1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden plejer at sætte kasse…

"Manden plejer at sætte kassen i køkkenet."

Translation:The man usually places the box in the kitchen.

October 6, 2015

6 Comments


Javid.Abbasli

I typed put the box and it was not accepted. WTH...


CassandraArnold

Places the box would never be used in real English. It should be puts.


astonjam

Why isn't it 'puts the box '?


gabriel.sanchez3

"plajer" sometime means use and sometime tends, i need to guess according to the sentence?


skullcap

Look closer :) The options are "usually" and "tends" [to], which mean pretty much the same thing in English. Note that it's definitely not 'tends' as in taking care of something, or manning a position (e.g. tending a bar), but 'tends to' (from 'plejer at'), which refers to an activity that one usually does.


DellaKerr

At stille, at putte, at placer, at saette - we have been given 4 ways so far of saying 'to put' or 'to place'. Are they interchangeable?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.