1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quando arriva il pane?"

"Quando arriva il pane?"

Translation:When does the bread arrive?

November 9, 2013

69 Comments


gap712

Why not: When does the bread come?


Hardeep0

The verb for 'come' is venire. So when does the bread come would be 'Quando viene il pane" :)


Vince.Ribeiro

Except that in English the verb "arrive" is pretty much never used together with the noun "bread". ;)


Daniel_B

To my knowledge, that should be correct.


obitonye

And which airport


nicktayler

"When is the bread arriving" is fine, isn't it, but also "When is the bread coming?"


Briguy84

Unless my grammar is off, that would be "Quando arrivando il pane?" and "Quando venendo il pane?" respectively.


frantastikid

Your grammar is definitely off


EarieYoung

forgive my stupid translation..."when do you arrive the bread".....lol!


Girishkorgaonkar

And thats exactly how I translated


BettaCapecchi

lol I typed that too.


professorclee

Why not "when is the bread arriving?"


OmarMohdIbrahim

arriving is present continuous, it would be (sta arrivando)


haidarahhusain

It is correct. That is what DL suggested to me.


godwin.corsil

I used "when is the bread arriving?" and a succeeded.


Raphaelito67

As soon as it's bready


ksoo

Duo accepted "When will the bread arrive". This does not strike me as equivalent to "When does the bread arrive" because doesn't the use of "will" shift the focus towards future-tense/something that hasn't happened yet?


Briguy84

If I remember correctly, there is no true future-tense in Italian. A lot of the time Pressante Perfecto is used to describe future events.


lordofrivendell

Why does "arriva" come before "il pane"?


Briguy84

Because in Italian the verb comes before the noun. "Arrivare" is the verb and "pane" is the noun.


CoronaBorealis

Wow, that's different from Latin. The verbs always go last. That's why I got this wrong :(


PugLove888

I thought she said "il cane". :-(


bstn2la

I thought she said carne. Even when it stated pane I replayed it and it still sounds like carne to me.


PSQuigley

We never use arrive, instead we use get plus the location, so an acceptable translation should be when does the bread get here.


superalej29

If u scrolled all the way down herex good for u. Plus, who doesnt get visited by bread?


Cangurina777

Quando arriva il pane? Translates into English as "When arrives the bread."


708

As far as I have been self-studying, doesn't the subject go first?


jaye16

It's a question so a question word went first and then there is inversion. As in the English translation.


juliew0

Arrive = come in most instances


maxspeak

When does the bread come = when does the bread arrive


eltapatio

Yes "When arrives the bread" might sound fanny in English, but if you translate that to Spanish literally it makes sense, so some italian does not make sense in English. And vice versa.


maidarodri

Here is arrive and come the same?


AsadowAli

leri ho incontrato qualcuno che ti conosce? is this correct italian


lordofrivendell

Completely unrelated to this word, but is there a way to change this so that it's giving me more translating the sentence into Italian as opposed to translating the Italian sentence into English?


Muyil

I can see the loaf of bread driving into the parking lot right now. Tell everyone the bread has arrived


Felipe_Adorna

Why not: When does the bread arriveS?


etelke78

because that s is already there in "does". just basic english


Athena691388

So -a is the suffix of a verb in present tense when the subject is in third person? Or does it have to do with gender? Can anyone help ty :)


etelke78

nothing to do with the gender


Millyambercox

why does it sat arriva is (you arrive, should it not be (he/she/it) arrives?


Giga_bites

Ach, Bernd kommt auch...?


daniel87359

I don't think it is not a good example.


HeleneCame

Why would you say 'when does the bread arrive'?


AlexEsenin

In russian there's a word "бред" which sounds like "bread" and which means "nonsense", "bullsh*t". So, for the russians this sentence makes some kind of sense


Doclow239

I don't see anything wrong with "When will the bread arrive.?"


jaye16

You've got the right idea but the sentence here is simple present not future and as these are grammar lessons we need to stick to the original.


JimmyJohn1

Entered "when will the bread arrive?" And it got marked wrong. This is the same as the correct answer "when does the bread arrive?"


VipulKapoo

No its not. They are in different tenses


eltapatio

We are on present tense not future .


janeAusten23

Agreed, does anyone know why Duolingo does not accept: When does the bread come?


LeandroSab4

Hi pit! We had been waiting for you! Lol


QueenClaire13

What's wrong with "When will you come with the bread?" Arriva said "you come"


jaye16

Check here for some of the vagaries of the drop down hints etc:https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4821654


sambarown

When arrives the bread doesnt work??


jerekson

'When is the bread arriving' should also be correct.


tebo33unm

Oh, come on now! DL plainly defines arriva as it comes or it arrives. Is someone getting a commission for answers marked wrong? :)


pporpiglia

Would "Cuando il pane arriva?" work?


Da.an

Why is "When arrives the bread?" an incorrect answer? I don't see the difference.


LaMilanese

I'm afraid that's not correct English.


mrnk

Yes, it sounds rather funny in English


jerekson

It's word order, which is a grammar error


KajaEvang

Because English uses the verb to do to form questiond and negations, so you have to say "does arrive" rather than "arrives" when it is a question.


JuanAlfred460076

For a grammer it is wrong, for a ❤❤❤❤❤ it s right

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started