Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det var ikke meningen."

Translation:It was not my intention.

2 years ago

12 Comments


Margot165625

Where's the "my" part of the sentence? How would you say "it was not his intention?"

2 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

How would you say that was not my opinion?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

"Det var ikke min mening"

2 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Thanks. That distinction is pretty weird.

2 years ago

AnaSrsh
AnaSrsh

Sorry, I'm confused, does mening mean both intention and opinion?

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Yes, and the difference depends on the sentence. "Det var ikke meningen" is a common expression and would almost always refer the intention of the speaker, however as explained above it can also refer to 'meaning'.

"Etter min mening ..." = "In my opinion..."
"Meningen er å gi spillere..." = "The intent is to provide players ..."
"Han har mange meninger." = "He has many opinions."
"Hva er meningen med livet?" = "What's the meaning of life?"

6 months ago

kgagnes
kgagnes

So shouldn't the english translation be 'It was not intentional?'

4 months ago

Mariusz898379
Mariusz898379

German> Das war nicht gemeint. or Das habe (ich) nicht gemeint. Polish> Nie miałem tego na myśli. (maskulin) or "Nie miałam tego na myśli." (femininum) -> It was not my intention.

1 month ago

Julius_Nebula

Is there a reason "that was not my meaning" is not accepted?

2 years ago

Ingebj
Ingebj

I would imagine your sentence was not accepted because the Norwegian one given here is about intention, just like: "Å, jeg såret deg! Unnskyld, det var ikke meningen!" See also the comment by fveldig.

2 years ago

RossGee1
RossGee1

There are 7 comments, none from anyone named fveldig?

6 months ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

There should be at least two comments, one is the third from the top and the second one is this one :)

6 months ago