1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Aŭskultu bone!"

"Aŭskultu bone!"

Translation:Listen well!

October 6, 2015

22 Comments


Thomas_Slo

Aŭskultu bone, mi lo diros nur unu fojo!


Davgwynne

I was just about to add that.


Q-Allat

My first thought...


KubisFowler

Why is "Listen properly" not correct? It is much more commonly used translation of "Auxskultu bone" than "Listen well". Myself I have never heard someone say "Listen well".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Where is this common? Where are you from?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I am from California and here we don't hear "Listen properly!" We say "Listen carefully!" There are different nuances with each though and I would completely understand "Listen well!" even though it is less common here.


Tsirigiotis

I am from Germany and i at first thought also about giving the answer "listen carefully". I then refrained from it, becaus i did not want to provoke to get a "wrong" from Duo. So now i am relieved, that even native English speakers would give this answer.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, we do need to let Duolingo know that we understand the words that are being given to us. I, too, put "Listen well." for this translation.


Majklo_Blic

And here near New York City, you're much more likely to hear, "Listen up!" usually followed by something along the lines of "youse guys," or perhaps something even less polite.


KubisFowler

Yeah, I can understand it too, that's none of a problem.


StanBarber

is there really a difference in sound between 'aŭskultu' and 'auskultu'? one with accent, one without.


vikungen

Yes, as with auskulti it would no longer be a diphthong and you would have to pronounce the A and the U separately.

Instead of saying: AŬS-KUL-TI

it would be: A-US-KUL-TI


SavvyAdam

I have never heard this expression in English before. Is this similar to "Listen up"?


verballyinsane

Yes, it is. It has the same sense as "listen up" or "pay attention." It's something I've heard my whole life, so perhaps it is only common in certain regions.


AnastasiaStyIes

And in widely popular movies. Granted, Thor's idiolect may not be taken as the most standard of English, but still:

https://youtu.be/4jgRlDNAdUE?t=2m9s


verballyinsane

I'd never heard the word idiolect before. I like it; thanks!


Davgwynne

In the UK the standard saying would be "Listen well".


PatroPeng

Ĉi tiu estas la voĉo de Merlin. Aŭskultu bone, por ĝi koncernas vin. Ĉi tiu analo komencas en la jaro 2084...


AlLMRX

When i get the "type what you hear" question, i typed "aŭskuto bone" and was told not to type in English!


DavidBock9

Ĉi tiu materialo estos en la provo.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.