that is it," if "that is it" is what you're assuming. It doesn't work as a translation of the Spanish sentence given, though.


Hoja.de.Arce

"I'm going to assume that it is" and "I'm going to assume that is it" are both valid sentences, but they don't have the same meaning. Only the first it's a valid translation of the sentence.


marianne.w4

What r u trying to compare!!!!


DemianNox

The correct sentence in Spanish would be "Voy a suponer que lo es", "asumir" doesn't have too much sense in this context...


JeffAnders694718

Why not: "I am going to assume that it is so."


Peztis

Wonder the same ...


Dmitry_Arch

Hey guys, this translation is wrong. The Spanish equivalent for it would be "Voy a asumir que si" (the final i with an accent, which I don't have on my keyboard). It would be a perfect answer to "Is it bla-bla-bla...?" type of question. IMHO, the correct translation of the given Spanish sentence is "I am going to assume that it is so" (or "... that it is like that"). Unfortunately it was marked wrong. The difference is that by saying the sentence I do not necessarily agree with someone, but I might be confirming some idea I previously expressed.


Paulalock

"I am going to assume so" was marked wrong and I can see why but the correct response Duo gave is "I am going to assume it's" !!


martinlus

Would ¨ I am going to assume that is it¨ work here?


attanatta

The "that" in your sentence would have to be "eso" and not "que."


Il-2

Why is "I am going to assume, what it is" wrong?


amble2lingo

"Que" without an accent means "that" (or which or who). "Qué" with an accent means "what."


Il-2

Oh, thanks, that's a very interesting and useful remark! Thanks a lot!


lmhetherington

Duo just gave me "I'm going to assume it's," as the suggested correct response. Wow. Just wow.


plauben

I don't understand what is wrong with "I am going to assume that is it:


Dmitry_Arch

In English "that is it" is mostly used idiomatically to mean (1) "job done' or (2) "exactly". The Spanish phrases "lo es" and "eso lo es", as far as know, don't have such meanings, or, at least, the first one (native speakers of Spanish, please correct me if I am wrong). My understanding is that "Voy a asumir que lo es" means "I'm going to assume that that's the case"


mitaine56

because, this is not a question It is= it is my dog.(affirmative) Is it= is it my dog? (a question) Gro_com is right.


nohaypan

Please see knitsock and gro_com above. The fact that the Spanish sentence is not a question has nothing to do with it -- plauben's phrasing is not interrogative either.


Mrbarreiros

I wrote "I will assume that it is" how come this is wrong???


AyoTa.SA

Hola Mrbarreiros, Duo accepted your answer now(August 2014).


ThomasLewi3

Why was my translation wrong?: I am going to assume that he is.


Rob2042

Your translation was accepted (Feb. 4, 2015). Another translation that should have been accepted is "I am going to assume that he is IT."


Gnimble

That is what I put: I am going to assume that he is it. Unfortunately, it was marked wrong.


kkayda

Dec 2014: I translated this as "I am going to assume that he is it" (ie: he is the one earlier referred to.. This sentence would occur when searching for then finding a waiter, for instance. Also when playing tag. (or perhaps after viewing the profile of the perfect man? lol)


somelauw

"Voy a asumir que él lo es" I heard an extra 'él' in the sentence. I think that translates as "I'm going to assume that he is"

Given the audio fragment, would this be valid?


Rob2042

IF there were an "él" in the sentence it would narrow down the choice to "he" and that would be valid.


DonnaLauv

Yo escribi "I will guess that it is".. Claro usualmente se usa "supongo" por "guess" pero creo que tampoco esta mal la traduccion si se usa "asumir"..


SebastianK895182

Why not "I will asume what it is"?


attanatta

I'd translate your response as "Voy a asumir lo que es."


Dmitry_Arch

It doesn't make sense in English.


NuttyD

So, "lo voy a asumir que es"? Is that" I'm going to assume what it is"?


attanatta

Your "lo" is on the wrong clause. "Ser" requires an object, and "asumir" does not.


BoredWithDuoNow

I heard "sumir" which means "to sink, submerge". but that didn't make sense. Languages are difficult. Can't we all develop telepathy? Oh, but then you'd all know my deep dark secret then.....


Jakov_Aron

This does not look to me to be right. Asumir is usually used when you like take a position like a president or something like that. Should it not be "Voy a suponer que lo es" or "voy a suponer que lo sea?"


IanComyns

I looked up a spanish translation for "I'm going to assume what it is"....and its the same thing. Reporting...


attanatta

I'd translate your response as "Voy a asumir lo que es."


Dmitry_Arch

I don't understand this sentence neither in English, nor in Spanish. Can anyone explain to me what it means? For me 'to assume' followed by a subordinate clause means 'to take as a true statement', but this meaning does not fit in here. "I'm going to find out what it is" and "I'm going to accept it no matter what it is" both make sense to me, but Ian Comyns' sentence doesn't.


attanatta

I'm pretty sure that "IanComyns," "NuttyD," and "SebastianK895182" all meant something like "guess" as their definition of "assume."


Jhon68378

It's getting easier


platachica1

Why not "i am going to assume that it is"? As in a response to "is it going well?"


jenpikewhi

Voy a asumir que lo es


jappoulsen

Because the phrase is spoken and it's not possible to tell whether there is an accent on "que" it seems to me that assuming that there is an accent is reasonable and the translation would be "I am going to assume what what is." ( as in "I don't know what it is, but I am going to assume what it is") Does this make sense?


AnneHarvey5

What about "I am going to assume that's it."


Dmitry_Arch

Your question was asked by Plauben 5 years ago and answered by me 3 years ago - scroll up and see above.


mojavejeeper

Why is "I'm going to assume that is it." wrong?


Peter215951

Why can't it be translated "I'm going to assume it's so"?


y.ademas

Why do I want to put the "lo" before "que" every time?


mitaine56

y.ademas- lo que means what


Markwallace411

No Duo, cuando asumes, haces un ASNO de TI y de MI. [When you assume, you make an ASS of U and ME]


chaslark

"I'm going to accept that it is." I think should be accepted.


Alex.Essilfie

Any English dictionary will show you that 'to assume' and 'to accept' are two words with very different meanings.


chaslark

Thank you. In the Collins Spanish/English Dictionary for the verb "asumir" the 2nd definition is "to accept"


Alex.Essilfie

While that may be the case, the primary translation of asumir is "to assume" (or any of its related forms). The translation "to accept" comes much further down the list and is used in a limited sense of its general meaning of acceptance.

See http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/asumir for a sample of the specific case I described above.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.