"Presten underviser i kinesisk universitetet."

Translation:The priest instructs Chinese at the university.

October 6, 2015

13 Comments


Agy_K

A bit confused with "i kinesisk" translating into "Chinese" as opposed to "in Chinese". Example: Presten underviser en matematikk i kinesisk - Would that be a correct sentence for "The priest teaches mathematic in Chinese"? Presten underviser kinesisk - The priest teaches Chinese

October 6, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It would be "Presten underviser i matematikk kinesisk." and "Presten underviser i kinesisk".

October 6, 2015

Agy_K

Okay. Getting closer to understanding! :) Does that mean that language connected to the verb å undervise requires "i"? Since I can say: Jeg snakker norsk (as opposed to: Jeg snakker i norsk) or Jeg lærer norsk

October 6, 2015

grydolva

Undervise needs an "i" to state what subject, undervise i matematikk, undervise i engelsk, undervise i strikking (teaches knitting). You could also say "undervise om" but I'd say that "lessens the importance" from a specific subject to a broader or general theme or something nice to know. How to teach about the human rights = Hvordan undervise om menneskerettighetene. If just talking about general teaching, teaching at the university = underviser ved universitetet. I'm teaching = Jeg underviser.

October 6, 2015

Agy_K

Thank you!

October 6, 2015

Lisa954202

You can say "teaches Chinese," but a native English speaker wouldn't say "instructs Chinese" (or "instructs in Chinese," which would imply that the language of instruction is Chinese).

September 9, 2018

jakob1145

So "å undervise" means "to instruct / to teach", but I've also heard that "å lære" can have a dual meaning as "to learn" but also "to teach". Is this true? Or is "å undervise" the primary way of saying "to teach"?

March 25, 2016

grydolva

"Å undervise" is to teach. If you want to use "å lære" as to teach, you need the preposition "bort". "Å lære bort" = to teach. Otherwise "å lære" means to learn. And a teacher = "en lærer". A bit confusing?

March 25, 2016

jakob1145

Tusen takk!

March 25, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Å lære" can have that meaning, but then you either need to have the student(s) as an object, or use "å lære bort". The latter is more used in colloquial situations, and often doesn't translate very well to English. I wouldn't substitute it in this sentence.

"Hun lærer meg norsk." = "She [teaches/is teaching] me Norwegian."
"Han lærte bort et nytt triks. = "He was [teaching/showing] (me/us/them) a new trick."

In more formal situations, as I'd argue university education to be, "å undervise" is usually the best choice.

March 25, 2016

jakob1145

Takk! This helps a lot.

March 25, 2016

PeriStracc

'Instructs chinese' would not be normal English, we would say 'teaches chinese'

December 22, 2018

Knoxienne

Wow, what an interesting sentence! :)

April 15, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.