1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Selv jeg klarer å spille gol…

"Selv jeg klarer å spille golf!"

Translation:Even I manage to play golf!

October 6, 2015

5 Comments


Matt92HUN

The duolingo team seems to fanatically despise golf for some reason.


CommissarFeesh

I always get tripped up by klar. I get confused between "ready" and "manage" (in the sense of cope with, or handle a task).


ametism

Betyr "Engang jeg klarer å spille golf" det samme?


boxofcedar

as far as i know, 'engang' means something like 'once upon a time' so it is not the same meaning as 'even'


Diane216052

Wow. is 'selv' really pronounced like the English 'say' ? Where did the 'l' go.? Is that the correct pronounciation?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.