1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det var ikke meningen."

"Det var ikke meningen."

Translation:It was not my intention.

October 6, 2015

13 Comments


Margot165625

Where's the "my" part of the sentence? How would you say "it was not his intention?"


Matt92HUN

How would you say that was not my opinion?


fveldig
Mod

"Det var ikke min mening"


Matt92HUN

Thanks. That distinction is pretty weird.


AnaSrsh

Sorry, I'm confused, does mening mean both intention and opinion?


fveldig
Mod

Yes, and the difference depends on the sentence. "Det var ikke meningen" is a common expression and would almost always refer the intention of the speaker, however as explained above it can also refer to 'meaning'.

"Etter min mening ..." = "In my opinion..."
"Meningen er å gi spillere..." = "The intent is to provide players ..."
"Han har mange meninger." = "He has many opinions."
"Hva er meningen med livet?" = "What's the meaning of life?"


kgagnes

So shouldn't the english translation be 'It was not intentional?'


Mariusz898379

German> Das war nicht gemeint. or Das habe (ich) nicht gemeint. Polish> Nie miałem tego na myśli. (maskulin) or "Nie miałam tego na myśli." (femininum) -> It was not my intention.


Julius_Nebula

Is there a reason "that was not my meaning" is not accepted?


Ingebj

I would imagine your sentence was not accepted because the Norwegian one given here is about intention, just like: "Å, jeg såret deg! Unnskyld, det var ikke meningen!" See also the comment by fveldig.


RossGee1

There are 7 comments, none from anyone named fveldig?


fveldig
Mod

There should be at least two comments, one is the third from the top and the second one is this one :)


Beate678388

It was not the intention ... ?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.