1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han la en stein på graven he…

"Han la en stein graven hennes."

Translation:He laid a stone on her grave.

October 6, 2015

14 Comments


anothernobody

What does the stone mean, and what does putting it on someone's grave mean? It seems very sad.


grydolva

Apart from some idea I have about older burial sites where they actually made a mound, Google tells me that it is a Jewish custom to place a stone on the grave as a memory of your visit (as flowers are not customary, even discouraged).


Diane216052

As in 'A Stone for Danny Fisher' by Harold Robbins


rasclart1

A headstone possibly


vtopphol

It would be possible, but not the most natural understanding. The word legge is closer to lay down or put down than to place in this sense. To put a headstone on a grave would be "Sette opp/reise en stein/gravstøtte på graven", literally to "set up" or "raise" a headstone.


laura-f

What would be the present tense to this verb?


grydolva

Han legger en stein på graven hennes (å legge)


AndyLowings

"he lay a stone" . seems OK to me as answer. But I'm tired now so I will say " Now I lay me down to sleep, I pray the Lord my soul to keep."


Deliciae
Mod
  • "lay" is the past tense of the intransitive verb "to lie".
  • "laid" is the the past tense of the transitive verb "to lay".

A little confusing, but there it is. :)


noah641782

a is used in front of consonants, an is used in front of vowels


Grilled_Bear

I have heard that putting a stone on a grave is a tradition in many Jewish communities, but is it also one in Norway (or other cultures/places of the world)?


vtopphol

I've never done that myself. It's more common with flowers or special candles/torches made for graves.


Mabel544786

For audio: The stress on the word "stein" is wrong. The stress is on the "ei", not on the "ste".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started